Seat control FORD MUSTANG 2003 Repair Manual

Page 3682 of 4378

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Switch —
Seat Regulator Control
Removal and Installation 1. Disconnect the battery. For additional information, refer to Section 414 - 01 .
2. Remove the screws and position the seat regulator control switch aside.
3. Disconnect the electrical connector and remove the seat regulator control switch.
4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
SECTION 501-
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Lumbar Control Switch
Removal and Installation
All vehicles
1. Remove the front seat. For additional information, refer to Seat — Front Power in this section.
Vehicles with standard power lumbar 2. Pull to remove the lumbar control switch (14C715).
3. Disconnect the power lumbar support air hoses.
4. Disconnect the lumbar seat control switch electrical connector.
5. Remove the lumbar seat control switch.
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DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY
Front Seat Cushion
Disassembly and Assembly
All vehicles
1. Remove the seat track. For additional information, refer to Seat Track in this section.
2. Remove the seat backrest. For additional information, refer to Front Seat Backrest in this
section.
Vehicles with power seat
3. Remove the screws in the power seat control switch.
4. Disconnect the electrical connector and remove the power seat control switch.
Vehicles with standard power lumbar 5. Remove the lumbar control switch (14C715).
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6. Disconnect the power lumbar support air hoses.
7. Disconnect the lumbar seat control switch electrical connector and remove the lumbar control
switch.
Vehicles with power bolster and lumbar
NOTE: For vehicles with lumbar and bolster, the pump and solenoid module are serviced as part of the
seat cushion frame.
8. Remove the power lumbar and bolster seat switch screws. Klj . 2 ba
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9. Disconnect the lumbar and bolster control switches.
All vehicles 10. Remove the J- clips.
11. Remove the hog rings.
12. Remove the front seat cushion cover (62900) from the front seat cushion pad (632A22). Klj . 3 ba
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DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Component Location
Windshield Glass
The windshield exterior mouldings are installed with the windshield glass. The windshield exterior
mouldings cannot be replaced without removal of the windshield.
Window Regulator Control Switch
Power windows are standard on all models. On coupe models, only the front door window glass can
be raised or lowered. The quarter window glass is fixed. On the convertible models, all four windows
can be raised or lowered. On all models, the window regulator control switches are available only to
the front seat passengers. There are no window regulator controls for the back seat passengers.
Quarter window glass operations are controlled by the driver window regulator control switch.
Window, One-
Touch Down
The LH window one- touch down feature is activated by momentarily pressing the driver window
SECTION 501-
11: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Item Part Number Description
1 7629710 Convertible quarter window glass
2 7630306 Convertible quarter glass window regulator
3 6329710 Coupe quarter window glass
4 7623394 Convertible quarter window regulator motor
5 6323200 Window regulator with motor Klj . 1 ba
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DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
The air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) is designed to provide increased collision protection
for front seat occupants in addition to that provided by the three-
point safety belt system. Safety belt
use is necessary to obtain the best occupant protection and to receive the full advantages of the SRS.
The air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) components are shown in the following illustration.
Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Components SECTION 501-
20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Item Part Number Description
1 044A74 Passenger air bag module
2 14B321 Restraints control module (RCM)
3 043B13 Driver air bag module
4 14A664 Clockspring Klj . 1 ba
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An air bag indicator that is illuminated continuously can be caused by one of the following:
zworn or damaged shorting bar or camming beam.
z the ignition circuit damaged.
z the RCM disconnected from the vehicle harness.
z a loss of RCM ground circuits.
z the RCM inoperative.
z circuitry.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS
ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY — RCM DISCONNECTED,
INOPERATIVE, OR LOST/LOW IGNITION FEED Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-
DEMAND SELF TEST DTCs z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint
test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Were any continuous or on- demand self test DTCs retrieved? Yes
If continuous
DTCs were
retrieved, GO to
A3
. If on-
demand
DTCs were
retrieved, GO to
the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC) Priority
Table in this
section for
pinpoint test
direction.
No
GO to A2 .
A2 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is
reactivated to avoid non- deployment in a collision, resulting in
possible personal injury. NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to
be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the
seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat
concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be
removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools
must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The
restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to
operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
CONNECT C2041
and engage the
locking tabs. GO
to A7 . Klj . 2 ba
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Pinpoint Test B: LFC 21/DTC B1921 —
RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High
Normal Operation
WARNING: The tightening torque of the restraints control module (RCM) retaining bolts is
critical for proper air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section for correct torque values.
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the resistance between the ground connections at its
housing and the reference ground at pin 21. If the RCM detects a resistance greater than 100 ohms, it
will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1921 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 21 (or
higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
High resistance between the RCM housing ground and pin ground can be caused by:
zincorrect seating of the RCM retaining bolts.
z incorrect tightening torque of the RCM retaining bolts.
z high resistance on RCM logic ground circuit 397 (BK/WH).
PINPOINT TEST B: LFC 21/DTC B1921 — RCM BRACKET GROUND
RESISTANCE HIGH section for
pinpoint test
direction.
No
RECONNECT the
system.
REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE
OUT the system.
REFER to
Air Bag Supplemental
Restraint System
(SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all
DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in
this pinpoint test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On- Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1921 retrieved during the on- demand self Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault
condition is still present. This
fault cannot be cleared until it
is corrected and the DTC is
no longer retrieved during the
on-demand self test. GO to
B2 .
No Klj . 5 ba
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test? This is an intermittent fault.
The fault condition is not
present at this time. GO to
B6
.
B2 INSPECT THE RCM MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET
AND MOUNTING SURFACE z
Remove the RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in the Removal and Installation portion of this
section.
z Visually inspect the RCM, mounting bracket and mounting
surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
z Inspect the RCM mounting and make sure that the
retaining bolts are fully seated and tightened correctly.
Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in the Removal
and Installation portion of this section for correct tightening
torque.
z Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found,
the RCM mounting bracket attached to the mounting
surface incorrectly or were the three RCM retaining
bolts not fully seated and tightened correctly? Yes
Make sure the RCM,
mounting bracket and
mounting surface are free of
damage, corrosion or dirt and
the three retaining bolts are
fully seated and correctly
tightened. Reattach the RCM
and mounting bracket to the
mounting surface. GO to
B7 .
No
GO to B3 .
B3 CHECK THE RCM HARNESS CONNECTION
z
Check the RCM harness connection.
z Is the RCM harness connector connected to the RCM
correctly? Yes
GO to
B4 .
No
ATTACH the RCM harness
connector correctly. GO to
B7 .
B4 CHECK THE VEHICLE CHASSIS GROUND
z
Measure the resistance between a known good chassis
ground and the mounting surface of the RCM.
z Is the resistance greater than 100 ohms? Yes
REPAIR the chassis
grounding system. GO to
B7 .
No
GO to B5 .
B5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR AN
OPEN z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 21,
circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and a sheet metal
ground near the RCM.
z Is the resistance greater than 100 ohms? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
B7
.
No
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to
B7 .
B6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step B1. Yes Klj . 6 ba
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