turn signal INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
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ACTIVE AFS
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HEADLAMP AUTO AIMING OPERATION
The height sensor detects a change in height of rear vehicle with ignition switch ON, and transmits signals to
the AFS control unit:
When ignition switch is turn to ON position, power is supplied
to height sensor terminal 1
through AFS control unit terminal 6.
When ignition switch is turned to ON position, height sensor input signal is supplied
to AFS control unit terminal 28
through height sensor terminal 2.
Ground is supplied
to height sensor terminal 3
through AFS control unit terminal 8.
Aiming motor driving signal (voltage signal that corresponds to the vehicle height) is transmitted depending on
the height sensor signal at the start of the engine
to front combination lamp LH terminal 12
through AFS control unit terminal 40,
to front combination lamp RH terminal 12
through AFS control unit terminal 19.
Output of aiming motor driving signal is maintained unless headlamp (HIGH/LOW) illuminate detected.
Auto aiming control operation starts when headlamps (HIGH/LOW) illuminate detected.
When headlamps (HIGH/LOW) illuminate, output of aiming motor driving signal is changed according to the
height sensor signal. After the change, it is changed according to height sensor signals with predetermined
timing based on driving condition while headlamps are ON.
Auto Aiming Operation
AFS control unit starts outputting aiming motor drive signal when the engine starts, and continues to output it
until the engine stops. Aiming motor drive signal changes output when the specified conditions described
below are met.
Headlamp aiming motors set the low beam projectors according to aiming motor drive signals received from
AFS control unit, both headlamp aiming motors cause the low beam projectors to move to the position com-
manded by the signal.
The aiming motor drive signal level retains when the following conditions are not met.
AFS control unit operation when the vehicle is stopped (low beam headlamps illuminated)
Headlamp aiming motor drive signal is changed when vehicle height is stabilized with a parked condition,
depending on the height sensor signal detected with height sensor signal by AFS control unit.
AFS control unit operation when the vehicle is running (low beam headlamps illuminated)
When vehicle is running, headlamp aiming motor drive signal is changed depending on the height sensor
signal which is detected when AFS control unit detects constant steady speed of vehicle.
When the vehicle is accelerating or decelerating, AFS control unit keeps headlamp aiming motor drive sig-
nal voltage level rather than changing it, so that the low beam projectors of both headlamps do not oper-
ate.
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN COMMUNICATION UNIT
Refer to LAN-50, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
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ACTIVE AFS
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AFS SWITCH
AFS switch transmits state of ON/OFF as AFS switch signals to AFS
control unit.
AFS control unit performs AFS operation when AFS switch is
ON and turns off AFS off indicator lamp.
AFS control unit does not perform AFS operation when AFS
switch is OFF, and turns on AFS off indicator lamp.
HEIGHT SENSOR
The height sensor is located on the left side of the rear suspension
member and detects rear vehicle height change by sensing the dis-
placement of the rear suspension arm. And transmits a height sen-
sor signal to the AFS control unit.
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
The steering angle sensor is located combination switch and detects
steering angle. And transmits a steering angle sensor signal to the
AFS control unit.
IPDM E/R
IPDM E/R detects ON/OFF state of low beam headlamps. It transmits a low beam state signal to the AFS con-
trol unit.
ECM
ECM transmits an engine speed signal to the AFS control unit.
TCM
TCM transmits an A/T position indicator signal to the AFS control unit.
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
Unified meter and A/C amp. transmits vehicle speed signals to the AFS control unit.
Unified meter and A/C amp. transmits AFS off indicator signals received from the AFS control unit to the
combination meter.
COMBINATION METER
Combination meter turns on/off or blinks built-in AFS off indicator lamp depending on AFS off indicator signal
received from unified meter and A/C amp.
SKIB4709E
Sensor angle Vehicle height
A Approx. –103° (Link stopper angle) Low side
B0° (Standard position)Approx. unloaded
vehicle position
CApprox. 46° (Link stopper angle) High side
SKIB4689E
SKIB4708E
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LT-154
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
SWIVEL
ACTUATOR
[RH]
[B2503]Any of several statuses below
Large difference between swivel motor drive signal (swivel
angle command signal) transmitted by AFS control unit and
swivel position sensor signal (swivel angle feed back signal)
by swivel position sensor exists for 2 seconds or longer. Or
swivel position sensor signal does not change for 2 seconds
or longer even when AFS control unit transmit swivel motor
drive signal.
CAUTION:
Detects when swivel operating (excludes initialization).
Short or open circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on one of
swivel motor circuits (AFS control unit terminals 11, 13, 32 or
34).
CAUTION:
Detects when swivel operating (excludes initialization).
Voltage of swivel position sensor power supply (AFS control
unit terminal 4) had more than 6 V or had less than 4 V for 2
seconds or longer.
Voltage of swivel position sensor signal (AFS control unit ter-
minal 9) had more than 4.75 V or had less than 0.25 V for 2
seconds or longer.1. Stop the swivel motor RH and
LH when the malfunction
occurred.
2. Reduce approx. 2 V of the aim-
ing motor drive signal value from
that of when error is detected.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.LT- 1 6 1 , "
DTC
B2503
SWIVEL
ACTUATOR
RH"
SWIVEL
ACTUATOR
[LH]
[B2504]Any of several statuses below
Large difference between swivel motor drive signal (swivel
angle command signal) transmitted by AFS control unit and
swivel position sensor signal (swivel angle feed back signal)
by swivel position sensor exists for 2 seconds or longer. Or
swivel position sensor signal does not change for 2 seconds
or longer even when AFS control unit transmit swivel motor
drive signal.
CAUTION:
Detects when swivel operating (excludes initialization).
Short or open circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on one of
swivel motor circuits (AFS control unit terminals 15, 17, 36 or
38).
CAUTION:
Detects when swivel operating (excludes initialization).
Voltage of swivel position sensor power supply (AFS control
unit terminal 24) had more than 6 V or had less than 4 V for 2
seconds or longer.
Voltage of swivel position sensor signal (AFS control unit ter-
minal 29) had more than 4.75 V or had less than 0.25 V for 2
seconds or longer.1. Stop the swivel motor RH and
LH when the malfunction
occurred.
2. Reduce approx. 2 V of the aim-
ing motor drive signal value from
that of when error is detected.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.LT- 1 6 8 , "
DTC
B2504
SWIVEL
ACTUATOR
LH"
HI SEN
UNUSUAL
[RR]
[B2514]Any of several statuses belowVoltage of height sensor power supply (AFS control unit termi-
nal 6) had more than 6 V or had less than 4 V for 2 seconds or
longer.
Voltage of height sensor signal (AFS control unit terminal 28)
had more than 4.75 V or had less than 0.25 V for 2 seconds or
longer.1. Normal operation
2. Stop aiming motors when the
malfunction occurred.
3. Remains OFF.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.LT- 1 7 5 , "
DTC
B2514 HI SEN
UNUSUAL
RR"
Details of
error
indication
detected by
CONSULT-
IIConditions of error detectionFail-safe
1. Swivel operation
2. Auto aiming operation
3. AFS OFF indicator operation
4. CancellationReference
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ACTIVE AFS
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ST ANG
SEN SIG
[B2515]Any of several statuses belowCannot receive steering angle sensor signal.
Receives steering angle sensor error.
Receives steering angle sensor signal except −943° to +943°.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.BRC-24, "
Self-
Diagnosis".
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
SHIFT SIG
[P, R]
[B2516]Cannot receive A/T position indicator signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT
MODE".
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
VEHICLE
SPEED SIG
[B2517]Cannot receive vehicle speed signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Stop when the malfunction
occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.DI-31, "
SELF-
DIAG
RESULTS".
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
HEAD
LAMP SIG
[B2518]Cannot receive low beam status signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Stop aiming motors when the
malfunction occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.PG-20,
"SELF-DIAG
RESULTS".
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
LEVEL-
IZER CALIB
[B2519]Cannot recognize height sensor signal value at unloaded vehicle
position.1. Normal operation
2. Stop aiming motors when the
malfunction occurred.
3. Remains OFF.
4. When levelizer adjustment is
completedLT-152,
"WORK SUP-
PORT (LEV-
ELIZER
ADJUST-
MENT)"
ST ANGLE
SEN CALIB
[B2520]Cannot recognize steering angle sensor neutral point (straight-
ahead position).1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. When steering angle sensor
adjustment is completedBRC-6, "Adjustment of
Steering Angle
Sensor Neu-
tral Position". Details of
error
indication
detected by
CONSULT-
IIConditions of error detectionFail-safe
1. Swivel operation
2. Auto aiming operation
3. AFS OFF indicator operation
4. CancellationReference
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LT-156
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CAUTION:
If DTC relating to CAN communication [U1000] and other components are displayed at the same
time, diagnose CAN communication first.
Make sure of the normal operation after the parts (except AFS control unit) replacement according
to the self-diagnosis results. Delete the malfunction history.
Display Results
0: There is malfunction now.
1 – 39: Displays when it is normal at present and finds malfunction in the past. It increases in order
of 0→1→2...38→39 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFF→ON. If it is over 39,
it is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnostic results are erased. It returns to 0 when malfunction is
detected again in the process.
ECU CIRC
[B2521]Any of several statuses below
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) or ground of swivel position sensor (RH) power
supply (AFS control unit terminal 4).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) of swivel position sensor (RH) signal (AFS con-
trol unit terminal 9).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) or ground of swivel position sensor (LH) power
supply (AFS control unit terminal 24).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) of swivel position sensor (LH) signal (AFS con-
trol unit terminal 29).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) or ground of height sensor power supply (AFS
control unit terminal 6).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) of height sensor signal (AFS control unit termi-
nal 28).
AFS control unit (RAM/ROM) malfunctions.1. Stop the swivel motor RH and
LH when the malfunction
occurred.
2. Stop aiming motors when the
malfunction occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.LT- 1 7 9 , "
DTC
B2521 ECU
CIRC"
ECM SIG
[B2522]Cannot receive engine speed signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Stop when the malfunction
occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.EC-126,
"SELF-DIAG
RESULTS
MODE".
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
AFS SIG
[B2523]Cannot transmit AFS off indicator signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flashes at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.Replace
AFS control
unit LT- 1 9 2
Details of
error
indication
detected by
CONSULT-
IIConditions of error detectionFail-safe
1. Swivel operation
2. Auto aiming operation
3. AFS OFF indicator operation
4. CancellationReference
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ACTIVE AFS
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DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “ADAPTIVE” on “SELECT TEST ITEM” screen.
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
3. Touch “ALL SIGNALS” or “SELECTION FROM MENU” on “SELECT MONITOR ITEM” screen.
4. When “SELECTION FROM MENU” is selected, touch items to be monitored. When “ALL SIGNALS” is
selected, all items will be monitored.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Touch “RECORD” while monitoring and status of the item being monitored can be recorded. To stop
recording, touch “STOP”.
Data Monitor item
ALL SIGNALS Monitors all items.
SELECTION FROM MENU Selects items and monitors them.
Monitors itemMeasuring condition
Description
Operation or conditionReference
value
STR ANGLE SIG “ ° ” Steering wheelStraight-ahead Approx. 0°
Displays steering angle based on
steering angle sensor signals.
TurnedApprox. −550°
to 550°
VHCL SPD “ km/h ” —Displays vehicle speed based on
vehicle speed sensor signals.
SLCT LVR POSI “ P – 1 ” —Displays A/T selector lever position
based on AT position indicator sig-
nals.
HEAD LAMP “ ON/OFF ” Lighting switch 2ND ON Displays low beam headlamps on/off
status based on low beam status sig-
nal. Out of 2ND OFF
AFS SW “ ON/OFF ” AFS switchON ON
Displays AFS switch ON/OFF position
based on AFS switch signals.
OFF OFF
HI SEN OTP RR “ V ”Vehicle height
(With 18-inch wheel)Unloaded vehi-
cle positionApprox. 2.5 V
Displays vehicle height value based
on height sensor signals. Maximum
laden conditionApprox. 1.0 V
Vehicle height
(With 19-inch wheel)Unloaded vehi-
cle positionApprox. 2.5 V
Maximum
laden conditionApprox. 1.3 V
LEV ACTR VLTG “% ”Low beam headlamp
auto aiming
(With 18-inch wheel)Unloaded vehi-
cle positionApprox.
70.0%
Displays aiming motor drive signal
based on AFS control unit interpreta-
tion of various vehicle sensor signals.
The value is a ratio to IGN power sup-
ply. Maximum
laden conditionApprox.
38.0%
Low beam headlamp
auto aiming
(With 19-inch wheel)Unloaded vehi-
cle positionApprox.
70.0%
Maximum
laden conditionApprox.
41.8%
SWVL SEN RH* “ ° ”Low beam headlamp
(right) swivelOFF Approx. 0°Displays low beam headlamp (right)
swivel angle based on swivel position
sensor signals (right). ON +°
SWVL SEN LH* “ ° ”Low beam headlamp
(left) swivelOFF Approx. 0°Displays low beam headlamp (left)
swivel angle based on swivel position
sensor signals (left). ON +°
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ACTIVE AFS
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DTC B2503 SWIVEL ACTUATOR RHNKS003QO
1. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
If voltage is less than approx. 0.25V, GO TO 3.
If voltage is more than approx. 4.75V, GO TO 6.
2. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 1 9 2 , "
Removal
and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
3. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F110 9 Ground 0.25 - 4.75 V
PKIC0646E
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F110 4 Ground 4.0 - 6.0 V
PKIC0645E
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F110 4 Ground 4.0 - 6.0 V
PKIC0645E
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LT-162
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front combination lamp RH connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between front combination lamp RH harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
(A) and front combination lamp RH harness connector (B).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front combination lamp RH (swivel position
sensor malfunction). Refer to LT- 1 9 1 , "
Removal and
Installation of Front Combination Lamp" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR GROUND
Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connector for connection, bend and loose fit. If it
is normal, replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 1 9 2 , "
Removal and Installation of AFS Control
Unit" .
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
Front combination
lamp RH connectorTerminal
E48 15 Ground 4.0 - 6.0 V
PKIC0647E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F110 9 E48 14 Yes
PKIC0648E
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F110 2 Ground 0 V
PKIC0649E
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LT-164
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
10. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT (SHORT CIRCUIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front combination lamp RH (swivel position
sensor malfunction). Refer to LT- 1 9 1 , "
Removal and
Installation of Front Combination Lamp" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
11 . CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (SHORT CIRCUIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 1 9 2 , "Removal
and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
F110 9 No
SKIB4968E
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
F110 4 No
PKIC0652E
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LT-168
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOR LHNKS003QP
1. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
If voltage is less than approx. 0.25V, GO TO 3.
If voltage is more than approx. 4.75V, GO TO 6.
2. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 1 9 2 , "
Removal
and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
3. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F110 29 Ground 0.25 - 4.75 V
PKIC0658E
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F110 24 Ground 4.0 - 6.0 V
PKIC0659E
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F110 24 Ground 4.0 - 6.0 V
PKIC0659E