air INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
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AT-182
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002R1
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL 
   With CONSULT-II 
1. Start the engine. 
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA  MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II. 
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd    3rd gear), and confirm 
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”. 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4. 
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT 
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to   AT- 1 8 3 ,  "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. 
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM 
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec- 
tor. 
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to   AT- 2 4 3 ,  "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" . 
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC 
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to   AT- 1 8 1 ,  "DTC Confirmation Procedure" . 
OK or NG
OK >>  INSPECTION END 
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition  Display value 
ATF PRES SW 6  High and low reverse clutch engaged.  
Refer to   AT- 2 1
 .  ON 
High and low reverse clutch disengaged  
Refer to   AT- 2 1
 .  OFFPCIA0067E 
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT AT-185
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Revision: 2005 July  2005 FX
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM 
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10A fuse (No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/ 
R)
Ignition switch, Refer to   PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4. 
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT 
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-  minals and ground. 
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5. 
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power 
in harness or connectors.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM 
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6. 
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS 
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to   AT- 9 3 ,  "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" . 
OK or NG
OK >>  INSPECTION END 
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to   AT- 9 3 ,  "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE" . 
Continuity should exist.
SCIA2106E 
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CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR- CUIT 
AT-187
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Revision: 2005 July  2005 FX
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR- 
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS006CR
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002R2
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE 
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to   AT- 9 3 ,  "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 ,  "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" . 
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to   AT- 1 0 6 ,  "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" . 
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
   With CONSULT-II 
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for  “A/T” with CONSULT-II. 
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL  POS” and “W/O THL POS”. 
OK or NG
OK >>  INSPECTION END 
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts. 
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to   EC-136, "SELF-DIAG
RESULTS MODE" (for VQ35DE) or EC-826, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" (for VK45DE).
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value 
CLSD THL POS  Released accelerator pedal. ON 
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF 
W/O THL POS  Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON 
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal Operation  Monitor Item 
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E 
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AT-188
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS006CS
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002R3
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE 
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to   AT- 9 3 ,  "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 ,  "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" . 
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to   AT- 1 0 6 ,  "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" . 
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT 
   With CONSULT-II 
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for  “A/T” with CONSULT-II. 
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”. 
OK or NG
OK >>  INSPECTION END 
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi- 
nals 1 and 2. Refer to   AT- 1 9 0 ,  "
Wiring Diagram — AT  — NONDTC" . 
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to 
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" . 
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace dam-  aged parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp. 
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value 
BRAKE SW  Depressed brake pedal. ON 
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value 
BRAKE SW  Depressed brake pedal. ON 
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2144E 
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS AT-193
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Revision: 2005 July  2005 FX
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnACS0080S
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to 
“ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE 
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to   AT- 9 3 ,  "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 ,  "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" . 
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to   AT- 1 0 6 ,  "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" . 
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT 
Check the combination meter. Refer to   DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3 
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT 
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to   AT- 1 8 3 ,  "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" . 
OK or NG
OK >>  INSPECTION END 
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal  Wire  
color  Item Condition Data (Approx.) 
3 L CAN-H – – 
4PU  K-line (CONSULT- 
II signal)  The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. – 
7OR  Back-up lamp  
relay  Selector lever in “R” position. 0V 
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage 
8 R CAN-L – – 
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AT-194
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” PositionACS0080T
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT 
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to   AT- 9 3 ,  "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 ,  "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" . 
Do the self-diagnosis results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to   AT- 11 4 ,  "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" . 
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE 
Check the control linkage.
Refer to   AT- 2 3 5 ,  "Checking of A/T Position" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. 
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to   AT- 2 3 5 ,  "
Adjustment of
A/T Position" .
3. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM 
Check starting system. Refer to   SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" . 
OK or NG
OK >>  INSPECTION END 
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SCIA2119E 
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS AT-195
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Revision: 2005 July  2005 FX
In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves When PushedACS0080U
SYMPTOM:
Even though the selector lever is set in the “P” position, the parking mechanism is not actuated, 
allowing the vehicle to be moved when it is pushed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT 
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to   AT- 9 3 ,  "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 ,  "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" . 
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to   AT- 11 4 ,  "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
2. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE 
Check the control linkage.
Refer to   AT- 2 3 5 ,  "Checking of A/T Position" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. 
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to   AT- 2 3 5 ,  "
Adjustment of
A/T Position" .
3. CHECK PARKING COMPONENTS 
Check parking components. Refer to   AT- 2 5 5 ,  "
Parking Components (2WD Models Only)"  (2WD models) or 
AT- 2 9 0 ,  "
Disassembly"  (AWD models). 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4. 
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION 
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to   AT- 2 4 3 ,  "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" . 
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to   AT- 5 2 ,  "
A/T Fluid Condition
Check" . 
OK or NG
OK >>  INSPECTION END 
NG >> Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged,  repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to   AT- 6 4 ,  "
Symp-
tom Chart"  (Symptom No.65).
SCIA2119E
SCIA5199E 
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AT-196
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
In “N” Position, Vehicle MovesACS0080V
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves forward or backward when selecting “N” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT 
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to   AT- 9 3 ,  "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 ,  "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" . 
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to   AT- 11 4 ,  "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" . 
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE 
Check the control linkage.
Refer to   AT- 2 3 5 ,  "Checking of A/T Position" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. 
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to   AT- 2 3 5 ,  "
Adjustment of
A/T Position" .
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL 
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to   AT- 1 3 ,  "
Checking A/T Fluid" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4. 
NG >> Refill ATF.
4. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION 
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to   AT- 2 4 3 ,  "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" . 
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to   AT- 5 2 ,  "
A/T Fluid Condition
Check" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5. 
NG >> Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, 
repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to   AT- 6 4 ,  "
Symp-
tom Chart"  (Symptom No.67).
SCIA2119E
SAT638A
SCIA5199E 
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS AT-197
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Revision: 2005 July  2005 FX
5. CHECK SYMPTOM 
Check again. Refer to   AT- 5 7 ,  "
Check at Idle" . 
OK or NG
OK >>  INSPECTION END 
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM 
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to   AT- 8 9 ,  "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" . 
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness  connector. 
OK or NG
OK >>  INSPECTION END 
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Large Shock (“N” to “D” Position)ACS0080W
SYMPTOM:
A noticeable shock occurs when the selector lever is shifted from “N” to “D” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to   AT- 9 3 ,  "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 ,  "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" . 
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to   AT- 9 3 ,  "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT-
104, "Judgement Self-diagnosis Code" . 
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. ENGINE IDLE SPEED 
Check the engine idle speed. Refer to   EC-83, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check"  (for VQ35DE) or EC-
774, "Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check"  (for VK45DE). 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. 
NG >> Adjust engine idle speed. Refer to   EC-83, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check"  (for VQ35DE) 
or   EC-774, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check"  (for VK45DE).
3. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE 
Check the control linkage.
Refer to   AT- 2 3 5 ,  "Checking of A/T Position" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4. 
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to   AT- 2 3 5 ,  "
Adjustment of
A/T Position" .
SCIA2119E 
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AT-198
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL 
Check the A/T fluid level. Refer to   AT- 1 3 ,  "
Checking A/T Fluid" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5. 
NG >> Refill ATF.
5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE 
Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in “D” position. Refer 
to   AT- 5 4 ,  "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8. 
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low: GO TO 7.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM 
1. Check control valve with TCM. Refer to   AT- 2 4 3 ,  "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sen-
sor 2" . 
2. Disassemble A/T. Refer to   AT- 2 9 0 ,  "
DISASSEMBLY" . 
3. Check the following.
–Oil pump assembly. Refer to   AT- 3 0 8 ,  "Oil Pump" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8. 
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM 
1. Check control valve with TCM. Refer to   AT- 2 4 3 ,  "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sen-
sor 2" . 
2. Disassemble A/T. Refer to   AT- 2 9 0 ,  "
DISASSEMBLY" . 
3. Check the following.
–Oil pump assembly. Refer to   AT- 3 0 8 ,  "Oil Pump" .
–Power train system. Refer to  AT- 2 9 0 ,  "DISASSEMBLY" .
–Transmission case. Refer to AT- 2 9 0 ,  "DISASSEMBLY" . 
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8. 
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT638A
SAT494G