bat fl INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-695
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
22. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 2) SIGNAL
Without CONSULT-II
1. Switch the monitored sensor from bank 1 to bank 2. Refer to EC-719, "
How to Switch Monitored Sensor
From Bank 1 to Bank 2 or Vice Versa" .
2. Running engine at 2,000 rpm under no load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.),
check that the MIL comes on more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (MIL does not come on)>>GO TO 24.
NG (MIL comes on less than 5 times)>>GO TO 31.
23. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 1) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 1) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram, EC-865, "
BANK 1" .
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 25.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between ECM and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 1).
2. GO TO 4.
24. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 2) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram, EC-867, "
BANK 2" .
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 25.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between ECM and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 2).
2. GO TO 4.
25. PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Reconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
>> GO TO 26.
26. PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
>> GO TO 27.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-698
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
35. ERASE UNNECESSARY DTC
After this inspection, unnecessary DTC might be displayed.
Erase the stored memory in ECM and TCM. Refer to EC-715, "
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAG-
NOSTIC INFORMATION" and AT- 3 9 , "HOW TO ERASE DTC" .
>> GO TO 4.
36. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but
this is a rare case.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer
toBL-208, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
>> GO TO 4.
Accelerator Pedal Released Position LearningABS00BZE
DESCRIPTION
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully released position of the accel-
erator pedal by monitoring the accelerator pedal position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time
harness connector of accelerator pedal position sensor or ECM is disconnected.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF wait at least 10 seconds.
Throttle Valve Closed Position LearningABS00BZF
DESCRIPTION
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully closed position of the throttle valve by
monitoring the throttle position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time harness connector of
electric throttle control actuator or ECM is disconnected.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF wait at least 10 seconds.
Make sure that throttle valve moves during above 10 seconds by confirming the operating sound.
Idle Air Volume LearningABS00BZG
DESCRIPTION
Idle Air Volume Learning is an operation to learn the idle air volume that keeps each engine within the specific
range. It must be performed under any of the following conditions:
Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
PREPARATION
Before performing Idle Air Volume Learning, make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
Battery voltage: More than 12.9V (At idle)
Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100°C (158 - 212°F)
PNP switch: ON
Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
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EC-716
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
4. Touch “ERASE”. [The DTC in the TCM (Transmission control module) will be erased.] Then touch “BACK”
twice.
5. Touch “ENGINE”.
6. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
7. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
With GST
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting MODE 4 with GST.
NOTE:
If the DTC is not for A/T related items (see EC-662
), skip step 2.
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 10
seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform AT- 4 0 , "
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH GST)" . (The DTC in TCM will be erased.)
3. Select MODE 4 with GST (Generic Scan Tool).
No Tools
NOTE:
If the DTC is not for A/T related items (see EC-662
), skip step 2.
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once.
Wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform AT- 4 1 , "
HOW TO ERASE DTC (NO TOOLS)" . (The DTC in TCM will be erased.)
3. Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode I by depressing the accelerator pedal. Refer to
EC-719, "
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE" .
If the battery is disconnected, the emission-related diagnostic information will be lost within 24
hours.
SCIA5334E
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EC-720
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE I — BULB CHECK
In this mode, the MIL on the instrument panel should stay ON. If it remains OFF, check the bulb. Refer to DI-
39, "WARNING LAMPS" or see EC-1318 .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE I — MALFUNCTION WARNING
These DTC numbers are clarified in Diagnostic Test Mode II (SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II — SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
In this mode, the DTC and 1st trip DTC are indicated by the number of blinks of the MIL as shown below.
The DTC and 1st trip DTC are displayed at the same time. If the MIL does not illuminate in diagnostic test
mode I (Malfunction warning), all displayed items are 1st trip DTCs. If only one code is displayed when the MIL
illuminates in diagnostic test mode II (SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS), it is a DTC; if two or more codes are
displayed, they may be either DTCs or 1st trip DTCs. DTC No. is same as that of 1st trip DTC. These uniden-
tified codes can be identified by using the CONSULT-II or GST. A DTC will be used as an example for how to
read a code.
A particular trouble code can be identified by the number of four-digit numeral flashes. The “zero” is indicated
by the number of ten flashes. The length of time the 1,000th-digit numeral flashes on and off is 1.2 seconds
consisting of an ON (0.6-second) - OFF (0.6-second) cycle.
The 100th-digit numeral and lower digit numerals consist of a 0.3-second ON and 0.3-second OFF cycle.
A change from one digit numeral to another occurs at an interval of 1.0-second OFF. In other words, the later
numeral appears on the display 1.3 seconds after the former numeral has disappeared.
A change from one trouble code to another occurs at an interval of 1.8-second OFF.
In this way, all the detected malfunctions are classified by their DTC numbers. The DTC 0000 refers to no mal-
function. (See EC-662, "
INDEX FOR DTC" )
How to Erase Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)
The DTC can be erased from the back up memory in the ECM by depressing accelerator pedal. Refer to EC-
719, "How to Erase Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)" .
If the battery is disconnected, the DTC will be lost from the backup memory within 24 hours.
Be careful not to erase the stored memory before starting trouble diagnoses.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II — HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 MONITOR
In this mode, the MIL displays the condition of the fuel mixture (lean or rich) which is monitored by the heated
oxygen sensor 1.
MIL Condition
ON When the malfunction is detected.
OFF No malfunction.
PBIA3905E
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EC-738
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Symptom Matrix ChartABS00BZS
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2EC-1280
Fuel pressure regulator system334444444 4EC-700
Injector circuit 11232 22 2EC-1274
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4EC-1320
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem
334444444 41EC-1332
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1EC-687
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2EC-1077,
EC-1079
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11 1EC-687
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-1262
Power supply and ground circuit22333 33 23EC-785
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
122
222 2EC-822
,
EC-830
,
EC-1064
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333EC-842,
EC-855
Heated oxygen sensor 1 circuitEC-863
,
EC-872
,
EC-884
,
EC-1103
,
EC-1109
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-848
,
EC-942
,
EC-1152
,
EC-1154
,
EC-1156
,
EC-1239
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1EC-1225
,
EC-1232
,
EC-1246
Knock sensor circuit 2 3EC-955
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 2 2EC-960
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit 3 2EC-966
Vehicle speed signal circuit 2 3 3 3EC-1046
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-739
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)Power steering pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3EC-1052
ECM 22333333333EC-1057,
EC-1060
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit32 13223 3EC-1070
PNP switch circuit 3 3 3 3 3EC-1211
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 4EC-1287
Electrical load signal circuit 3EC-1292
Air conditioner circuit223333333 3 2AT C - 4 0
VIAS control solenoid valve circuit 1EC-1254
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 4EC-1140
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
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EC-740
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel tank
5
5FL-10
Fuel piping 5 5 5 5 5 5EM-188
Vapor lock—
Valve deposit
5 555 55 5—
Poor fuel (Heavy weight gaso-
line, Low octane)—
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-172
Air cleanerEM-172
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-172
Electric throttle control actuatorEM-174
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/GasketEM-174
Cranking Battery
111111
11SC-4
Generator circuitSC-23
Starter circuit 3SC-10
Signal plate 6EM-240
PNP switch 4AT- 11 2
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5EM-224
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 64
EM-240
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va l v e
mecha-
nismTiming chain
55555 55 5EM-196
CamshaftEM-208
Intake valve timing controlEM-196
Intake valve
3EM-196
Exhaust valve
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-741
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-178
,
EX-3
Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionOil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler
55555 55 5EM-181
,
LU-31
, LU-
28 , LU-29
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oilLU-25
Cooling
Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45CO-39,
CO-43
Thermostat 5CO-51
Water pumpCO-49
Water galleryCO-34
Cooling fan
5CO-47
Coolant level (Low)/Contami-
nated coolantCO-36
IVIS (INFINITI Vehicle Immobilizer System —
NATS)11EC-717 or
BL-206
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-751
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is below 3,000 rpmApproximately 7V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
3PThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever position is D
Accelerator pedal is released0 - 14V
5L/BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever position is D
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed0 - 14V
6RHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: after warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
10 ORIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000rpm7 - 12V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB0519E
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB1790E
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EC-752
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is below 3,000 rpmApproximately 7V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
3PThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever position is D
Accelerator pedal is released0 - 14V
5L/BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever position is D
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed0 - 14V
6RHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: after warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
10 ORIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000rpm7 - 12V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB0519E
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB1790E