INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual

Page 2251 of 3924


DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-1011
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326871
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 L Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49 PU Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68 SB Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82 B/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1 / ICC steering
switch / ASCD steering
switch) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 0V
83 G/OR Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 0V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 Y/R Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine stopped
 Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine stopped
 Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
106 OR Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine stopped
 Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
 Engine stopped
 Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E
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Page 2252 of 3924


EC-1012
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
 EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-965, "
Component Inspection".)
 Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to ATC-69, "
Magnet Clutch Circuit".)
 Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-1002, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1109, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-662, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
PBIB1548E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 6 EC-1010
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-962
49 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-1178
68 PSP sensor terminal 1 EC-999
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Page 2253 of 3924


DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-1013
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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3. Perform
EC-663, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-663, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
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Page 2254 of 3924


EC-1014
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326872
When the selector lever position is P or N,
park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the conti nuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326873
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326874
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326875
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-1017, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1017, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW  Ignition switch: ON Selector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position
switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.  Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
 Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
 Unified meter and A/C amp.
TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
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Page 2255 of 3924


DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-1015
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001326876
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the
park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-1017, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Position (Selector lever) Voltage (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0V
Except above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
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Page 2256 of 3924


EC-1016
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000001326877
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TBWM0521E
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Page 2257 of 3924


DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-1017
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326878
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT-38, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to SC-8
.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly te rminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors F102, M82
 Harness for open or short between A/T a ssembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 LG/B PNP switch [Ignition switch: ON]
 Selector lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
 Selector lever: Except above BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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Page 2258 of 3924


EC-1018
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
1. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to AT- 9 7
.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8.REPLACE “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-26
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
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Page 2259 of 3924


DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1019
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326879
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve
timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-
ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val
ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326880
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326881
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326882
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1023, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)  Engine: After warming up
 Selector lever: P or N
 Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 ° - 20 °CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.  Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
 Intake valve timing control position sensor
 Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
 Camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE)
 Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprock-
et
P1145
11 4 5
(Bank 2)
ENG SPEED More th
an idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
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Page 2260 of 3924


EC-1020
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CO
NTROL POSITION SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000001326883
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
TBWM1347E
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