test G FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3739 of 4378

No
GO to
H6 .
H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/YE)
z
Disconnect: ICM C220a.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between ICM C220a pin 9, circuit 175
(BK/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
H5 .
No
GO to H16 .
H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
z
Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.
z Measure the voltage between rear window defrost switch
C241 pin 2, circuit 175 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
INSTALL a new rear
window defrost switch.
REFER to Rear Window Defrost Switch in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation. H6 CHECK THE REAR HEATED WINDOW GRID POWER
z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply
Connector C402a.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
z Measure the voltage between heated rear window grid
C402a circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
H7 .
No
GO to H8 .
H7 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW GROUND
z
Key in OFF position. Yes Klj . 26 ba
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Page 3740 of 4378

z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Ground Connector
C402b.
z Measure the resistance between heated rear window grid
C402b, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CARRY OUT the heated
rear window grid wire test.
REFER to Grid Wire Test
in Component Tests in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
H8 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK)
z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Relay.
z Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
z Measure the resistance between heated rear window relay
pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
H9 .
No
GO to H11 .
H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 185 (BK) FOR POWER
z
Measure the voltage between heated rear window relay pin
86 and pin 30, circuit 185 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
H10 .
No
REPAIR the supply circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. H10 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BR/LB) FOR AN OPEN
z
Using a fused jumper wire (15A), jumper across the heated
rear window relay pin 30, circuit 185 (BK), harness side and
the heated rear window relay pin 87, circuit 186 (BR/LB),
harness side. Yes
INSTALL a new heated
rear window relay. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 186 Klj . 27 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3741 of 4378

z
Is the rear window defrost switch indicator ON? (BR/LB). TEST the system
for normal operation.
H11 CHECK ICM OUTPUT
z
Trigger the ICM active command R DEFRLY to ON.
z Measure the resistance between the heated rear window
relay pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
H13 .
No
GO to H12 .
H12 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between ICM C220a pin 10, circuit
727 (YE/BK), harness side and the heated rear window relay
pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK) , harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
H16 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. H13 CHECK POWER TO REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH
z
Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the rear window defrost switch
C241 pin 1, circuit 883 (PK/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
H14 .
No
REPAIR the supply circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 28 ba
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Page 3742 of 4378

z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? H14 CHECK INPUT TO THE ICM
z
Connect: Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.
z Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
z Measure the voltage between ICM C220a pin 9, circuit 175
(BK/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
H16 .
No
GO to H15 .
H15 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between ICM C220a pin 9, circuit
175 (BK/YE), harness side and the rear window defrost
switch C241 pin 2, circuit 175 (BK/YE) , harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new rear
window defrost switch.
REFER to
Rear Window Defrost Switch in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. H16 CHECK THE ICM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
z
Disconnect all ICM connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all ICM connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new ICM.
REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been Klj . 29 ba
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Page 3743 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST I: THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF
AUTOMATICALLY caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK)
z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Relay.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress the rear window defroster switch to OFF.
z Measure the resistance between heated rear window
relay pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK) , harness side and
ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
I3 .
No
GO to I2 .
I2 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between instrument cluster
module (ICM) C220a pin 10, circuit 727 (YE/BK) ,
harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
I4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation. I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply
Connector C402a.
z Measure the voltage between heated rear window grid
C402a circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new heated rear
window relay. TEST the
system for normal operation. Klj . 30 ba
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Page 3744 of 4378

Component Tests
Grid Wire Test
1. Using a bright lamp inside the vehicle, inspect the wire grid from the exterior. A broken grid wire will appear as a brown spot.
2. Run the engine at idle. Set the rear window defrost switch to ON. The indicator light should come on.
3. Working from the interior of the vehicle with a voltmeter, contact the broad red- brown stripes of
the rear glass window positive lead to battery side and negative lead to ground side. The meter
should read 10- 13 volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose ground connection.
4. Contact a good ground point with the negative lead of the meter. The voltage reading should not differ.
5. With the negative lead of the meter grounded, touch each grid line of the heated rear window glass at its midpoint with the positive lead. A reading of approximately 6 volts indicates that the
line is good. A reading of zero volts indicates that the line is broken between the midpoint and
the B+ side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts indicates that the circuit is broken between the
midpoint of the grid line and ground. z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? I4 CHECK THE ICM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
z
Disconnect all ICM connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all ICM connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still
present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new ICM. REFER
to Section 413
- 01 . CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a
loose or corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test. Klj . 31 ba
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Page 3816 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Locks, Latches And Mechanisms
Refer to
Section 501 - 14B for power door lock and luggage compartment lid remote control lock switch
diagnostics. SECTION 501-
14A: Handles, Locks, Latches and Mechanisms 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3842 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Keyless Entry
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
59 , Generic Electronic Module for schematic and connector
information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 111 , Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) for schematic and connector
information.
Principles of Operation
NOTE: Battery power and ground must be remove before disconnecting the GEM connectors to avoid
setting false codes.
Power Locks Operation
The power locks feature allows the customer to lock and unlock the doors via momentary switches
located on the driver and passenger door. When the GEM detects a momentary press of the driver or
passenger lock button, the GEM will supply power to the driver or passenger lock actuators for
approximately 250 ms from relays internal to the GEM. When the GEM detects a momentary press of
the driver or passenger unlock button, the GEM will supply power to the driver or passenger unlock
actuators for approximately 250 ms from relays internal to the GEM.
Remote Keyless Entry Door Locks Operation
The remote entry feature allows the customer to unlock the driver door, unlock all doors, and lock all
doors using a valid remote transmitter as long as the ignition switch is not in RUN or START. The
driver door is unlocked whenever the GEM detects a valid remote transmitter unlock transmission. All
the doors are unlocked when the GEM detects a second valid remote transmitter unlock transmission
within three seconds of the first transmission. All the doors are locked when the GEM detects a valid
remote transmitter lock transmission. If the GEM detects a second valid remote transmitter lock
transmission within three seconds of the first transmission, the doors will lock again, the horn will
sound for 20 ms and the parking lamps will flash for 200 ms to indicate the doors are locked. If the
GEM detects the driver or passenger door is ajar during the second lock transmission, the doors are
locked again and the horn is sounded twice. If the GEM detects a valid remote transmitter lock
transmission within three seconds of detecting a valid remote transmitter unlock transmission, the SECTION 501-
14B: Keyless Entry/Computer Operated Locks 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73 Digital Multimeter or
equivalent
105-
R0051 Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent scan
tool Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3844 of 4378

4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan
tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
zcheck that the program card is correctly installed.
z check the connections to the vehicle.
z check the ignition switch position.
5. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool manual.
6. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with: zCKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418 -
00 .
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for GEM, go to Pinpoint Test A.
z SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self- test diagnostics for the GEM.
7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Mechanical Electrical
z
Binding latches z
CJB Fuses:
„39 (5A)
„ 19 (15A)
„ 25 (25A)
z BJB Fuse POWER WINDOWS (40A)
z Damaged wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connector(s)
z Circuitry open/shorted
z Damaged relays
z Remote transmitter
z Remote transmitter batteries DTC Description Source Action
B1217 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
B1218 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Short to
Vbatt GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
B1312 Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 01 .
B1317 Battery Voltage High GEM REFER to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM REFER to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to
Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 . Klj . 3 ba
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Page 3845 of 4378

Short to Ground
B1339 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1342 ECU Is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTC. Retrieve the DTCs. If DTC
B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419 - 10 .
B1353 Ignition Key-
In Circuit Open GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1359 Ignition Run/Acc Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short
to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
B1405 Driver Power Window Down
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1408 Driver Power Window Up
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1833 Door Unlock Disarm Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 419 - 01 .
B1498 Decklid Punch-Out Sensor
Ground Short. GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
B1603 Lamp Anti-
Theft Indicator
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1410 Driver Power Window Motor
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1448 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 . Klj . 4 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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