component INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-499
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS00532
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-161, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-164, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner
ON signal, refrigerant pressure, target A/C evaporator temperature and A/C evaporator temperature.
Cooling fan control signal is sent to IPDM E/R from ECM by CAN communication line. Then, IPDM E/R sends
ON/OFF pulse duty signal to cooling fan control module. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module gives cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motors. Cooling fan speed
is controlled by duty cycle of cooling fan motor operating voltage sent from cooling fan control module.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control Module
Cooling fan control module (1) receives ON/OFF pulse duty signal
from IPDM E/R. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module sends cooling fan motor operating volt-
age to cooling fan motor. The revolution speed of cooling fan motor
is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 (3)
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan control
module Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Target A/C evaporator temperature*
2
Intake sensor
A/C evaporator temperature*2
PBIB3352E

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EC-500
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cooling fan control module (1). The revolution speed of cooling fan
motor is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00533
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00534
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckNBS00535
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
PBIB3352E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FA N DU T Y
Engine: Running 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan control module
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-507,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .

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EC-504
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00537
1. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan speed varies according to the per-
cent.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors
operation, refer to PG-23, "
Auto Active Test" .
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 5.
2. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-11, "
LEAK CHECK"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
3. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
Radiator cap. Refer to CO-16, "Checking Radiator Cap" .
Thermostat. Refer to CO-29, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
Engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-218, "Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
4. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-507, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB2737E

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EC-506
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 59 and cooling fan control module terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminals 4,
6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace cooling fan control module.
10. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
Refer to EC-509, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
11 . CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay terminals 1, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBID0261J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9511J

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-507
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan relay terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 56,
Cooling fan relay terminal 5 and cooling fan control module terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to EC-509, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS00538
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13, "Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckMA-15, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-16, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-509
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS00539
COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan control module terminals with battery voltage
and check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan operates.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
COOLING FAN RELAY
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following
conditions.
If NG, replace cooling fan relay.
Cooling fan motorTerminals
(+) (−)
145
267
PBID0262J
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEF090M

Page 2039 of 4647

EC-510
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)PFP:17001
DescriptionNBS0053A
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
This system controls the fuel pump operation. The amount of fuel flow delivered from the fuel pump is altered
between two flow rates by the FPCM operation. The FPCM determines the voltage supplied to the fuel pump
(and therefore fuel flow) according to the following conditions.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The FPCM adjusts the voltage supplied to the fuel pump to control
the amount of fuel flow. When the FPCM increases the voltage sup-
plied to the fuel pump, the fuel flow is increased. When the FPCM
decreases the voltage, the fuel flow is decreased.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0053B
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053C
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump control module
(FPCM) Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
Conditions Amount of fuel flow Supplied voltage
Engine cranking
Engine coolant temperature is below 10°C (50°F).
Engine is running under heavy load and high speed conditionshighBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
Except the above low Approximately 8V
SEF387X
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FPCM
Engine: Cranking HI
Engine: Idle
Engine coolant temperature: More than 10°C (50°F)LOW
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220
1220Fuel pump control module
(FPCM)An improper voltage signal from the FPCM, which
is supplied to a point between the fuel pump and
the dropping resistor, is detected by ECM.
Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is shorted.)
Dropping resistor
FPCM

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EC-516
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and FPCM terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK FPCM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 39 and FPCM terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK FPCM
Refer to EC-517, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace FPCM.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.

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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-517
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0053G
FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check voltage between FPCM terminal 4 and ground under the
following conditions.
4. If NG, replace fuel pump control module.
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Condition Voltage
When engine cranking Approx. 0V
After starting engine Approx. 5V
PBIB2708E
PBIB0101E

Page 2047 of 4647

EC-518
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0053H
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053I
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0053J
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-519, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y

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