engine INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
Page 1684 of 3924
EC-444
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between the following; cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 13,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 12.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals 3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between the following; cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1554E
Continuity should exist.
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Page 1685 of 3924
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-445
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-446, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motors.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-139
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000001326297
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7
.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 Blocked radiator Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper Visual No blocking —
2 Coolant mixture Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-10, "
Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3 Coolant level Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckCO-10, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
4 Radiator cap Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-14, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
ON*25 Coolant leaks Visual No leaks
CO-10, "Inspection"
ON*26 Thermostat Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot
CO-27
ON*17 Cooling fan CONSULT-III Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-437
).
OFF 8 Combustion gas leak Color checker chemical tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 Coolant temperature gauge Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank Visual No overflow during driving
and idling CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF*410 Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank CO-10, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF 11 Cylinder head Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-101, "Removal and
Installation"
12 Cylinder block and pis-
tons Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston EM-122
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Page 1686 of 3924
EC-446
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001326298
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan motor terminals
(+) ( −)
Middle (MID) 1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
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Page 1691 of 3924
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-451
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326309
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca
talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326310
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326311
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4°C (39 °F) and 36 °C (97 °F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and
go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-451, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326312
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition. Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
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Page 1696 of 3924
EC-456
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326318
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “RESUME/A CC SW”, “SET SW”, “DIST SW” and “CANCEL SW” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/W Sensor ground
(ICC steering switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
99 G/Y ICC steering switch [Ignition switch: ON]
ICC steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3.7V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 3.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
DISTANCE switch: Pressed Approximately 2.2V
PBIB2625E
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELER-
AT E s w i t c h RESUME/ACC SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
SET/COAST switch SET SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
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Page 1701 of 3924
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-461
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326325
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “RESUME/A CC SW”, “SET SW” and “CANCEL SW ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/W Sensor ground
(ASCD steering switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
99 G/Y ASCD steering switch [Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 2.0V
PBIB2625E
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELER-
ATE switch RESUME/ACC SWPressed ON
Released OFF
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Page 1706 of 3924
EC-466
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It
takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedur e for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels li fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-468, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detec ted, go to the following step.
6. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-468, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
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Page 1715 of 3924
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-475
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels li
fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-477, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
6. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-477, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
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Page 1721 of 3924
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOREC-481
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P1574 ICC VEHIC
LE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326344
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN comm unication line. One is sent from “unified meter and
A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ICC
control. Refer to ACS-7
for ICC functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326345
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-146
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-148
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-407
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-422
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326346
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the dr ive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-481, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326347
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 3 8
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-13
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condit
ion Possible Cause
P1574
1574 ICC vehicle speed
sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
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Page 1723 of 3924
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-483
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P1574 ASCD VEHIC
LE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326348
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN comm unication line. One is sent from “unified meter and
A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to EC-37
for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326349
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-146
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-148
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-407
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-422
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326350
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the dr ive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-483, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326351
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 3 8
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-13
.
OK or NG
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condit
ion Possible Cause
P1574
1574 ASCD vehicle speed
sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
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