control INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual

Page 2406 of 4647

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-877
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005BE
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
KG >> Go to LU-27, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIA8559J
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E

Page 2407 of 4647

EC-878
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2686E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.

Page 2408 of 4647

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-879
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-881, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.Continuity should exist.

Page 2409 of 4647

EC-880
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2687E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.

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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-881
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-881, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
13. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1081, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1088, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
15. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-215, "
CAM-
SHAFT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 17.
17. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-223, "
Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005BF
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.

Page 2411 of 4647

EC-882
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS005BG
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E

Page 2412 of 4647

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-883
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionNBS005BH
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005BI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005BJ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005BK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-887, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit lowThe current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit highThe current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y

Page 2419 of 4647

EC-890
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionNBS005BP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005BQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005BR
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit
is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit
is shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater P0058
0058
(Bank 2)

Page 2428 of 4647

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-899
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
Component DescriptionNBS005BX
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005BY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005BZ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005C0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-904, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y

Page 2429 of 4647

EC-900
[VK45DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005C1
BANK 1
TBWT1036E

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