display INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
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REAR VIEW MONITOR
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10. CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA SIGNAL
1. Connect rear view camera connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Shift A/T selector lever to R-position.
4. Check voltage signal between rear view camera control unit har-
ness connector M48 terminal 10 (G/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace rear view camera.
11 . CHECK COMPOSITE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector and display connector.
3. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness
connector M48 terminal 12 (BR) and display harness connector
M63 terminal 15 (BR).
4. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness
connector M48 terminal 12 (BR) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
12. CHECK COMPOSITE SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness
connector M48 terminal 11 and display harness connector M63
terminal 4.
2. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness
connector M48 terminal 11 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.10 (G/W) - Ground:
SKIA5100E
SKIA4894E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIB0482E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5102E
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
13. CHECK COMPOSITE SIGNAL
1. Connect rear view camera control unit connector and display connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage signal between rear view camera control unit har-
ness connector M48 terminal 12 (BR) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace display.
NG >> Replace rear view camera control unit.
The Rear View Image Is DistortedAKS0068P
1. CHECK SYNCHRO SIGNAL OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector and display connector.
3. Check the following.
–Continuity between rear view camera control unit harness con-
nector M48 terminal 14 (Y) and display harness connector M63
terminal 16 (Y)
–Continuity between rear view camera control unit harness con-
nector M48 terminal 14 (Y) and ground
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
2. CHECK COMPOSITE SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness
connector M48 terminal 11 and display harness connector M63
terminal 4.
2. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness
connector M48 terminal 11 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.12 (BR) - Ground:
SKIB0483E
SKIA4896E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5101E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5102E
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REAR VIEW MONITOR
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3. CHECK REAR VIEW CONTROL UNIT SYNCHRO SIGNAL
1. Connect rear view camera control unit connector and display connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage signal between rear view camera control unit har-
ness connector M48 terminal 14 (Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace rear view camera control unit.
NG >> Replace display.
Removal and Installation of Rear View Camera Control UnitAKS0068Q
REMOVAL
1. Remove instrument clock finisher and A/T console finisher.
Refer to IP-11, "
WORK STEP" .
2. Remove screws (2), and remove rear view camera control unit.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
Removal and Installation of Rear View CameraAKS0068R
REMOVAL
1. Remove back door finisher lower. Refer to EI-46, "Removal and
Installation" .
2. Cut off back door module along the line.
3. Remove connector.14 (Y) - Ground:
SKIA5103E
SKIA5896E
SKIA5797E
SKIA6168E
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INDEX FOR DTC
EC-15
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[VQ35DE]INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
Alphabetical IndexABS006JV
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-142, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
×:Applicable —: Not applicable
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC*
1
TripMIL lighting
upReference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 1730 1×AT- 1 4 7
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 0744 2×AT- 1 2 5
ACC COMMAND VALUE*8P1568 1568 1 —EC-521
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2122 2122 1×EC-555
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2123 2123 1×EC-555
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2127 2127 1×EC-562
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2128 2128 1×EC-562
APP SENSOR P2138 2138 1×EC-576
ASCD BRAKE SW*7P1572 1572 1 —EC-522, EC-532
ASCD SW*7P1564 1564 1 —EC-508, EC-515
ASCD VHL SPD SEN*7P1574 1574 1 —EC-541, EC-543
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 0710 2×AT- 1 3 9
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT P1805 1805 2 —EC-550
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000
1000*51×EC-142
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1001
1001*52—EC-142
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT P0335 0335 2×EC-302
CLOSED LOOP-B1 P1148 1148 1×EC-468
CLOSED LOOP-B2 P1168 1168 1×EC-468
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1 P0340 0340 2×EC-308
CMP SEN/CIRC-B2 P0345 0345 2×EC-308
CTP LEARNING P1225 1225 2 —EC-485
CTP LEARNING P1226 1226 2 —EC-487
CYL 1 MISFIRE P0301 0301 2×EC-291
CYL 2 MISFIRE P0302 0302 2×EC-291
CYL 3 MISFIRE P0303 0303 2×EC-291
CYL 4 MISFIRE P0304 0304 2×EC-291
CYL 5 MISFIRE P0305 0305 2×EC-291
CYL 6 MISFIRE P0306 0306 2×EC-291
D/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1762 1762 1×AT- 1 6 0
D/C SOLENOID FNCTN P1764 1764 1×AT- 1 6 2
ECM P0605 0605 1 or 2× or —EC-401
ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT P1065 1065 2×EC-404
ECT SEN/CIRCUIT P0117 0117 1×EC-185
ECT SEN/CIRCUIT P0118 0118 1×EC-185
ECT SENSOR P0125 0125 1×EC-197
ENG OVER TEMP P1217 1217 1×EC-472
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INDEX FOR DTC
EC-19
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DTC No. IndexABS006JW
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-142, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
×:Applicable —: Not applicable
DTC*
1
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)TripMIL lighting
upReference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3
No DTC
Flashing*4NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.—
Flashing*4EC-69
U1000
1000*5CAN COMM CIRCUIT 1×EC-142
U1001
1001*5CAN COMM CIRCUIT 2 —EC-142
P0000 0000NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.———
P0011 0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1 2×EC-145
P0021 0021 INT/V TIM CONT-B2 2×EC-145
P0031 0031 HO2S1 HTR (B1) 2×EC-149
P0032 0032 HO2S1 HTR (B1) 2×EC-149
P0037 0037 HO2S2 HTR (B1) 2×EC-157
P0038 0038 HO2S2 HTR (B1) 2×EC-157
P0051 0051 HO2S1 HTR (B2) 2×EC-149
P0052 0052 HO2S1 HTR (B2) 2×EC-149
P0057 0057 HO2S2 HTR (B2) 2×EC-157
P0058 0058 HO2S2 HTR (B2) 2×EC-157
P0101 0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT 1×EC-165
P0102 0102 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT 1×EC-173
P0103 0103 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT 1×EC-173
P0112 0112 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT 2×EC-180
P0113 0113 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT 2×EC-180
P0117 0117 ECT SEN/CIRCUIT 1×EC-185
P0118 0118 ECT SEN/CIRCUIT 1×EC-185
P0122 0122 TP SEN 2/CIRC 1×EC-190
P0123 0123 TP SEN 2/CIRC 1×EC-190
P0125 0125 ECT SENSOR 1×EC-197
P0127 0127 IAT SENSOR 2×EC-200
P0128 0128 THERMSTAT FNCTN 2×EC-203
P0132 0132 HO2S1 (B1) 2×EC-205
P0133 0133 HO2S1 (B1) 2×EC-214
P0134 0134 HO2S1 (B1) 2×EC-226
P0138 0138 HO2S2 (B1) 2×EC-236
P0139 0139 HO2S2 (B1) 2×EC-245
P0152 0152 HO2S1 (B2) 2×EC-205
P0153 0153 HO2S1 (B2) 2×EC-214
P0154 0154 HO2S1 (B2) 2×EC-226
P0158 0158 HO2S2 (B2) 2×EC-236
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PRECAUTIONS
EC-25
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After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check.
The DTC should not be displayed in the DTC Confirmation
Procedure if the repair is completed. The Overall Function
Check should be a good result if the repair is completed.
When measuring ECM signals with a circuit tester, never
allow the two tester probes to contact.
Accidental contact of probes will cause a short circuit and
damage the ECM power transistor.
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
B1 indicates the bank 1, B2 indicates the bank 2 as shown
in the figure.
SEF217U
SEF348N
SEC893C
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EC-40
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for
scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
–Harness connectors for improper connections
–Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
–Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
–Hoses and ducts for leaks
–Air cleaner clogging
–Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
–Headlamp switch is OFF.
–Air conditioner switch is OFF.
–Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
–Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature
indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-
load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3.
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-49
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35. ERASE UNNECESSARY DTC
After this inspection, unnecessary DTC might be displayed.
Erase the stored memory in ECM and TCM. Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAG-
NOSTIC INFORMATION" and AT- 3 9 , "HOW TO ERASE DTC" .
>> GO TO 4.
36. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but
this is a rare case.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-
208, "ECM Re-communicating Function" .
>> GO TO 4.
Accelerator Pedal Released Position LearningABS006KE
DESCRIPTION
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully released position of the accel-
erator pedal by monitoring the accelerator pedal position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time
harness connector of accelerator pedal position sensor or ECM is disconnected.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF wait at least 10 seconds.
Throttle Valve Closed Position LearningABS006KF
DESCRIPTION
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully closed position of the throttle valve by
monitoring the throttle position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time harness connector of
electric throttle control actuator or ECM is disconnected.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF wait at least 10 seconds.
Make sure that throttle valve moves during above 10 seconds by confirming the operating sound.
Idle Air Volume LearningABS006KG
DESCRIPTION
Idle Air Volume Learning is an operation to learn the idle air volume that keeps each engine within the specific
range. It must be performed under any of the following conditions:
Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
PREPARATION
Before performing Idle Air Volume Learning, make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
Battery voltage: More than 12.9V (At idle)
Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100°C (158 - 212°F)
PNP switch: ON
Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
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EC-50
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On vehicles equipped with daytime light systems, if the parking brake is applied before the engine
is started the headlamp will not be illuminated.
Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
Vehicle speed: Stopped
Transmission: Warmed-up
For models with CONSULT-II, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “A/T”
system indicates less than 0.9V.
For models without CONSULT-II, drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform EC-49, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
2. Perform EC-49, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check that all items listed under the topic PREPARATION (previously mentioned) are in good order.
5. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
6. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
7. Make sure that “CMPLT” is displayed on CONSULT-II screen. If
“CMPLT” is not displayed, Idle Air Volume Learning will not be
carried out successfully. In this case, find the cause of the inci-
dent by referring to the Diagnostic Procedure below.
8. Rev up the engine two or three times and make sure that idle
speed and ignition timing are within the specifications.
Without CONSULT-II
NOTE:
It is better to count the time accurately with a clock.
It is impossible to switch the diagnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
has a malfunction.
1. Perform EC-49, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
SEF217Z
SEF454Y
ITEM SPECIFICATION
Idle speed 650±50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 15±5° BTDC (in P or N position)
MBIB0238E
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-53
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMPFP:00028
IntroductionABS006KI
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system, which detects malfunctions related to engine sensors or actua-
tors. The ECM also records various emission-related diagnostic information including:
The above information can be checked using procedures listed in the table below.
×: Applicable —: Not applicable
*: When DTC and 1st trip DTC simultaneously appear on the display, they cannot be clearly distinguished from each other.
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the instrument panel lights up when the same malfunction is detected
in two consecutive trips (Two trip detection logic), or when the ECM enters fail-safe mode. (Refer to EC-82
.)
Two Trip Detection LogicABS006KJ
When a malfunction is detected for the first time, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip Freeze Frame data are stored in the
ECM memory. The MIL will not light up at this stage. <1st trip>
If the same malfunction is detected again during the next drive, the DTC and Freeze Frame data are stored in
the ECM memory, and the MIL lights up. The MIL lights up at the same time when the DTC is stored. <2nd
trip> The “trip” in the “Two Trip Detection Logic” means a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed
during vehicle operation. Specific on board diagnostic items will cause the ECM to light up or blink the MIL,
and store DTC and Freeze Frame data, even in the 1st trip, as shown below.
×: Applicable —: Not applicable
When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting MIL up when there is
malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related diagnoses are continuously detected as
NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the driver that engine control system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open by means
of operating fail-safe function.
Emission-related diagnostic information SAE Mode
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Mode 3 of SAE J1979
Freeze Frame data Mode 2 of SAE J1979
System Readiness Test (SRT) code Mode 1 of SAE J1979
1st Trip Diagnostic Trouble Code (1st Trip DTC) Mode 7 of SAE J1979
1st Trip Freeze Frame data
Test values and Test limits Mode 6 of SAE J1979
Calibration ID Mode 9 of SAE J1979
DTC 1st trip DTCFreeze Frame
data1st trip Freeze
Frame dataSRT code Test value
CONSULT-II×× × × ×—
GST×× ×—××
ECM××*— ———
ItemsMIL DTC 1st trip DTC
1st trip 2nd trip
1st trip
displaying2nd trip
displaying1st trip
displaying2nd trip
display-
ing BlinkingLighting
upBlinkingLighting
up
Misfire (Possible three way cata-
lyst damage) — DTC: P0300 -
P0306 is being detected×———— —×—
Misfire (Possible three way cata-
lyst damage) — DTC: P0300 -
P0306 is being detected——×——×——
One trip detection diagnoses
(Refer to EC-15
.)—×——×———
Except above — — —×—××—