relay INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual

Page 42 of 4449

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ACS-33
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
ACTIVE TEST
Caution
Do not perform the active test while driving.
Active test cannot be started while ICC system warning indicator illuminates.
1. Touch “ACTIVE TEST” on selection screenACS-30, "
CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE" .
2. Touch any of “ICC BUZZER 1”, “METER LAMP”, “STOP LAMP”
and “BOOSTER SOL/V 3” on selection screen.
3. Touch necessary item and “START”.
4. Active test screen will be shown.
IDLE SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of idle switch read by ICC unit
via CAN communication (ECM transmits ON/OFF status
via CAN communication).
GEAR
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]××Indicates AT gear position read by ICC unit via CAN com-
munication (TCM transmits gear position via CAN commu-
nication).
BUZZER O/P
[ON/OFF] ×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of ICC war output.
ICC WARNING×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitoring.
VHCL SPD AT
[km/h] or [mph]
×Indicates vehicle speed calculated from AT vehicle speed
sensor by ICC unit via CAN communication (TCM trans-
mits AT vehicle speed sensor signal via CAN communica-
tion).
PRESS SENS
[bar]×××Indicates brake fluid pressure value calculated from signal
voltage of pressure sensor.
PRESS SENS 2×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitoring.
D RANGE SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of “D” position read by ICC unit
via CAN communication (TCM transmits ON/OFF condi-
tion of “D” position via CAN communication).
AT OD OFF
[ON/OFF]×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of OD cancel output under con-
trol.
NP RANGE SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates PNP switch signal read by ICC unit via CAN
communication. TCM transmits PNP switch signal via CAN
communication.
DISTANCE×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitoring.
RELATIVE SPD×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitoring.
STP LMP DRIVE
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of brake hold relay drive output. Monitored Item [unit]MAIN SIG-
NALSECU
INPUT
SIGNALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENUDescription
SKIA6195E

Page 50 of 4449

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-41
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC 11 CONTROL UNITAKS006YX
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Are any items other than “DTC 11 CONTROL UNIT” indicated on self-diagnosis display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUITAKS006YY
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Print self-diagnostic result.
>> After printing self-diagnostic result, go to “CAN system”. Refer to LAN-4, "
Precautions When
Using CONSULT-II" .
90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX×× ×Normally open terminal of stop
lamp relay is stuck.ACS-50
92 ECM CIRCUIT××××
ECM malfunction
Accelerator pedal position sensor
malfunction
ICC unit malfunctionACS-54
96 NP RANGE×××
Park/neutral position switch har-
ness is open or shorted.
Park/neutral position switch mal-
function.
TCM malfunctionACS-55
97 AT CIRCUIT×××TCM malfunctionACS-56
98 GEAR POSITION×××
TCM malfunction
AT turbine revolution sensor mal-
function
AT vehicle speed sensor mal-
functionACS-56
102 RADAR STAIN×× ×ICC sensor body window has
contamination.ACS-57
103 LASER SENSOR FAIL×× ×ICC sensor internal malfunctionACS-58
104 LASER AIMING INCMP×× ×Laser beam aiming of ICC sensor
is not adjusted.ACS-58
107 LASER COMM FAIL×× ×
CAN data received by ICC sen-
sor is strange (from ICC unit,
combination meter or ECM).ACS-58
109 LASER HIGH TEMP×× ×Temperature around ICC sensor
is excessively high.ACS-58
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with pre-
view
function)

Page 53 of 4449

ACS-44
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. BRAKE SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT INSPECTION
Check brake switch for proper installation and adjust if necessary. Refer to BR-6, "BRAKE PEDAL" in BR.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> After adjustment, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
4. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch. Refer to ACS-65, "ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
5. CHECK STOP LAMP ILLUMINATION
Check stop lamp illumination.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >>
Check stop lamp circuit.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
6. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform ICC
system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again. 6 - 7 Continuity should not exist.
3 - 4 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6651E

Page 54 of 4449

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-45
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 38 (P/G) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 7 (P).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 38 (P/G) and stop lamp switch harness connector E210
terminal 2 (P).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRCAKS007I0
1. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector, and connect it securely again. Then erase DTC. After that, perform self-diag-
nosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch, refer to ACS-65, "ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace ICC steering switch (steering wheel assembly). Erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
SKIA5977E

Page 59 of 4449

ACS-50
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIXAKS006ZE
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect and check ICC unit connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Connector malfunction.
After repair, erase DTC, and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
system.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH, AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit connector and turn ignition switch ON.
2. With data monitor, check that “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” operate normally.Refer to ACS-32,
"DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >>
BRAKE SW: GO TO 3.
STOP LAMP SW: GO TO 8.
3. CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE SWITCH
Check brake switch for proper installation and adjust if necessary.Refer to BR-6, "BRAKE PEDAL" in
“BR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> After adjustment, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
4. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH AND STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch and stop lamp switch. Refer to ACS-65, "ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp
Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
5. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Disconnect ICC brake hold relay, and check continuity between
ICC brake hold relay terminal 3 and terminal 4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
Continuity should exist.
SKIA6658E

Page 60 of 4449

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-51
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK HARNESS THROUGH ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY, ICC BRAKE SWITCH, ICC UNIT
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay, ICC brake switch, ECM and
ICC unit harness connector.
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 3 (L) and ICC brake switch harness connector
E209 terminal 2 (L).
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 3 (L) and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 4 (SB) and ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 29 (SB).
5. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 29 (SB) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and
ICC brake switch.
Repair harness between ICC brake switch and ICC unit.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector
E209 terminal 1 (Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Malfunction of fuse, or ICC brake switch power supply
system harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
8. CHECK STOP LAMP ILLUMINATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay connector.
3. Check stop lamp circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6198E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5980E
Approx. 12V
SKIA5981E

Page 61 of 4449

ACS-52
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
9. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC brake hold relay connector.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. When brake pedal is not depressed, make sure that stop lamp does not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay E14 terminal 6
and terminal 7.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
11 . CHECK HARNESS THROUGH ICC UNIT, ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY, AND GROUND
1. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 47 (W/R) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 1 (W).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 47 (W/R) and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 2 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >>
Repair harness through ICC unit, ICC brake hold
relay, and ground.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again. Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6659E
47 - 1 Continuity should exist.
47 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6660E
Continuity should exist.
SKIA6661E

Page 62 of 4449

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-53
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 1 and
terminal 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
13. CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect connectors of ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. Active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVE ON) with CONSULT-
II, check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 47 (W/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
14. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
E14 terminal 6 (GY) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >>
Malfunctions of fuse or ICC brake hold relay power
supply harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again. Continuity should exist.
SKIA6662E
47 - Ground Approx. 12V (during active
test)
SKIA3075E
6 - Ground Approx. 12V
SKIA1198E

Page 63 of 4449

ACS-54
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
15. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ICC brake hold relay and ICC unit.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 7 (P) and ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 38 (P/G).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 38 (P/G) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ICC unit.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
16. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect connectors of ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform active test (STOP LAMP) with CONSULT-II, and make sure that stop lamp is illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
17. CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Perform active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVE ON) with
CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC unit harness connec-
tor M89 terminal 29 (SB) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.Erase DTC and perform ICC
system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
DTC 92 ECM CIRCUITAKS006ZF
1. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 1
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.7 - 38 Continuity should exist.
38 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6663E
29 - Ground Approx. 0V (during active test)
SKIA1200E

Page 82 of 4449

INDEX FOR DTC
AT-5
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
Alphabetical Index ACS0079V
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000” is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for “DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to AT- 1 0 5
.
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: For VQ35DE engine.
*3: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL.Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) DTC
Reference page OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-II (GST*1) CONSULT-II only “A/T”
A/T 1ST E/BRAKING — P1731AT- 1 5 0
ATF PRES SW 1/CIRC — P1841AT- 1 7 8
ATF PRES SW 3/CIRC — P1843AT- 1 8 0
ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC — P1845AT- 1 8 2
ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC — P1846AT- 1 8 4
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 P1730AT- 1 4 7
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 P0744 AT- 1 2 5
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 P1710AT- 1 3 9
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000 U1000AT- 1 0 5
D/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1762 P1762AT- 1 6 0
D/C SOLENOID FNCTN P1764 (*3) P1764 AT- 1 6 2
ENGINE SPEED SIG P0725 (*2) P0725AT- 1 2 1
FR/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1757 P1757AT- 1 5 6
FR/B SOLENOID FNCT P1759 P1759 AT- 1 5 8
HLR/C SOL/CIRC P1767 P1767AT- 1 6 4
HLR/C SOL FNCTN P1769 (*3) P1769 AT- 1 6 6
I/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1752 P1752AT- 1 5 2
I/C SOLENOID FNCTN P1754 (*3) P1754 AT- 1 5 4
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC P0745 P0745AT- 1 2 7
LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1772 P1772AT- 1 6 8
LC/B SOLENOID FNCT P1774 P1774 AT- 1 7 0
MANU MODE SW/CIR — P1815AT- 1 7 2
PNP SW/CIRC P0705 P0705AT- 11 2
STARTER RELAY/CIRC — P0615AT- 1 0 8
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC P0740 P0740AT- 1 2 3
TCM·EEPROM — P1704AT- 1 3 5
TCM-POWER SUPPLY — P1701AT- 1 2 9
TCM·RAM — P1702AT- 1 3 3
TCM·ROM — P1703AT- 1 3 4
TP SEN/CIRC A/T P1705 (*2) P1705AT- 1 3 6
TURBINE REV S/CIRC P1716 P1716AT- 1 4 3
VEH SPD SE/CIR·MTR — P1721AT- 1 4 5
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT P0720 P0720AT- 11 6

Page:   1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 ... 210 next >