ground INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
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ABCDEFGHIJKMLQUICK REFERENCE INDEX AGENERAL INFORMATIONGIGeneral InformationBENGINEEMEngine MechanicalLUEngine Lubrication SystemCOEngine Cooling SystemECEngine Control SystemFLFuel SystemEXExhaust SystemACCAccelerator Control SystemCTRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLEATAutomatic TransmissionDDRIVELINE/AXLETFTransferPRPropeller ShaftFFDFront Final DriveRFDRear Final DriveFAXFront AxleRAXRear AxleESUSPENSIONFSUFront SuspensionRSURear SuspensionWTRoad Wheels & TiresFBRAKESBRBrake SystemPBParking Brake SystemBRCBrake Control SystemGSTEERINGPSPower Steering SystemHRESTRAINTSSBSeat BeltsSRSSupplemental Restraint System
(SRS)IBODYBLBody, Lock & Security SystemGWGlasses, Window System & Mir-
rorsRFRoofEIExterior & InteriorIPInstrument PanelSESeatJAIR CONDITIONERATCAutomatic Air ConditionerKELECTRICALSCStarting & Charging SystemLTLighting SystemDIDriver Information SystemWWWiper, Washer & HornBCSBody Control SystemLANLAN SystemAVAudio Visual, Navigation & Tele-
phone SystemACSAuto Cruise Control SystemPGPower Supply, Ground & Circuit Ele-
mentsLMAINTENANCEMAMaintenanceMINDEXIDXAlphabetical IndexEdition: July 2003
Revision: November 2004
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ACS-12
[ICC]
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENTPFP:00026
OutlineAKS006YI
Adjust the laser beam aiming every time the ICC sensor is removed or installed.
CAUTION:
Place the vehicle on the level ground when the laser beam aiming adjustment is operated.
Follow the CONSULT-II when adjusting the Laser beam aiming (Laser beam aiming adjustment
cannot be operated without CONSULT-II).
PreparationAKS006YJ
Keep all tires inflated to correct pressures. Adjust the tire pressure to the specified pressure value.
See that there is no-load in vehicle other than the driver (or equivalent weight placed in driver's position).
Coolant, engine oil filled up to correct level and full fuel tank.
Shift the gear into “P” position and release the parking brake.
Clean the sensor with a soft cloth.
Outline of Adjustment ProcedureAKS006YK
1. Set up the ICC target board [KV99110100 (J-45718)].
2. Adjust the sensor following the procedure on CONSULT-II (Turn manually the screw for up-down position
adjustment. ICC sensor automatically adjust the right-left position.).
Setting the ICC Target BoardAKS006YL
Accurate ICC target board setting is required for the laser beam aiming adjustment.
CAUTION:
ICC system does not function normally if laser beam aiming is not accurate.
ADJUSTING HEIGHT OF THE TARGET
1. Attach a triangle scale as shown in the right figure.
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LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Adjust the height of the target stand so that the point of the trian-
gle aims the center of the ICC sensor.
ADJUSTING THE RIGHT-LEFT POSITION OF THE TARGET
1. Attach a scale (at least 350 mm [14 in] or longer) or stick as
shown in the figure.
2. Suspend a thread with weight on the tip of the thread to 310 mm
(12.2 in) left side of the target board from the center of the tar-
get board on top.
SETTING THE TARGET
1. Suspend a thread with weight on tip to splice the center of the front and back bumpers. Then, mark the
center point on the ground as each weight points.
2. Link the front and back bumpers center points marked on the ground, and mark a point 5 m ahead of the
sensor, on the extended line of the previous link line of the bumper center points. Then, adjust the position
of the target board so that the weight come on the top of the marked point (5 m ahead of the sensor) and
face to the vehicle.
3. Adjust the position of the target board so that the extended line
that links the center of the rear window (the center of the rear
window defogger pattern) and the center of the front windshield
(the setting part of the room mirror) align with the weight sus-
pended from the board.
4. Remove the thread suspended to the left side of board and suspend a thread with weight on tip on the
center of the target board.Then mark the point of weight on the ground.
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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUEPFP:00000
Terminals and Reference Value for ICC UnitAKS006YQ
terminals
(wire color)
itemcondition
voltage (V)
+-ignition
switchoperation
1 (R/W)
2 (R/W)
GroundBattery power supply OFF —Power supply voltage
(Approx. 12)
5 (R) CAN L ON — —
6 (GY/L)Release switch power sup-
plyON — Approx. 10
7 (GY/R) NEUT-SW — — —
8 (Y/G)24
(Y/R)Brake pressure sensor
power supplyON — Approx. 5
10 (B/R)
GroundBrake booster solenoid
(+) sideON —
12 (L/W)Brake booster solenoid
(–) sideON —
14 (L) CAN H ON — —
15
(LG/R)Brake release switch
(normal closed)ONDepress the brake pedal. Approx. 0
Release the brake pedal. Approx. 10
17 (BR)24
(Y/R)Brake pressure sensor sig-
nalONRelease the brake pedal. Approx. 0.5
Depress the brake pedal.Approx. 0.5 - 5
(Note) Voltage becomes higher
depending on effectiveness of
depressing brakes.
19 (B)
20 (B)
46 (B)
GroundGround ON — Approx. 0
22 (G/Y)Brake release switch
(normally open)ONDepress the brake pedal. Approx. 10
Release the brake pedal. Approx. 0
29 (SB)ICC brake switch
(normal closed)ONSelector
lever: Not in
“N” or “P”
positionDepress the brake
pedal.Approx. 0
Release the brake
pedal.Power supply voltage
(Approx. 12)
30 (Y) DDL-TX — — —
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[ICC]
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Terminals and Reference Value for ICC SensorAKS006YR
33 (G/R)
42 (G/R)
GroundIgnition switch ON or
STARTON — Battery voltage (Approx.12)
38 (P/G)Stop lamp switch
(normally open) ONDepress the brake pedal. Battery voltage (Approx.12)
Release the brake pedal. Approx. 0
39
(G/OR)DDL-RX — — —
40
(PU/W)parking brake signal ONParking brake is ONPower supply voltage
(Approx. 12)
Parking brake is OFF Approx. 0
47 (W/R)Stop lamp drive output sig-
nalONBrake operating with ICC system Battery voltage (Approx.12)
Brake not operating with ICC sys-
temApprox. 0 terminals
(wire color)
itemcondition
voltage (V)
+-ignition
switchoperation
terminals
(wire color)
itemcondition
voltage (V)
+–ignition
switchoperation
1 (Y)
GroundICC sensor power ON — Battery voltage (Approx.12)
3 (L) CAN H ON — —
6 (R) CAN L ON — —
4 (B) Ground ON — Approx. 0
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
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When more than one malfunctions are detected, a maximum of 3 code numbers can be stored;
the latest malfunction will be displayed first.
6. Check ACS-40, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" , and repair or replace if necessary.
7. After repair, erase DTC stored in the ICC unit.
8. DTC 55 will be shown.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
10. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC warning
lamp does not illuminate.
Self-Diagnostic Erasing Method
1. Stop the vehicle and turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and start self-diagnosis.
3. During self-diagnosis mode, press CANCEL switch 5 times, and DISTANCE switch 5 times in this order.
CAUTION:
Press them within 10 seconds after pressing CANCEL switch at first.
When operation is not completed within 10 seconds, start again from above go to 2.
4. DTC 55 will be shown.
CAUTION:
DTC of an existing malfunction will not be erased.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
6. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC system
warning lamp (yellow) does not illuminate.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY WILL NOT RUN.
Possible Irregular Condition
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Open or short lines Trouble phenomenon Malfunction causes
ICC unit power supply malfunction No voltage supply from ignition switch Fuse blown
Harness open
Harness shorted
Ground cable not connected Harness open
Harness shorted
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmitted Harness open
Harness shorted
Spiral cable open
Spiral cable shorted
Switch or ECM malfunction
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open
Harness shorted
CAN communication outside the stan-
dard.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR 2AKS006YZ
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again. Then erase DTC. After that perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M89 termi-
nal 33 (G/R), 42 (G/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 19 (B), 20 (B), M89 terminal 46 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> After replacing ICC unit, erase DTC, and perform ICC
system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
NG >>
Repair ICC unit ground harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRCAKS006Z0
1. PERFORM ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis. Is “DTC 43 ABS/TCS/VDC CIRC” or “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in
self-diagnosis item display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2Battery voltage should exist.
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Continuity should exist.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC 63 RELEASE SW CIRCUITAKS006Z7
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster solenoid/release switch connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them
securely again. Then erase DTC. After that, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster solenoid/release switch connector
and ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector m88 ter-
minal 6 (GY/L), 15 (LG/R), 22 (G/Y) and Brake booster harness
connector E54 terminal 1 (R), 3 (LG), 2 (G).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake booster solenoid/
release switch and ICC unit.
After repair, Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
3. CHECK RELEASE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M88 termi-
nal 6 (GY/L) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
4. CHECK RELEASE SWITCH
Check release switch. Refer to ACS-66, "Release Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >>
Release switch malfunction.
Replace booster. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again. 6 - 1, 15 - 3, 22 - 2 Continuity should exist.
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Approx. 10V
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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6. CHECK HARNESS THROUGH ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY, ICC BRAKE SWITCH, ICC UNIT
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay, ICC brake switch, ECM and
ICC unit harness connector.
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 3 (L) and ICC brake switch harness connector
E209 terminal 2 (L).
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 3 (L) and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 4 (SB) and ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 29 (SB).
5. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 29 (SB) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and
ICC brake switch.
Repair harness between ICC brake switch and ICC unit.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector
E209 terminal 1 (Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Malfunction of fuse, or ICC brake switch power supply
system harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
8. CHECK STOP LAMP ILLUMINATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay connector.
3. Check stop lamp circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
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Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
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Approx. 12V
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
9. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC brake hold relay connector.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. When brake pedal is not depressed, make sure that stop lamp does not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay E14 terminal 6
and terminal 7.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
11 . CHECK HARNESS THROUGH ICC UNIT, ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY, AND GROUND
1. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 47 (W/R) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 1 (W).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 47 (W/R) and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 2 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >>
Repair harness through ICC unit, ICC brake hold
relay, and ground.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again. Continuity should not exist.
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47 - 1 Continuity should exist.
47 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
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Continuity should exist.
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