battery INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual

Page 1847 of 4647

EC-318
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F221 (1), F33 (2).
–: vehicle front
–Cylinder head (bank 2) (3)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between harness connector F33 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-669, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
PBIB2785E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder Harness connector F33 terminal ECM terminal
16 23
24 42
32 22
43 41
51 21
67 40
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E

Page 1848 of 4647

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-319
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
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MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-669, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
5. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-47, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
6. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
7. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
8. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
9. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
CylinderHarness connector F221 terminal
(+) (–)
1
56
24
32
43
51
67
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIB1726E

Page 1852 of 4647

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-323
[VQ35DE]
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K
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MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
16 G/W
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 3.1V
35 BR/WApproximately 2.6V
56 GApproximately 2.3V
75 GRApproximately 2.3V
21
22
23W
R/Y
R/BFuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1584E
PBIB0042E
PBIB0043E

Page 1854 of 4647

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-325
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 OA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
40
41
42V/R
P/L
R/WFuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
57 GR/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
76 W/LApproximately 3.1V
77 YApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB0042E
PBIB0043E

Page 1858 of 4647

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-329
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F221 (1), F33 (2).
–: vehicle front
–Cylinder head (bank 2) (3)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between harness connector F33 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-669, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
PBIB2785E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder Harness connector F33 terminal ECM terminal
16 23
24 42
32 22
43 41
51 21
67 40
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E

Page 1859 of 4647

EC-330
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FULE INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-669, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-47, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
CylinderHarness connector F221 terminal
(+) (–)
1
56
24
32
43
51
67
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E

Page 1872 of 4647

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-343
[VQ35DE]
C
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004YH
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-345, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y

Page 1881 of 4647

EC-352
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F221 (1), F33 (2).
–: vehicle front
–Cylinder head (bank 2) (3)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between harness connector F33 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-669, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
PBIB2785E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder Harness connector F33 terminal ECM terminal
16 23
24 42
32 22
43 41
51 21
67 40
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E

Page 1882 of 4647

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-353
[VQ35DE]
C
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K
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MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-669, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
CylinderHarness connector F221 terminal
(+) (–)
1
56
24
32
43
51
67
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E

Page 1888 of 4647

DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-359
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS004YP
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004YQ
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004YR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-361, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1564E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y

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