sensor INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual

Page 205 of 3924


AT-132
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPER ATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327233
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/ T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327234
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327235
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 10th
judgement flicker without CONSULT-III is detected w hen TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327236
 Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 A/T fluid temperature sensors 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327237
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-133, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 2 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-133
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring Diagram - AT - FTSINFOID:0000000001327238
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327239
1.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
TCWM0251E
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AT-134
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPER ATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT-135, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-135, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T
Fluid Temperature Sensor 2".
6.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E
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Page 208 of 3924


DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-135
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Check continuity between A/T fl uid temperature sensor 2 con-
nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
2. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-132, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 1.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001327240
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215,
"Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2".
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector F507 1
Ye s
TCM connector F502 3
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector F507 2
Ye s
TCM connector F502 5
SCIA5462E
Name Connector Terminal Temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 1 F505 6 - 7 0 (32) 15 k

20 (68) 6.5 k Ω
80 (176) 0.9 k Ω
SCIA5463E
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Page 209 of 3924


AT-136
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-
215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sen-
sor 2".
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C ( °F) Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2 F507 1 - 2 0 (32) 10 k

20 (68) 4 k Ω
80 (176) 0.5 k Ω
SCIA5271E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 210 of 3924


DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRAT-137
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327241
The vehicle speed sensor-MTR signal is transmitted from unified meter and A/C amp. to TCM by CAN com-
munication line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning.
The TCM will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327242
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327243
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR” wi th CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (i nput by CAN communication) from combination meter.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327244
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327245
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.0/8 or less
VHCL/S SE-MTR: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-137, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327246
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
With CONSULT-III
 Perform the self-diagnosis.
Without CONSULT-III
 Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
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AT-138
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-15, "
Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-137, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
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Page 212 of 3924


DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKAT-139
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327247
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327248
Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CO NSULT-III or 12th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive t he proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is steady.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327249
 Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
 Low coast brake solenoid valve
 ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327250
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-139, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Judgement of A/T InterlockINFOID:0000000001327251
 When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is dete cted, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the
individual pattern should be performed.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but
this is not a turbine r evolution sensor malfunction.
 When interlock is detected at the 3rd gear or more, it is locked at the 2nd gear.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327252
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
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AT-140
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
4. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-91, "Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to AT-151
, AT-153.
2.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-139, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 214 of 3924


DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
AT-141
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327253
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at M1 position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327254
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327255
Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKING” with CONSULT-III or 13th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
 When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
 When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and sol enoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at M1 position.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327256
 Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 Low coast brake solenoid valve
 ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327257
CAUTION:
 Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
 Be careful not to rev engine into red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “ENGINE SPEED”, “MANU MODE SW” and “GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
MANU MODE SW: ON
GEAR: “1” position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-141, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327258
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle in the “M” position (1st gear), and conf irm the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and
“ON OFF SOL”.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.OFF
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