INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual

Page 1401 of 3924


DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-161
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Before performing the following procedure, confi
rm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-165, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 1402 of 3924


EC-162
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P
0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000001325977
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TBWM1590E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1403 of 3924


DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-163
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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TER-
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NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 P Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) [Engine is running]
 Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the fol-
lowing conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
 Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
74 LG/B Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
 Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quick-
ly after the following conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up.
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 0V
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1404 of 3924


EC-164
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P
0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
BANK 2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TBWM1591E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1405 of 3924


DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-165
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001325978
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6R Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) [Engine is running]
 Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
 Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
55 W/R Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
 Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quick-
ly after the following conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 0V
PBIB2625E
PBIB1576E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 1406 of 3924


EC-166
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P
0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors E64, F65
 IPDM E/R harness connector E7
 10A fuse
 Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-166, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001325979
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9576J
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 25 3 1
P0057, P0058 6 3 2
Continuity should exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 1407 of 3924


DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-167
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
 Discard any heated oxygen sen
sor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0. 5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
 Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18
or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001325980
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-26.
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB3344E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 1408 of 3924


EC-168
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CO
NTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONT ROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325981
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001325982
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001325983
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001325984
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-172, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL(B1)
INT/V SOL(B2)  Engine: After warming up
 Selector lever: P or N
 Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly
Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.  Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
 Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 1409 of 3924


DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-169
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001325985
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
TBWM1394E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1410 of 3924


EC-170
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CO
NTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B R Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
 When revving engine up to 2,500 rpm quickly 7 - 12V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
 More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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