check INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
Page 2445 of 5621
EC-902
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-902, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
13. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1105, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1112, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
15. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-215, "
CAM-
SHAFT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 17.
17. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-221, "
Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005BF
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-903
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS005BG
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance [at 25C (77F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5
[at 20C (68F)]
1 or 2 and ground
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
Page 2451 of 5621
EC-908
[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005BM
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
57 BR/W
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 G/OApproximately 2.3V
76 G/WApproximately 3.1V
77 GRApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-909
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 2 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) terminal 4 or
ECM terminal 24 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
harness connector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
harness connector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2715E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2453 of 5621
EC-910
[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-910, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 7.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace.
7. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005BN
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and
1, 2, 5, 6.
If NG, replace the A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation NBS005BO
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" . Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
at 25C (77F)
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB1684E
Page 2459 of 5621
EC-916
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005BU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 P/BHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: after warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
74 WHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2460 of 5621
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-917
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) 2. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
harness connector
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
harness connector5. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2) 6. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2711E
PBIB0969E
Page 2461 of 5621
EC-918
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-918, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005BV
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTCTerminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 3 1
P0057, P0058 25 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 5.0 - 7.0
[at 25C (77F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB0970E
Page 2468 of 5621
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-925
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005C2
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2687E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2469 of 5621
EC-926
[VK45DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-926, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005C3
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS005C4
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5
[at 20C (68F)]
1 or 2 and ground
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E