Body HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Workshop Manual
Page 996 of 1139
)
I
Troubleshooting
Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system,
troubleshoot any EClvl Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS)
(see page 11-3), and make sure the ECM has no
malfunction.
Note these items before trou bleshooting:
. Due to the action of the immobilizer system, the
engine takes slightly more time to start than on a
vehicle without an immobilizer system.. When the system is normal, and the proper key is
inserted, the indicator light comes on for 2 seconds,
then it will go off.. If the indicatorstartsto blink after 2 seconds, or if the
engine does not start. remove any other immobilizer
keys or large key fobs on the key ring, then repeat the
starting procedure.
lf the engine still does not start, continue with thisprocedure.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll) with proper key.
2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator light
comes on.
Does the indicator light blink?
YES Disconnect the 7P connector from the
immobilizer control unit-receiver, then go to step 9.
NO Check for these problems, then go to step 3.
. Blown No. 9 (10A)fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box.I. An open in the wire between the gauge assembly
and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.l. A faulty immobilizer indicator light,I. An open in the wire between the gauge assembly
and the under-hood fuse/relay box.l
Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see
page 20-59).
Remove the steering column lower cover (see page
11-9).
l
-_--t
22-165
5. Disconnect the 7P connector (A)from the
immobilizer control unit-receiver (B),
Check for voltage between the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 terminal and body
ground.
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO Check for these problems;
. Blown No. 9 {10A)fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box.l. An open in the WHT/RED wire.l
Check for voltage between the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 terminal and bodyground with the ignition switch ON {ll).
ls there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 8.
NO Check for these problems:
. Blown No.6 (15A)fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box,I. Faulty PGM-Fl main relay 1,t. An open in the YEUBLK wire.l
1.
(cont'd)
Page 997 of 1139
lmmobilizer System
Troubleshooting (cont'dl
8. Check for voltage betvveen the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 terminal and No. 1
rermlnat.
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Check for these problems,
. Open on the BRNI/EL wire.l. Faulty ECM.I
9. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see
page 20-59).
10. Remove the steering column lower cover (see page
17-9).
11. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the
immobilizer control unit-receiver (B).
22-166
-
Check for continuity between the immobilizer
control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 terminal
and ECM terminal E27.
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO- Repair the open in the RED/BLU wire.I
Reconnect the 7P connector to the immobilizer
control unit-receiver.
Check for voltage between the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 4 terminal and body
ground with the parking brake lever pulled, then
released.
ls there 1 V or less, then 5 V or more?
YES Replace the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
After replacing the immobillzer control unit-
receiver, rewrite the unit with a Honda PGM
Tester.l
NO Check for these problems:
. Faulty parking brake switch or a poor body
ground of the parking brake switch.l. Repair short or open in the GRN/ORN wire. I
13.
14.
{
Page 1003 of 1139
Multiplex Control System
Troubleshooting
Mode 1 Tset
1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover {see
page 20-59).
2. Check the No. 9 ( 10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box and the No. 10 (7.5A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Find and repairthe cause ofthe blown fuse.!
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).lf the driver's
seatbelt is unbuckled the seat belt reminder will
chime 6 times.
4. Set the ceiling light to the center position and close
allthe doors.
5. Connect the specialtoolto the multiplex inspection
conneclor.
6. After about 5 seconds the spotlight and ceiling light
should come on for 2 seconds, go out, then blink on
for 0.2 second to show the system is now in mode
1.
Did the spotlight and ceiling light indicate mode
1?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Go to step 7.
22-172
-
7. Check for continuity between terminal 4ofthe
under-dash fuse/relay box connector J and body
ground.
ls there continuity?
YES Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.l
NO - Repair the open in the wire.lf the wire is ok,
repair G301.1
8. lf ther are any DTCS present, the spotlight and
ceiling light will blink to indicate the DTC(S). lf more
than one DTC is present, the DTCS will be displayed
in ascending order, lf there are no DTCS the
spotlight and ceiling light will not blink again after
the mode 1 indication.
Are there any DTCg?
YES Go to step 9.
NO Go to the Mode 2 test.
9. Troubleshoot the DTC(S) in the order indicated
using the following charts.
lf a faulty control unit is suspected, substitute it
with a known food part and recheck for DTCS,
. lf the DTC(s) isstill present. go to the next step
listed for the DTC.. lf the DTC(S) is no longer present replace the
original part.
Page 1026 of 1139
Backprobing Spring-loaded Lock Connectors
When checking voltage or resistance on this type of
connector the first time, you must remove the retainer
to insert the tester orobe from the wire side.
NOTE: lt is not necessary to reinstall the removed
retainer;the terminals will stay locked in the connector
housrno.
A
To remove the retainer (A), insert a flat-tip screwdriver
(B) between the connector body and the retainer, then
carefully pry out the retainer. Take care not to break the
connector.
Seats with Side Airbags
Seats with side airbags have a "SIDE AIRBAG" label on
the seat-back. Because the component pans (seat-back
cover, cushion, etc.) of seats with and without airbags
are different, make sure you install only the correct
replacement parts.
When cleaning, do notsaturatethe seatwith liquid,
and do not sDrav steam on the seal
Do not reoalr a torn or fraved seat-back cover.
ReDlace the seat-back cover.
After a collision in which the side airbag was
deployed, replace the side airbag with new parts. lf
the seat-back cushion is split, it must be replaced. lf
the seat-back frame is deformed, it must be replaced.
Never put aftermarket accessories on the seat {covers,
pads, seat heaters, lights, etc.).
(cont'd)
23-19
Page 1047 of 1139
SRS
16.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
Check for voltage between the No. 7 terminal of
SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground, the
No. 16 terminal and body ground, the No.6
terminal and body ground, and the No. 15 terminal
and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A {18P)
11.
Wire side ol lemale terminals
Is the voltage as specilied?
YES-Faulty SRS uniU replace the SRS unit (see
page 23-122) .a
NO Go to step 17.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the cable reel from dashboard wire
harness B.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check for voltage between the No. 7 terminal of
SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground, the
No. 16 terminal and body ground, the No. 6
terminal and body ground, and the No. 15 terminal
and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.
ls the voltage as specitied?
YES Replace the cable reel.l
NO-Replace dashboard wire harness B.l
18.
19.
20.
23-40
1.
IJ
L
DTC 1-5: Short to Ground in Driver's Airbag
lnflator
Special Tools Required. SRS inflator simulator 07SM-TB4011A. SRS simulator lead F 07XM-S230100
1. Erase the DTC memory (see page 23-26).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and checkthatthe
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes oIf.
Does the SBS indicator stay on?
YES Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (A)
from the cable reel.
07sAz-T84011A
07xaz-s230100
Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 0
connectors) and the simulator lead F to the cable
reet.
Reconnect the battery negative cable.
Erase the DTC memory.
a
Page 1048 of 1139
8. Read the DTC.
ls DTC 1-5 indicated?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Short to ground in the driver's airbag inflator;
replace the driver's airbag (see page 23-1 13).I
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
'10. Disconnectthe front passenger's airbag 4P
connector from dashboard wire harness B (see step
2 on page 23-21) .
11. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors
from the floor wire harness (see step 5 on page 23-
22t.
12. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) fromthe
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-22],.
13. Disconnectthe specialtoolfrom the cable reel.
14. Check resistance between the No.7 terminal of
SRS unit connector A {18P) and body ground, the
No. 16 terminal and body ground, the No. 6
terminal and body ground. and the No. 15 terminal
and body ground. There should be an open circuit,
or at least 1 M Q.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A I18PI
GRN/WHT GRN/RED
16.
Wire side of female terminals
ls the resistance as specified?
YES-Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit {see
page 23-1221 .f
NO-Go to step 15.
Disconnect the cable reel from dashboard wire
harness B.
Check resistance between the No.7 terminal of
SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground, the
No. 16 terminal and body ground. the No, 6
terminal and body ground, and the No. 15 terminal
and body ground. There should be an open circuit,
or at least 1 fvl Q .
ls the resistance as specified?
YES Replace the cable reel.I
NO Replace dashboard wire harness B.l
23-41
Page 1053 of 1139
sRs
13.
14.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-221.
Disconnect the special tool from dashboard wire
harness B.
Reconnect the battery negative cable.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check for voltage between the No. 4 terminal of
SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground, the
No. 13 terminal and body ground, the No. 5
terminal and body ground, and the No. 14 terminal
and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOB A {18PI
Wire side o{ {emale terminals
ls the voltage as specified?
YES Faulty SRS uniu replace the SRS unit (see
page 23-1221 .a
NO-Short to power in dashboard wire harness B;
replace dashboard wire harness B. !
15.
to.
23-46
\J
{
DTC 2-5: Short to Ground in Front Passenger's
Airbag Inflator
SpecialTools Required. SRS inf lator simulator 07SAZ-T84011A. SRS simulator lead F 07XAZ-S230100
1. Erase the DTC memory (see page 23-26).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and check that the
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures {seepage 23-261.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnectthe
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4, Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P
connector (A) from dashboard wire harness B.
07saz-T84011A
07xAz-s230100
Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Q
connectors) and the simulator lead F to dashboard
wire harness B.
4
5.
Page 1054 of 1139
I
7.
11.
9.
10.
Reconnect the battery negative cable.
Erase the DTC memory.
Read the DTC.
ls DTC 2-5 indicated?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Shon to ground in the front passenger's
airbag inflator; replace the front passenger's airbag
(see page 23-1 14).1
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnectthe
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector from
the cable reel {see step 2 on page 23-21).
Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors
from the floor wire harness (see step 5 on page 23-
22).
I
I
I
12.
13.
't 4.
Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-221.
Disconnectthe special tool from dashboard wire
harness B.
Check resistance between the No. 4 terminal of
SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground, the
No. 13 terminal and body ground. the No. 5
terminal and body ground, and the No. 14 terminal
and body ground. There should be an open circuit,
or at least l MQ.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A {18P}
BLU/REDBLU/YEL
Wire side ol temale terminals
ls the tesistance as specitied?
YES Faulty SRS uniu replace the SRS unit (see
page 23-122), .l
NO Short to ground in dashboard wire harness B;
replace dashboard wire harness B.l
23-47
Page 1059 of 1139
sRs
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
16. Disconnecl the driver's airbag connector (see step
2 on page 23-21l,Iront passenger's airbag
connector (see step 3 on page 23-2'l), and front
passenger's seat belt tensioner connector (see step
5 on page 23-221 .
17. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (l8P)from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-22).
18. Disconnect the specialtool from dashboard wire
harness B.
19. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll),
21. Check for voltage between the No. 8 terminal of
SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground, and
the No. 17 terminal and body ground. There should
be 0.5 V or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A {18PI
ls the voltage as specified?
YES-Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit {seepage 23-122], .a
NO Shortto power in dashboard wire harness B;
replace dashboard wire harness B.l
23-52
LJ
DTC 3-5: Short to Ground in Driver's Seat Belt
Tensioner
Special Tools Required. sRS inflalor simularor 07sAz-TB4011A. SRS simulator lead C 07TAZ-S25011A. SRS simulator lead F 07XAZ-S230100
1. Erase the DTC memory {see page 23-26).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and check that the
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4, Disconnect the driver's seat belt tensioner 2P
connector (A) from the floor wire harness,
-T84011A
07TAZ-S25011A
L
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Q conneclor)
and simulator lead C to the floor wire harness.
Page 1060 of 1139
t
)
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
7. Erase the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.
ls DTC 3-5 indicated?
YES-Go to step 9,
NO Shortto ground in the driver's seat belt
tensioner; replace the driver's seat belt(see page 23-4).I
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect floor wire harness 4P connector C403(A)from dashboard wire harness B.
07sAz-T84011A
Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Q
connectors) and simulator lead F to dashboard wire
harness B.
Reconnect the battery negative cable.
Erase the DTC memory.
Read the DTC.
ls DTC 3-5 ind icated?
YES Go to step 15.
NO-Short to ground in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
'11.
14.
I
23-53
16. Disconnectthe driver's airbag connector (see step
2 on page 23-211,lront passenger's airbag
connector (see step 3 on page 23-21), and front
passenger's seat belt tensioner connector (see step
5 on page 23-22).
17, Disconnect SRS unit connector A ('l8P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-221.
18. Disconnect the specialtoolfrom dashboard wire
harness B.
19. Check resistance between the No. 8 terminal of
SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground, and
the No. 17 terminal and body ground. There should
be an open circuit, or at least 1 M Q .
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (18P)
ls the resistance as specified?
YES-Faulty SRS uniu replace the SRS unit {seepage 23-122l,.a
NO Short to ground in dashboard wire harness B;
replace dashboard wire harness B.l