INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
Page 2531 of 4731
EC-1138
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS007QA
TBWM0250E
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY EC-1139
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007QB
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
20A fuse
IPDM E/R harness connector E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
121 R/W Power supply for ECM
(Back-up) [Ignition switch: OFF] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
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EC-1140
[VK45DE]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-1137, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Service $04” with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-1137, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> INSPECTION END
5. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-215, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-786, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1141
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I V T C O N T R O L SO L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component DescriptionABS007QK
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007QL
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007QM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007QN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1145, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P1136
11 3 6
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
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EC-1142
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS007QO
BANK 1
TBWM0219E
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1143
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 OR Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
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EC-1144
[VK45DE]
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
BANK 2
TBWM0220E
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1145
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007QP
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B R Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
PBIB0192E
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EC-1146
[VK45DE]
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1147, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1147
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS007QQ
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationABS007QR
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-200, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E