reset HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G User Guide

Page 255 of 1139

Fuel and Emissions Systems
a
a
How to Set Readiness Codes (cont'd)
Misfire Monitor and Readiness Code
. This readiness code is always set to available
because misfiring is continuously monitored.. l\4onitoring pauses, and the misfire counter resets, if
the vehicle is driven over a rough road.. Monitoring also pauses, and the misfire counter
holds at its current value. if the throttle position
changes more than a predetermined value, or if
driving conditions fall outside the range of any
related enable criteria,
Fuel System Monitor and Readiness Code
. This readiness code is always setto available
because the fuel system is continuously monitored
during closed loop operation.. Monitoring pauses when the catalytic converter,
EVAP control system, and Ay'F sensor monitors are
active.. Monitoring also pauses when any related enable
criteria are not being met. Monitoring resumes when
lhe enable criteria is again being met.
Comprehensive Component Monitor and
Readiness Code
This readiness code is always set to available because
the comprehensive component monitor is continuously
running whenever the engine is cranking or running.
11-48
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Page 272 of 1139

DTC P0134: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1) No Activity
Detected
1. Check the attachment state of the A,/F sensor(Sensor 1).
ls it slacked f rom the exhaust pipe?
YES- Reinstall the Ay'F sensor (Seneor 1) (see page
11-113).t
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Reset the ECM (see page 1 1-4).
3. Stan the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000rpm with no load (in neutral) until the radiator
fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minute.
ls DTC PO134 indicated?
YES-Replace the Ay'F sensor {Seneor 1) (see page
11-113).t
NO - Intermittent failu re, sistem is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the Ay'F sensor (Seneor 1 ) and the ECM.I
DTC P0137: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Low Voltage
1. Reset the ECM (see page I1-4)
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm wilh
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Check the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) output
voltage at 3,000 rpm with the scan tool.
ls there 0.3 V or less?
YES Go to step 4.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P
connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) output
voltage with the scan tool.
ls there 0.3 V or less?
YES Go to step 8.
NO Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).1
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
icont'd)
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
11-65

Page 273 of 1139

PGM-FISystem
aDTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
10. Check for continuity between the secondary HO2S(Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and bodygrou nd.
SECONDARY H02SISENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of male terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair shon in the wire between the ECM(E2) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2). t
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I|
11-66
DTC P0138: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit High Voltage
1. Resetthe ECM {see page'11-4).
2. Startthe engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Check the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) output
voltage at 3,000 rpm with the scan tool.
ls thete 1.0 V or morc?
YES Go to step 4.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and at the ECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P
connector.
Connect secondary H02S (Sensor 2) 4P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
SECONDARY HO2S{SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
SG3 (PNKISHO25 (WHT/RED)
Terminal side oJ male terminals
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).

Page 274 of 1139

8.Check the secondary H02S (Sensor 2) output
voltage with the scan tool,
ls there 1.0 V ot mote?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).1
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect ECM connector terminals E2 and E4 with a
JUmper wrre.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
Wire side of female terminals
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) output
voltage with the scan tool.
ls there 1.0 V or more?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM. replace the
original ECM.I
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E2,
E4) and the secondary HO2S {Sensor 2).I
9.
10.
11.
12.
JUMPER WIRE
3.
DTC P0139: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2l Slow
Response
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
Check the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) output
voltage at 3,000 rpm with the scan tool.
ls thete 0.3- 0.8 V, fot 2 minutes?
YES Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).!
NO- lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminais at
the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and at the ECM.I
11-67

Page 275 of 1139

PGM-FISystem
3.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2l
Heater Circuit Malfunction
1. Reset the ECM (see page 1 l-4)
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0141 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the secondary H02S (Sensor 2) 4P
connecror.
At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, measure
resistance between H02S 4P connector terminals
No.3 and No. 4.
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 21 4P CONNECTOR
Wire side ol lemale terminals
ls there about 3.3 Q ?
YES Go to step 6.
NO- Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2). t
5.
11-68
6. Check for continuity between body ground and
secondary H02S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals
No.3 and No. 4 individually.
SECONDARY HO2S {SENSOR 21 4P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES- Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).1
NO-Go to step 7.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between secondary H02S 4P
connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4,
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2l ilP CONNECTOR
t
7.
8.
9.
10.
s02sHTc{BLK/WHTIIG1 (BLK/ORN}
Terminal side of male terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 9.
NO Go to step 12.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector E {31P)

Page 279 of 1139

PGM-FI System
IDTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0302: No. 2 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0303: No. 3 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0304: No. 4 Cylinder Misfire
1. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset
the ECM (see page 1 1-4). lf there is no freeze data of
the misfire, just clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound
from the injector at the problem cylinder.
Does the injector click?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Go to step 30.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder,
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of the freeze data or under va rious
conditions if there was no freeze data.
6. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan
root.
ls DTC or Tempotaty DTC P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 ind icated?
YES Go to step 7.
NO Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the
ignition coil connectors {no misfire at this time).
Make sure the coil connections are secure.l
11-72
8.
9.
1.
11.
Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misf ire occur in the cylinder where the
ignition coil was exchanged?
YES Replace the faulty ignition coil.!
NO-Go to step 8.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of the freeze data or under various
conditions if there was no freeze data.
Check for a DTC or Temporary DTC with the scan
Tool.
ls DTC ot Tempotary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 ind icated?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling,
etc. (no misfire at this time).1
Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misl ire occur in the cylinder where the
spark plug was exchanged?
YES Replace the faulty spark plug.l
NO Go to step 13.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Exchange the lnjector from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
10.
14.
t5.

Page 284 of 1139

DTG P0325: Malfunction in Knock Sensor
Circu it
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
3. Hold the engine at 3,000-4,000 rpm for at least
60 seconds.
ls DTC P0325 indicated?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the knock sensor and at the ECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the starter subharness 6P connector.
6. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal Ag and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
Wire side of lemale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(A9) and the starter subharness 6P connector.l
NO Go to step 7.
7. Connect staner subharness 6P connector terminal
No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
8.
STARTER SUAHARNESS6P CONNECTOR
l1l213ll,/l5l6l._
KS IJUMPER|RED/BLU) IW|REI
Wire side of female terminals
Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal A9.
9.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A9)
and the starter subharness 6P connector.l
Check the starter subharness between the 6P
connector and the knock sensor for an open or
short. lf it's OK, substitute a known-good knock
sensor and recheck.
ls DTC P0325 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software. or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck {see page '11-6). lf the sym ptomlindication
goes away with a known good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original knock sensor and/or
sta rte r subharness.l
11-77

Page 285 of 1139

PGM-FI System
a
a
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC P0335: CKP Sensor No Signal
DTC P0336: CKP Sensor Intermittent
Interruption
'1. Reset the ECM (see page 1 '1-4).
2. Sta rt the engine.
ls DTC P0335 and/or P0336 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the CKP sensor and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
6. Measure voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector
terminal No.3 and body ground.
CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOF
(YEL/BLK}
Wire sade of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 7.
NO Repair open ln the wire between PGM-Fl main
relay 1 and the CKP sensor.!
IGP
123
11-78
7. Measure voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector
terminal No, 1 and body ground
CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female tef minals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Go to step L
NO Go to step 10.
8. Measure voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector
terminals No.2 and No. 3.
CKP SENSOR 3PCONNECTOR
,llYtLL"l
(LGl{BRN/YELI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the CKP
sensor and G 101 .I
9. Substitute a known-good CKP sensor and recheck.
ls DTC P0335 and/or P0336 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software. or substitute a known good ECM, then
recheck {see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original CKP sensor.l

Page 288 of 1139

DTC P0563: ECM Power Source Circuit
U nexpected Voltage
1. Reset the ECI\4 {see page l1-4}.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Wait 5 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON {lll.
ls DTC P0563 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO-lntermiltent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the No. 6 ECU (ECM) {15 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECI\4 connector E {31P).
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
lvleasure voltage between ECM connector terminal
E7 and body ground.
6.
7.
8.
ECM CONNECTOR E {31P}
Wire side ol remale terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Go to step 9.
MRLY
9.
10.
Remove the glove box (see page 20-63).
Remove the PGM-FI main relay 1 (A7.
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal E7 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131P)
MRLY{RED/YEL)
Wire side of {emale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM
{E7) and the PGM-Fl main relay 1 ,I
NO Replace the PGM-Fl main relay 1.1
Turn the ignition suitch OFF.
Reconnect ECM connector E (31P).
11.
tt.
'13.
(conl'd)
11-81

Page 290 of 1139

DTG Pl106: BARO Sensor Range/Perfomance
Problem
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
Test-drive with the transmission in 4th gear.
Accelerate for 5 seconds using wide open throttle.
Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool.
Is Temporary DTC Pl106 indicated?
YES-Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM. then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM. !
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.I
DTC Pl107: BARO Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC Pl108: BARO Sensor Circuit High
Voltage
1. Reset the ECM {see page 1 1-4).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
ls DTC P1107 or P1108 indicated?
YES-Update the ECM if it does not have the iatest
software, or substitute a known-good ECI\4, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECI\4.I
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
trme.l
11-83

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