air INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
Page 2394 of 4731
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-1001
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1358, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-789, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
>> Repair or replace.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-902, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1351, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
Page 2397 of 4731
EC-1004
[VK45DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS007MB
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007MC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007MD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds. If the result is NG, go to EC-1007, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140 °F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F), go to the following
step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C
(140 °F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1007, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1507E
Fluid temperature
° C ( °F) Voltage*
V Resistance
k Ω
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
Page 2400 of 4731
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR EC-1007
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007MF
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-32, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB2195E
PBIB1507E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Page 2401 of 4731
EC-1008
[VK45DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1009, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Page 2405 of 4731
EC-1012
[VK45DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007MM
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-32, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB2195E
PBIB1507E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Page 2406 of 4731
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR EC-1013
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1009, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Page 2411 of 4731
EC-1018
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007MU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 B Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Page 2412 of 4731
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1019
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1315, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB1480E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 EC-922
91 APP sensor terminal 4EC-1311
Page 2413 of 4731
EC-1020
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-926, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 2414 of 4731
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1021
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS007MV
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal), 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS007MW
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-178, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E