battery INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
Page 2565 of 4647
EC-1036
[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
16 W/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 3.1V
35 GR/LApproximately 2.6V
56 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
75 YApproximately 2.3V
21
22
23
44W/B
R/Y
R/B
OFuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 7[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1584E
PBIB0042E
PBIB0043E
Page 2567 of 4647
EC-1038
[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
40
41
42
63V/R
P/L
R/W
G/YFuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 8[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
57 BR/W
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 G/OApproximately 2.3V
76 G/WApproximately 3.1V
77 GRApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB0042E
PBIB0043E
Page 2584 of 4647
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-1055
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005FY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1057, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2599 of 4647
EC-1070
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS005G6
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005G7
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005G8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1072, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0332
0332
(bank 2)
P0328
0328
(bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(bank 2)
SEF058Y
Page 2605 of 4647
EC-1076
[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005GG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1078, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2607 of 4647
EC-1078
[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005GI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 W/RCrankshaft position sensor
(POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 2.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2608 of 4647
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-1079
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness
connector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2700E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 2611 of 4647
EC-1082
[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005GL
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The
camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005GM
PBIB0562E
PBIB2448E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft sprocket (EXH)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-8 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-8 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 2612 of 4647
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1083
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005GN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1085, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1085, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2614 of 4647
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1085
[VK45DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005GP
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer toSC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 GCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?