MOTOR INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
Page 4140 of 4647
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
SB-15
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
MA
B
SB
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Preliminary CheckNHS00086
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT OPERATION INSPECTION
WARNING:
The following tests should be performed in a safe, open place that is free of traffic and obstacles.
The tests should be performed on a dry, paved road. Do not attempt the tests on wet or unpaved
road, open road, or highway. (This may cause an accident or personal injury.)
Driver and passenger assume it will not operate and prepare themselves accordingly.
1. Tighten driver and passenger seat belts.
2. Drive at approximately 25 km/h (16 MPH).
3. Notify passenger of a sudden stop. Driver and passenger prepare themselves for the possibility of
system not operating. Then, driver fully depresses the brake pedal to stop suddenly.
4. Make sure that the shoulder of the seat belt is pulled while braking.
Diagnoses Symptom ChartNHS00087
Check CAN Communication Circuit [U1000]NHS00088
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect CONSULT-II, and turn ignition switch ON.
2. Touch “PRECRASH SEATBELT” on “SELECT SYSTEM”
screen.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
4. Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
Displayed U1000?
Ye s > > G O T O LAN-50, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
No >> Inspection END.
Symptom Diagnosis procedureReference
page
All functions of pre-crash seat belt system
does not operate.1. Check ignition power supply circuit SB-16
2. Check motor power supply and ground circuit [B2454]SB-16
3. Check CAN communication circuitSB-15
4. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Driver side pre-crash seat belt system does
not operate.1. Check seat belt buckle switch (driver side) circuit SB-182. Check pre-crash seat belt motor LH circuit [B2452]SB-24
3. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Passenger side pre-crash seat belt system
does not operate.1. Check seat belt buckle switch (passenger side) circuit SB-202. Check pre-crash seat belt motor RH circuit [B2451]SB-26
3. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Pre-crash seat belt system does not operate
during emergency brake operation.1. Check CAN communication circuit [U1000]SB-152. Check brake pedal stroke sensor circuit [B2453]SB-21
3. Check brake pedal stroke sensor shield wire circuit SB-27
4. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
PHIA0772E
Page 4141 of 4647
SB-16
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Check Ignition Power Supply Circuit NHS00089
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.15, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to SB-3, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown out, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to
PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Ignition power supply circuit is OK.
NG >> Check pre-crash seat belt control unit ignition power supply circuit harness.
Check Motor Power Supply and Ground Circuit [B2454]NHS0008A
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 30A fusible link (letter G , located in the fuse and fusible link box).
NOTE:
Refer to SB-3, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown out, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to
PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B142 13 Ground Battery voltage
PHIA1126E
Page 4142 of 4647
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
SB-17
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
MA
B
SB
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-II
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then make sure the “MOTOR
PWR SUP CIRC” is displayed.
Without CONSULT-II
When CONSULT-II is not used, omit this inspection, and then GO TO 3.
Displayed B2454?
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Motor power supply system is normal.
3. CHECK MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector.
2. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Motor power supply and ground circuit is OK.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
CONSULT-II display CONSULT-II display code
NO DTC —
MOTOR PWR SUP CIRC B2454
PHIA0770E
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B142 2 Ground Battery voltage
PHIA1127E
Terminal
Continuity Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
Ground
B1425
Ye s
26
PHIA1128E
Page 4149 of 4647
SB-24
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR
Check continuity between brake pedal stroke sensor while perform-
ing brake operation.
OK or NG
OK >> Check harness connection.
If it is OK, replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
If it is NG, repair or replace malfunction part.
NG >> Replace brake pedal stroke sensor.
Check Pre-Crash Seat Belt Motor LH Circuit [B2452]NHS0008E
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-II
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of CONSULT-II, and then make sure
that “SB MOTOR LH CIRC” is displayed.
Without CONSULT-II
When CONSULT-II is not used, omit this inspection, and then GO TO 2.
Displayed B2452?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Pre-crash seat belt motor LH circuit is OK.
Brake pedal stroke
sensor connectorTerminal ConditionResistance
(KΩ)
(Approx.)
E125 21
Brake released → depressed1.0 → 0.2
30.2 → 1.0
PHIA1137E
CONSULT-II display CONSULT-II display code
NO DTC —
SB MOTOR LH CIRC B2452
PHIA0768E
Page 4150 of 4647
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
SB-25
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
MA
B
SB
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK SEAT BELT MOTOR LH HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector and pre-crash seat belt motor LH connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and pre-crash seat belt motor LH harness con-
nector.
4. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK SEAT BELT MOTOR LH
Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt motor LH.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
NG >> Replace pre-crash seat belt motor LH.
AB
Continuity Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminalPre-crash seat
belt motor LH
connectorTerminal
B1424
B321
Ye s
62
A
GroundContinuity
Pre-crash seat belt
control unit connectorTerminal
B1424
No
6
PHIA1138E
Pre-crash seat belt
motor LH connectorTerminal Continuity
B32 1 2 Yes
PHIA1139E
Page 4151 of 4647
SB-26
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Check Pre-Crash Seat Belt Motor RH Circuit [B2451]NHS0008F
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-II
Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of CONSULT-II, and then make sure
that “SB MOTOR RH CIRC” is displayed.
Without CONSULT-II
When CONSULT-II is not used, omit this inspection, and then GO TO 2.
Displayed B2451?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Pre-crash seat belt motor RH circuit is OK.
2. CHECK SEAT BELT MOTOR RH HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector and pre-crash seat belt motor RH connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and pre-crash seat belt motor RH harness con-
nector.
4. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
CONSULT-II display CONSULT-II display code
NO DTC —
SB MOTOR RH CIRC B2451
PHIA0767E
AB
Continuity Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTe r m i n a lPre-crash seat
belt motor RH
connectorTerminal
B1421
B4222
Ye s
3 1
A
GroundContinuity
Pre-crash seat belt
control unit connectorTerminal
B1421
No
3
PHIA1140E
Page 4152 of 4647
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
SB-27
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
MA
B
SB
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK SEAT BELT MOTOR RH
Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt motor RH.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
NG >> Replace pre-crash seat belt motor RH.
Check Brake Pedal Stroke Sensor Shield Wire Circuit NHS0008G
1. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “B PEDAL SIG1 and 2” on DATA MONITOR screen, and then
make sure that the voltage does not change if brake pedal is not
operated.
NOTE:
Diagnosis should be performed with engine running, audio and air
conditioner operating.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Brake pedal stroke sensor shield wire circuit is OK.
NG >> Check shield wire for damage. Repair or replace if necessary.
Pre-crash seat belt
motor RH connectorTerminal Continuity
B422 1 2 Yes
PHIA1139E
B PEDAL SIG1
Brake released :There is no change in the voltage
value, and it is almost constant
B PEDAL SIG2
Brake released :There is no change in the voltage
value, and it is almost constant.
Terminal
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B14216
GroundPerformed with
engine running, audio
and air conditioner
operating and brake
pedal released.There is no
change in the
voltage value,
and it is almost
constant 20
PHIA0766E
PHIA1141E
Page 4169 of 4647
SC-8
STARTING SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
STARTING SYSTEMPFP:23300
System Description NKS005C2
Power is supplied at all times
through 15A fuse (No. 78, located in the IPDM E/R)
to CPU of IPDM E/R,
through 15A fuse (No. 71, located in the IPDM E/R)
to CPU of IPDM E/R.
Ground is supplied
to IPDM E/R terminals 38 and 51
from grounds E22 and E43.
When the selector lever in the P or N position, power is supplied
from TCM, and through A/T assembly terminal 9
to IPDM E/R terminal 53.
And then provided that IPDM E/R receives a starter relay ON signal with CAN communication, starter relay is
energized.
With the ignition switch in the START position, power is supplied
through IPDM E/R terminal 3
to starter motor terminal 1.
The starter motor plunger closes and provides a closed circuit between the battery and starter motor. The
starter motor is grounded to the engine block. With power and ground supplied, cranking occurs and the
engine starts.
Page 4173 of 4647
SC-12
STARTING SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1
Check “B” Terminal Circuit
CAUTION:
Perform diagnosis under the condition that engine cannot start by the following procedure.
1. Remove fuel pump fuse.
2. Crank or start the engine (where possible) until the fuel pressure is released.
1. CHECK “B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Make sure that starter motor “B” terminal connection is clean
and tight.
3. Check voltage between starter motor “B” terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check harness between battery and starter motor for open circuit.
2. CHECK BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION STATUS (VOLTAGE DROP TEST)
Check voltage between starter motor “B” terminal and battery posi-
tive terminal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between the battery and the starter motor for poor continuity.
*1 For battery testing, use Battery Ser-
vice Center (J-48087). For details
and operating instructions, refer to
Technical Service Bulletin and/or
Battery Service Center User Guide.*2SC-13, "MINIMUM SPECIFICATION
OF CRANKING VOLTAGE REFER-
ENCING COOLANT TEMPERA-
TURE"
*3SC-12, "Check “B” Terminal Circuit"
*4SC-13, "Check “S” Connector Cir-
cuit"
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
Starter motor
“B” terminalTerminal
E203 2 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB8793E
Terminals
ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
(+)(–)
Starter motor
“B” terminalTerminal
Battery positive
terminalE203 2 When the ignition
switch is in
START positionLess than
0.5 V
PKIB8794E
Page 4174 of 4647
STARTING SYSTEM
SC-13
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
SC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT STATUS (VOLTAGE DROP TEST)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between starter motor case and battery negative
terminal.
OK or NG
OK >> “B” terminal circuit is OK. Further inspection necessary.
Refer to SC-11, "
Trouble Diagnosis with Starting/Charging System Tester (Starting)" .
NG >> Check the starter motor case and ground for poor continuity.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2
Check “S” Connector Circuit
CAUTION:
Perform diagnosis under the condition that engine cannot start by the following procedure.
1. Remove fuel pump fuse.
2. Crank or start the engine (where possible) until the fuel pressure is released.
1. CHECK “S” CONNECTOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect starter motor connector.
3. Check voltage between starter motor harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> “S” connector circuit is OK. Further inspection necessary. Refer to SC-11, "Trouble Diagnosis with
Starting/Charging System Tester (Starting)" .
NG >> Check the following.
Ignition switch and PDU
IPDM E/R
Harness between starter motor and IPDM E/R
MINIMUM SPECIFICATION OF CRANKING VOLTAGE REFERENCING COOLANT TEMPERA-
TURE
Terminals
Condition Voltage (Approx.)
(+) (–)
Starter motor
caseBattery negative
terminalWhen the ignition
switch is in
START positionLess than 0.2 V
PKIB8795E
Terminals
ConditionVoltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Starter motor
connectorTerminal
F9 (VQ35DE)
E210 (VK45DE)1 GroundWhen the ignition
switch is in
START positionBattery voltage
PKIB8796E
Engine coolant temperature Voltage [V]
−30 °C to −20 °C (−22 °F to −4 °F) 8.6
−19 °C to −10 °C (−2 °F to 14°F) 9.1
−9 °C to 0 °C (16 °F to 32 °F) 9.5
More than 1 °C (More than 34 °F) 9.9