relay INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual

Page 1941 of 3924


TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-701
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
INT/V SOL (B1) %  The control value of the intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve (determined by ECM accord-
ing to the input signals) is indicated.
 The advance angle becomes larger as the value increases.
INT/V SOL (B2) %
VIAS S/V-1
[ON/OFF]
ON/OFF The control condition of the VIAS control sole-
noid valve (determined by ECM according to the
input signals) is indicated.
 OFF: VIAS control solenoid valve is not operat-
ing.
ON: VIAS control solenoid valve is operating.
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF] ON/OFF The air conditioner relay control condition (de-
termined by ECM according to the input signals)
is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF] ON/OFF Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition
determined by ECM according to the input sig-
nals.
VENT CONT/V
[ON/OFF] ON/OFF The control condition of the EVAP canister vent
control valve (determined by ECM according to
the input signals) is indicated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY
[ON/OFF] ON/OFF Indicates the throttle co
ntrol motor relay control
condition determined by the ECM according to
the input signals.
COOLING FAN HI/MID/OFF  The control condition of the cooling fan (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input signals) is
indicated.
HI: High speed operation
MID: Middle speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[ON/OFF] ON/OFF
 Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater determined by ECM according
to the input signals.
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[ON/OFF] ON/OFF
I/P PULLY SPD rpm  Indicates the engine speed computed from the
turbine revolution sensor signal.
VEHICLE SPEED km/h or MPH  The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle
speed signal sent from TCM is displayed.
IDL A/V LEARN YET/CMPLT  Display the condition of idle air volume learning
YET: Idle air volume learning has not been per-
formed yet.
CMPLT: Idle air volume learning has already
been performed successfully.
TRVL AFTER MIL km or mile  Distance traveled while MIL is activated.
SNOW MODE SW ON/OFF  Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the snow
mode switch signal.
A/F S1 HTR (B1) %  Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater control value computed by ECM according to the input sig-
nals.
 The current flow to the heater becomes larger as the value increases.
A/F S1 HTR (B2) %
AC PRESS SEN V
 The signal voltage from the refrigerant pressure
sensor is displayed.
VHCL SPEED SE km/h or mph  The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle
speed signal sent from combination meter is dis-
played.
Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1943 of 3924


TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-703
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to
EC-633, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION  Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
 Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
 Harness and connectors
 Fuel injector
 A/F sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING  Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
 Timing light: Set
 Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
 Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE  Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
 A/C switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
 Cut off each fuel injector signal one at a time using CONSULT-III. Engine runs rough or dies.
 Harness and connectors
 Compression
 Fuel injector
 Power transistor
Spark plug
 Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*  Ignition switch: ON
 Turn the cooling fan “HI”, “MID”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III. Cooling fan moves and stops.  Harness and connectors
 Cooling fan motor
IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP  Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
 Change the engine coolant tem- perature using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.  Harness and connectors
 Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
 Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY  Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
 Turn the fuel pump relay “ON” and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.
 Harness and connectors
 Fuel pump relay
VIAS S/V-1  Ignition switch: ON
 Turn solenoid valve “ON” and
“OFF” with CONSULT-III and lis-
ten to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.
 Harness and connectors
 Solenoid valve
PURG VOL
CONT/V  Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
 Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III. Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.
 Harness and connectors
 Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN  Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-III.
VENT CON-
TROL/V  Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
 Turn solenoid valve “ON” and “OFF” with the CONSULT-III and
listen to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.
 Harness and connectors
 Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN AN-
GLE
 Engine: Return to the original trouble condition
 Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
 Harness and connectors
 Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1947 of 3924


TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-707
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
HEATER FAN SW
 Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Heater fan switch: ON ON
Heater fan switch: OFF OFF
BRAKE SW  Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2  Engine: After warming up
 Selector lever: P or N
 Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING  Engine: After warming up
 Selector lever: P or N
 Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 7
° - 17 ° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25 ° - 45 ° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE  Engine: After warming up
 Selector lever: P or N
 Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW  Engine: After warming up
 Selector lever: P or N
 Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V  Engine: After warming up
 Selector lever: P or N
 Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0%
2,000 rpm —
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)  Engine: After warming up
 Selector lever: P or N
 Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 ° - 20 °CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)  Engine: After warming up
 Selector lever: P or N
 Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
VIAS S/V-1  Selector lever: P or N
ON
 Engine speed: More than 5,000 rpm
 Selector lever: Except P or N
 Engine speed: Less than 5,000 rpm OFF
AIR COND RLY  Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)
ON
FUEL PUMP RLY  For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
 Engine running or cranking
ON
 Except above OFF
VENT CONT/V  Ignition switch: ON OFF
THRTL RELAY  Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN  Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine
 Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature is 94
°C
(201 °F) or less
OFF
Engine coolant temperature is between
95 °C (203 °F) and 104 °C (219 °F) MID
Engine coolant temperature is 105 °C
(221 °F) or more HI
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1959 of 3924


POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-719
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326543
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
 15A fuse
 Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
 Idle speed Body ground
109 W/L Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6 B/R
B/W
ECM ground [Engine is running]
 Idle speed Body ground
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1971 of 3924


DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-731
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 OR Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 1) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
72 BR Intake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 1) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed 0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
 Engine speed: 2,000rpm 0 - 1.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1973 of 3924


DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-733
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326559
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-23, "
Inspection".
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B R Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 2) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
53 R/L Intake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 2) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed 0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
 Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
PBIA8559J
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1996 of 3924


EC-756
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CO
NTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 OR Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 1) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1998 of 3924


EC-758
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CO
NTROL SOLENOID VALVE
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326583
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors E19, F49
 IPDM E/R harness connector E7
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B R Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 2) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
PBIB0192E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 2004 of 3924


EC-764
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326592
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
 Air duct
 Vacuum hoses
 Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed 1.0 - 1.3V
[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.6 - 2.0V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2195E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 2011 of 3924


DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-771
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326600
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
 Air duct
 Vacuum hoses
 Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed 1.0 - 1.3V
[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.6 - 2.0V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2195E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 71-80 81-90 91-100 101-110 111-120 121-130 131-140 141-150 151-160 ... 200 next >