check engine INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
Page 2378 of 4731
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-985
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.62V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.62V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS007M2
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-182, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-987
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-990, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
9. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-990, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min- utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
10. If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
11. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-990, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
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Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Page 2383 of 4731
EC-990
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E53
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
SEC502D
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EC-992
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1358, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-789, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "Checking Fuel Lines" .)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-902, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1351, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
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EC-994
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-1351
.
10. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4. Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-192, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1. For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector terminal
(+) (–)
1
F201 5 3
32
51
76
2
F221 5 3
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
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Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
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EC-996
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
If engine starts, go to EC-999, "Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-999, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-999, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
PBIB1502E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-999
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E57
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
SEC502D
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-1001
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1358, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-789, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
>> Repair or replace.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-902, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1351, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-1003
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-1351
.
10. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-192, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector terminal
(+) (–)
1
F201 5 3
32
51
76
2
F221 5 3
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
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EC-1004
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS007MB
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007MC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007MD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds. If the result is NG, go to EC-1007, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140 °F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F), go to the following
step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C
(140 °F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1007, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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Fluid temperature
° C ( °F) Voltage*
V Resistance
k Ω
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y