relay INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owner's Manual

Page 190 of 4647

DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-111
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Starter relay, Refer to SC-8, "STARTING SYSTEM" .
IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 0 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF42 9
Ye s
TCM connector F502 8
SCIA5440E

Page 249 of 4647

AT-170
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001OZ
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”,
“NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”, “DOWN SW LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Manual mode switch. Refer to AT- 1 7 1 , "Component Inspection" .
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode
switch).
Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3CAN-H – –
8CAN-L – –
9 Starter relaySelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SWManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SWManual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVERSelector lever: +side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVERSelector lever: -side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4988E

Page 269 of 4647

AT-190
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnNCS001PZ
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” PositionNCS001Q0
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 3 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3CAN-H – –
4K-line (CONSULT-II
signal)The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
7 Back-up lamp relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8CAN-L – –

Page 308 of 4647

A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
AT-229
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMPFP:34950
DescriptionNCS001QP
The mechanical key interlock mechanism also operates as a shift lock:
With the ignition switch turned to ON, the selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” position to any other posi-
tions unless the brake pedal is depressed.
Shift Lock System Electrical Parts LocationNCS001QQ
A. Control device assembly B. Engine room, right side C. Brake pedal, upper
1. Shift lock unit (Shift lock solenoid installed) 2. A/T device harness connector 3. Shift lock relay
4. Brake pedal 5. Stop lamp switch
SCIA6743E

Page 311 of 4647

AT-232
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001QS
SYMPTOM:
Selector lever cannot be moved from “P” position with key in ON position and brake pedal
applied.
Selector lever can be moved from “P” position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
1. CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check the selector lever position for damage. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to AT- 2 2 7 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect shift lock relay.
3. Check voltage between shift lock relay E35 terminal 2 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.Vo l ta g e
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0 V
SCIA6866E

Page 312 of 4647

A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
AT-233
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminal 1
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminal 2 and shift lock
relay E35 terminal 2
10A fuse [No.20, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Stop lamp switch
–Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminals 1 and 2
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
ICC brake hold relay. Refer to ACS-69, "ICC Brake Hold Relay" . (With ICC only)
Harness for short or open between battery and ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 3. Refer to ACS-50,
"DTC 13 STOP LAMP RLY FIX" . (With ICC only)
Harness for short or open between ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 5 and shift lock relay E35 terminal
2. (With ICC only)
Harness for short or open between ICC sensor integrated unit harness connector E61 terminal 2 and ICC
brake hold relay E80 terminal 2. Refer to ACS-50, "
DTC 13 STOP LAMP RLY FIX" . (With ICC only)
Harness for short or open between ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 1 and ground. Refer to ACS-50,
"DTC 13 STOP LAMP RLY FIX" . (With ICC only)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect shift lock relay.
3. Check continuity between shift lock relay E35 terminal 1 and
ground.
CAUTION:
Connect test probe (BLACK) to shift lock relay, and test
probe (RED) to ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SCIA4990E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA6931E

Page 313 of 4647

AT-234
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL A/T DEVICE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector M133 ter-
minal 7 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between push-button ignition switch and shift lock relay E35 terminal 5
Harness for short or open between shift lock relay E35 terminal 3 and A/T device harness connector
M133 terminal 7
10A fuse [No.12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Push-button ignition switch (Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .)
Shift lock relay
–Check continuity between shift lock relay E35 terminal 3 and 5
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector M133
terminal 8 and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. Vo l ta g e
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0 V
SCIA6867E
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminal 1 and 2 Yes
OFF No
SCIA1245E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA6868E

Page 471 of 4647

ATC-20
REFRIGERATION SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
REFRIGERATION SYSTEMPFP:KA990
Refrigerant CycleNJS000FZ
REFRIGERANT FLOW
The refrigerant flows from the compressor, through the condenser with liquid tank, through the evaporator, and
back to the compressor. The refrigerant evaporation in the evaporator is controlled by an externally equalized
expansion valve, located inside the evaporator case.
FREEZE PROTECTION
To prevent evaporator frozen up, the evaporator air temperature is monitored, and the voltage signal to the
unified meter and A/C amp. will make the A/C relay go OFF and stop the compressor.
Refrigerant System ProtectionNJS000G0
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
The refrigerant system is protected against excessively high- or low-pressures by the refrigerant pressure sen-
sor, located on the liquid tank. If the system pressure rises above, or falls below the specifications, the refriger-
ant pressure sensor detects the pressure inside the refrigerant line and sends the voltage signal to the ECM.
ECM makes the A/C relay go OFF and stops the compressor when pressure on the high-pressure side
detected by refrigerant pressure sensor is over about 3,119 kPa (31.8 kg/cm
2 , 452 psi), or below about 118
kPa (1.2 kg/cm
2 , 17 psi).
PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
The refrigerant system is also protected by a pressure relief valve, located in the rear head of the compressor.
When the pressure of refrigerant in the system increases to an unusual level [more than 3,628 kPa (37 kg/cm
2
, 526 psi)], the release port on the pressure relief valve automatically opens and releases refrigerant into the
atmosphere.
RJIA1552E

Page 483 of 4647

ATC-32
AIR CONDITIONER CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
MAGNET CLUTCH CONTROL
When A/C switch, AUTO switch or DEF switch is pressed, unified meter and A/C amp. transmits compressor
ON signal to ECM, via CAN communication.
ECM judges whether compressor can be turned ON, based on each sensor status (refrigerant-pressure sen-
sor signal, throttle angle, etc.). If it judges compressor can be turned ON, it sends compressor ON signal to
IPDM E/R, via CAN communication.
Upon receipt of compressor ON signal from ECM, IPDM E/R turns air conditioner relay ON to operate com-
pressor.
When sending compressor ON signal to IPDM E/R via CAN communication line, ECM simultaneously sends
compressor feedback signal to ECM via CAN communication line.
ECM sends compressor feedback signal to unified meter and A/C amp., then, uses input compressor feed-
back signal to control air inlet.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
The self-diagnosis system is built into the unified meter and A/C amp. to quickly locate the cause of malfunc-
tions.
RJIA4020E

Page 1009 of 4647

BL-76
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Terminals and Reference Value for BCMNIS001XE
*1: In the state that hazard reminder operates.
*2: In the state that room lamp switch is in “DOOR” position.
Terminals and Reference Value for IPDM E/RNIS001XF
Te r m i -
nalWire
ColorItemSignal
Input/
OutputConditionVoltage (V)
Approx.
11 V Ignition switch (ACC) Input Ignition switch is in ACC or ON position Battery voltage
12 PFront door switch passenger
sideInput Door open (ON) → Close (OFF) 0 → 8
13 O/L Rear door switch RH Input Door open (ON) → Close (OFF) 0 → Battery voltage
37 LG Key switch signal InputInsert Intelligent Key into key slot. Battery voltage
Remove Intelligent Key from key slot. 0
38 W Ignition switch (ON) InputIgnition switch is in ON or START posi-
tion.Battery voltage
39 L CAN-HInput/
Output——
40 P CAN-LInput/
Output——
42 P Power supply (fuse) Input — Battery voltage
52 B Ground — — 0
55 W Power supply (Fusible link) Input — Battery voltage
57 SB Trunk room lamp switch Input Trunk lid open (ON) → Close (OFF) 0 → Battery voltage
62 V Front door switch driver side Input Door open (ON) → Close (OFF) 0 → Battery voltage
63 R/G Rear door switch LH Input Door open (ON) → Close (OFF) 0 → Battery voltage
Te r m i n a l Wire
ColorItemSignal
Input/
OutputConditionVoltage (V)
Approx.
48 G/B Horn relay Output Press panic alarm bottom.Horn sounds. 0
Horn does not sound. Battery voltage
49 L CAN-HInput/
Output——
50 P CAN-LInput/
Output——

Page:   < prev 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 ... 280 next >