battery INFINITI FX35 2007 User Guide

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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM AT-41
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
If the DTC is being detected currently, the time data will be “0”.
If a 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM, the time data will be “1t”.
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data
The ECM has a memory function, which stores the driving condition such as fuel system status, calculated
load value, engine coolant temperature, short term fuel trim, long term fuel trim, engine speed and vehicle
speed at the moment the ECM detects a malfunction.
Data which are stored in the ECM memory, along with the 1st trip DTC, are called 1st trip freeze frame data,
and the data, stored together with the DTC data, are called freeze frame data and displayed on CONSULT-II
or GST. The 1st trip freeze frame data can only be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, not on the GST. For
detail, refer to EC-118, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or EC-781, "CONSULT-II Function
(ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
Only one set of freeze frame data (either 1st trip freeze frame data of freeze frame data) can be stored in the
ECM. 1st trip freeze frame data is stored in the ECM memory along with the 1st trip DTC. There is no priority
for 1st trip freeze frame data and it is updated each time a different 1st trip DTC is detected. However, once
freeze frame data (2nd trip detection/MIL on) is stored in the ECM memory, 1st trip freeze frame data is no
longer stored. Remember, only one set of freeze frame data can be stored in the ECM. The ECM has the fol-
lowing priorities to update the data.
Both 1st trip freeze frame data and freeze frame data (along with the DTC) are cleared when the ECM mem-
ory is erased.
HOW TO ERASE DTC
The diagnostic trouble code can be erased by CONSULT-II, GST or ECM DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE as
described following.
If the battery cable is disconnected, the diagnostic trouble code will be lost within 24 hours.
When you erase the DTC, using CONSULT-II or GST is easier and quicker than switching the mode
selector on the ECM.
The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared from the ECM memory when erasing DTC
related to OBD-II. For details, refer to EC-54, "
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information" (for VQ35DE) or EC-
716, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information" (for VK45DE).
Diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)
SAT015K
SAT016K
Priority Items
1 Freeze frame data Misfire — DTC: P0300 - P0306
Fuel Injection System Function — DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175
2 Except the above items (Includes A/T related items)
3 1st trip freeze frame data

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS AT-89
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference ValuesNCS001BQ
A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TCM INSPECTION TABLE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
SCIA1658E
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1LG Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
2LG Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
3 L CAN-H – –
4PU K-line (CONSULT-
II signal) The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
5 B Ground – –
6 Y Power supply – Battery voltage
–0 V
7OR Back-up lamp
relay Selector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L – –
9GYStarter relay Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
10 B Ground – –

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AT-96
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF) X — Stop lamp switch
GEAR — X Gear position recognized by the TCM updated
after gear-shifting
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) X X
TURBINE REV (rpm) X X
OUTPUT REV (rpm) X X
GEAR RATIO — X
TC SLIP SPEED (rpm) — X Difference between engine speed and torque
converter input shaft speed
F SUN GR REV (rpm) — —
F CARR GR REV (rpm) — —
ATF TEMP SE 1 (V) X —
ATF TEMP SE 2 (V) X —
ATF TEMP 1 ( °C) — X
ATF TEMP 2 ( °C) — X
BATTERY VOLT (V) X —
ATF PRES SW 1 (ON/OFF) X X (for FR/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 2 (ON/OFF) X X (for LC/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 3 (ON/OFF) X X (for I/C solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 5 (ON/OFF) X X (for D/C solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 6 (ON/OFF) X X (for HLR/C solenoid)
PNP SW 1 (ON/OFF) X —
PNP SW 2 (ON/OFF) X —
PNP SW 3 (ON/OFF) X —
PNP SW 4 (ON/OFF) X —
1 POSITION SW (ON/OFF) X —
SLCT LVR POSI — X Selector lever position is recognized by the
TCM.
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used
for control is displayed.
OD CONT SW (ON/OFF) X —
Not mounted but displayed.
POWERSHIFT SW (ON/OFF) X —
HOLD SW (ON/OFF) X —
MANU MODE SW (ON/OFF) X —
NON M-MODE SW (ON/OFF) X —
UP SW LEVER (ON/OFF) X —
DOWN SW LEVER (ON/OFF) X — Monitored item (Unit)
Select Monitor Item
Remarks
ECU
INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU

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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT AT-109
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001C5
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
9GYStarter relay Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Name Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Sta rter
relay E9 53 - Ground “N” and “P” Battery voltage
“R” and “D” 0 V
PCIA0056E
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E

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DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH AT-169
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001GJ
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”, “NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”, “DOWN SW LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Manual mode switch. Refer to AT- 1 7 0 , "Component Inspection" .
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode
switch).
Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
8 P CAN-L – –
9GYStarter relay Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SW Manual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SW Manual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVER selector lever: +side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVER selector lever: -side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4988E

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AT-180
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001HA
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi- nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi- nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1LG Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
2LG Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
5 B Ground Always 0 V
6 Y Power supply – Battery voltage
–0 V
10 B Ground Always 0 V
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F44 1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground 0 V
SCIA2104E
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F44 1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground
SCIA2105E

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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT AT-181
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector F44 terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector F44 terminal 6
10 A fuse (No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10 A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/
R)
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector F44 terminals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE" .
Continuity should exist.
SCIA2106E

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AT-184
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001HD
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001HE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 2 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E210
terminals 1 and 2. Refer to AT- 1 8 6 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NON-
DTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace dam- aged parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2144E

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS AT-189
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnNCS001HJ
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to
“ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 2 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check the combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
4PU K-line (CONSULT-
II signal) The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
7OR Back-up lamp
relay Selector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L – –

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AT-234
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001IC
SYMPTOM 1:
Selector lever cannot be moved from “P” position with key in ON position and brake pedal
applied.
Selector lever can be moved from “P” position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
Selector lever can be moved from “P” position when key is removed from key cylinder.
SYMPTOM 2:
Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to “P” position.
Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except “P” position.
1. CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check the key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace key interlock cable. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
KEY INTERLOCK CABLE" .
2. CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check the selector lever position for damage. Refer to AT- 2 3 1 , "
Checking of A/T Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 3 1 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND PARK POSITION SWITCH
1. Connect A/T device harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Selector lever is set in “P” position.
4. Check operation.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between A/T device harness connector M67 terminal 1 and ground. Refer to AT- 2 3 3 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT
— SHIFT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
Condition Brake pedal Operation
When ignition switch is turned to ON and selector lever is set in
“P” position. Depressed Yes
Released No
Condition Brake pedal Data (Approx.)
When ignition switch is turned to
ON. Depressed Battery voltage
Released 0 V
SCIA2122E

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