steering system INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual

Page 1309 of 4647

BRC-8
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TCS
Traction Control System is a function that electronically controls engine torque, brake fluid pressure and
A/T gear position to ensure the optimum slippage ratio at drive wheels by computing wheel speed signals
from 4 wheel sensors. When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects a spin at drive wheels
(rear wheels), it compares wheel speed signals from all 4 wheels. At this time, LH and RH rear brake fluid
pressure are controlled, while fuel being cut to engine and throttle valve being closed to reduce engine
torque by the control unit. Further more, throttle position is continuously controlled to ensure the optimum
engine torque at all times.
During TCS operation, it informs driver of system operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp.
Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-II is available.
VDC
Vehicle Dynamics Control system detects driver's steering operation amount and brake pedal travel from
steering angle sensor and pressure sensor. Using information from yaw rate/side G sensor and wheel
sensor, VDC judges driving condition (conditions of under steer and over steer) to improve vehicle driving
stability by controlling brake application to 4 wheels and engine output.
During VDC operation, it informs driver of system operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp.
Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-II is available.
ECD
Receives deceleration degree commandment value signal from ICC sensor integrated unit, and controls brake
fluid pressure with the motor [built-in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)].
Operation That Is Not "System Error" NFS000Q7
ABS
When starting engine or just after starting vehicle, brake pedal may vibrate or the motor operating sound
may be heard from engine room. This is a normal states of the operation check.
During ABS operation, brake pedal lightly vibrates and a mechanical sound may be heard. This is normal.
Stopping distance may be longer than that of vehicles without ABS when vehicle drives on rough, gravel,
or snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
TCS
Depending on road circumstances, driver may have a sluggish feel. This is normal, because optimum
traction has highest priority under TCS operation.
When vehicle is passing through a road where surface friction varies, downshifting or depressing acceler-
ator pedal fully may activate TCS temporarily.
VDC
During VDC operation, body and brake pedal lightly vibrate and mechanical sounds may be heard. This is
normal.
If vehicle is rotated on turn table, or rolled and rocked on ship, ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator
lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp may turn on. In this case, start engine on normal road again. If ABS warn-
ing lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp turn off after restart, it is normal.
When starting TCS or VDC under rapid acceleration or hard turn, operating sound by brake pedal is gen-
erated. However, this is not malfunction. This is because TCS and VDC are functioning normally.
VDC may not operate normally or ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp
may turn on when driving special roads with extremely steep slant (banks on circuit road and so on.) How-
ever, it is not malfunction when returning to a normal state after restarting the engine. In that case, be sure
to erase the memory of self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
ERASE MEMORY" .
Yaw rate /side G sensor malfunction may occur under hard turn like spin turn, rapid acceleration turn, drift
run, etc., when VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF switch is turned on). It is not malfunction if it is possible to
return to a normal position after restarting engine. Then erase the memory of self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-24, "
ERASE MEMORY" .
VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may simultaneously turn on when low tire pressure
warning lamp turns on. This is not a VDC system error but results from characteristic change of tires.

Page 1327 of 4647

BRC-26
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front left inlet sole-
noid circuit.
BRC-39, "
Sole-
noid, VDC
Change-Over
Valve and Actua-
tor Relay Circuit"
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front left outlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front right inlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front right outlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear left inlet solenoid
circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear left outlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear right inlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear right outlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Major engine components are malfunctioning.BRC-36, "
Engine
System"
C1131 ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6
C1137 RAS CIRCUIT When RAS control unit is malfunctioning.BRC-47, "
RAS
Control Unit Cir-
cuit (With RAS)"
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pressure sensor is
malfunctioning.BRC-40, "
Pres-
sure Sensor Cir-
cuit"
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or the steering
angle sensor is malfunctioning.BRC-41, "
St e e r -
ing Angle Sensor
Circuit"
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not finished.BRC-6, "
Adjust-
ment of Steering
Angle Sensor
Neutral Position"
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor signal line is
open or shorted.BRC-44, "Ya w
Rate/Side G
Sensor Circuit"C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUITSide G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sensor is open or
shorted.
C1147 USV LINE [FL-RR]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV1) on the primary side is open cir-
cuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power supply
or the ground.
BRC-39, "
Sole-
noid, VDC
Change-Over
Valve and Actua-
tor Relay Circuit"
C1148 USV LINE [FR-RL]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV2) on the secondary side is open
circuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power
supply or the ground.
C1149 HSV LINE [FL-RR]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV1) on the primary side is open cir-
cuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power supply
or the ground.
C1150 HSV LINE [FR-RL]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV2) on the secondary side is open
circuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power
supply or the ground.
C1153 EMERGENCY BRAKEWhen ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is malfunctioning.
(Pressure increase is too much or too little)BRC-36, "
ABS
Actuator and
Electric Unit
(Control Unit)"
Code Display item Malfunction detecting condition Check item

Page 1328 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-27
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Note 1: After completing repairs of shorted sensor circuit, when ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp turns on. Make sure that
ABS warning lamp turns off while driving vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute according to self-diagnosis
procedure. In addition, if wheel sensor 2 is displayed for wheels, check wheel sensor circuit and also check control unit power voltage.
Note 2: When malfunctions are detected in several systems, including CAN communication circuit [U1000], troubleshoot CAN communi-
cation circuit. Refer to BRC-48, "
CAN Communication Circuit" . C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBrake fluid level is low or communication line between the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or
shorted. BRC-46, "
Brake
Fluid Level
Switch Circuit"
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR CAN communication circuit or steering angle sensor is malfunctioning.BRC-48, "
CAN
Communication
Circuit"
C1170 VARIANT CODING In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.BRC-36, "
ABS
Actuator and
Electric Unit
(Control Unit)"
C1185 ACC CONT ICC sensor integrated unit internal malfunction.BRC-48, "
ICC
Sensor Inte-
grated Unit Cir-
cuit (With ICC)"
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not transmitting or
receiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more.BRC-48, "
CAN
Communication
Circuit"
(Note 2)
U1100 ACC COMM CIRCUITWhen there is a malfunction in the CAN communication circuit or ICC
sensor integrated unit.BRC-48, "
CAN
Communication
Circuit"
Code Display item Malfunction detecting condition Check item

Page 1329 of 4647

BRC-28
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Data MonitorNFS000QH
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. After ignition switch OFF, perform “CONSULT-II Starting Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start
Procedure" .
2. Touch “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” in order on CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
When “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting engine or turning on
the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the “SYSTEM SELECTION” screen. In this
case, repeat the operation from step 1.
3. At the monitor item selection screen, touch one of the items “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” or
“SELECTION FROM MENU”.
4. Touch “START” to proceed to the data monitor screen.
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Display content
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××
Wheel speed FR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××
RR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××
RR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)×××Brake pedal operation
BATTERY VOLT
(V)×××Battery voltage supplied to the ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)
GEAR×××Gear position determined by TCM
SLCT LVR POSI×××A/T select lever position
OFF SW
(ON/OFF)×××VDC OFF switch
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)×—×Throttle actuator opening/closing is displayed
(Linked with accelerator pedal)
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2 )×—×Transverse G detected by side G sensor
STR ANGLE SIG
(°)×—×Steering angle detected by steering angle sensor
PRESS SENSOR
(bar)×—×Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure sensor
ENGINE RPM
(rpm)×—×With engine running
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s)×××Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side G sensor
FLUID LEV SW
(ON/OFF)×—×Brake fluid level switch
PARK BRAKE SW
(ON/OFF)×—×Parking brake switch
4WD MODE MON
(Note)×××AW D a ctiv ate d

Page 1333 of 4647

BRC-32
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
For Fast and Accurate DiagnosisNFS000QJ
PRECAUTIONS FOR DIAGNOSIS
Before performing diagnosis, always read General Information (GI) to confirm general precautions. Refer
to GI-4, "
General Precautions" .
If steering angle sensor, steering system parts, suspension system parts, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) or tires have been replaced, or if wheel alignment has been adjusted, be sure to adjust neu-
tral position of steering angle sensor before driving. Refer to BRC-6, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sen-
sor Neutral Position" .
After diagnosis is finished, be sure to erase memory. Refer to BRC-24, "ERASE MEMORY" .
When checking continuity and voltage between unit, be sure to check for disconnection, looseness, bend,
or collapse of connector terminals. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace connector terminals.
For intermittent symptoms, possible cause is malfunction in harness, harness connector, or terminals.
Move harness, harness connector, and terminals to check for poor connections.
If a circuit tester is used for the check, be careful not to forcibly extend any connector terminal.
The following symptoms may be caused by normal operations.
Symptom Symptom description Result
Motor operation soundThis is sound of motor inside VDC actuator. Slight sound may occur
during VDC, TCS, and ABS operation.
Normal
Just after engine starts, the motor operating sound may be heard.
This is a normal condition of the system operation check.
System operation check soundWhen engine starts, slight “click” sound may be heard from engine
room. This is normal and is part of system operation check.Normal
VDC/TCS operation
(SLIP indicator lamp ON)TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving
over location where friction varies, when downshifting, or when fully
depressing accelerator pedal.Normal
Cancel the VDC/TCS
function for the inspec-
tion on a chassis dyna-
mometer. When checking speed meter etc. With a 2-wheel-drive chassis dyna-
mometer, vehicle speed is not increased by pressing down on the
accelerator.
ABS operation
(Longer stopping distance)On roads with low friction, such as snowy roads or gravel roads, vehi-
cles with ABS may require a longer stopping distance. Therefore,
when driving on such roads, avoid overconfidence and keep speed
sufficiently low.Normal
Insufficient feeling of accelerationDepending on road conditions, driver may feel that feeling of acceler-
ation is insufficient. This is because traction control, which controls
engine and brakes to achieve optimal traction, has the highest priority
(for safety). As a result, there may be times when acceleration is
slightly less than usual for the same accelerator pedal operation.Normal

Page 1336 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-35
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel
sensor connector E41(FR-RH), E59(FR-LH), B466(RR-RH),
B467(RR-LH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E30.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity
when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor
harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sen-
sor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
SFIA3030E
Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
WheelABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
(signal)Ground
Front RH 9 1 10 2 9, 10
— Front LH 26 1 5 2 26, 5
Rear RH 7 1 29 2 7, 29
Rear LH 6 1 27 2 6, 27
Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit : Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist.
Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage
Front RH
1—8 V or more Front LH
Rear RH
Rear LH
SFIA3341E

Page 1342 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-41
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector E124 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
E30.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Open or short in harness between stop lamp switch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
5. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Perform “DATA MONITOR” of the “PRESS SENSOR” to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> If the pressure sensor is damaged or malfunctioning, replace the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Steering Angle Sensor CircuitNFS000QS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
30 4 Yes
Condition Data monitor display
When brake pedal is depressed.−40 to 300 bar
When brake pedal is released. Approx. 0 bar
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

Page 1343 of 4647

BRC-42
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication system. Refer to BRC-48, "
CAN Communication Circuit" .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector M47 terminal 2 and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between steering
angle sensor harness connector M47 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
4. CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and connect the steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) connector.
2. Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis.
NG >>
Replace spiral cable (steering angle sensor) and adjust neutral position of steering angle sen-
sor. Refer to BRC-6, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
2—Yes
SFIA2970E
Steering angle sensor Ground Voltage
3—Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA2971E
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight – 2.5 ° to + 2.5 °
Turn 90° to right Approx. + 90 °
Turn 90° to left Approx. – 90 °

Page 1560 of 4647

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-31
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemNBS004S3
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from the crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
<Fuel increase>
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
<Fuel decrease>
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Battery
Battery voltage*
3
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
VDC/TCS operation command*
2
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner operation*2
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2

Page 1564 of 4647

AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
EC-35
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROLPFP:23710
Input/Output Signal ChartNBS004S6
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
System DescriptionNBS004S7
This system improves engine operation when the air conditioner is used.
Under the following conditions, the air conditioner is turned off.
When the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
When cranking the engine.
At high engine speeds.
When the engine coolant temperature becomes excessively high.
When operating power steering during low engine speed or low vehicle speed.
When engine speed is excessively low.
When refrigerant pressure is excessively low or high.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
1
Air conditioner
cut controlAir conditioner relay Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
1

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