battery INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
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ACS-28
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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUEPFP:00000
Terminals and Reference Value for ICC Sensor Integrated UnitNKS004CU
Terminals
(Wire color)
ItemCondition
Voltage (V)
+–Ignition
switchOperation
1 (G/B)
GroundIgnition switch ON or START ON — Battery voltage
2 (G) Stop lamp drive output signal ONAt “STOP LAMP” test on
“ACTIVE TEST”Approx.12
— Approx. 0
3 (L) CAN−H———
4 (B/Y) Ground ON — Approx. 0
6 (P) CAN−L — — —
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
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1. CHECK FUSE
Check if the fuse is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2. CHECK ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY
Check if dot matrix LCD in the combination meter illuminates. Refer to DI-17, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combi-
nation Meter" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check combination meter. Refer to DI-18, "
HOW TO PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC sensor integrated unit harness con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ICC sensor integrated unit power sup-
ply harness.
4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ICC sensor integrated unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ICC sensor integrated unit ground har-
ness.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
ICC sensor integrated unit Ignition switch ON or START 82
Terminals
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC sensor integrated
unit connectorTe r m i n a l
E61 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB8375E
ICC sensor integrated
unit connectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
E61 4 Yes
PKIB8376E
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ACS-42
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC 0 CONTROL UNITNKS004D0
1. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if any item other than “CONTROL UNIT [C1A00]” (DTC 0) is indicated on self-diagnosis display.
Is any indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. Refer to ACS-40, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 1 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 2 POWER SUPPLY CIR 2NKS004D1
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. Check if “POWER SUPPLY CIR [C1A01]” (DTC 1) or “ POWER SUPPLY CIR 2 [C1A02]” (DTC 2) is indi-
cated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC sensor integrated unit harness con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace ICC sensor integrated unit power
supply harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Terminals
Voltag e
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC sensor integrated
unit connectorTerminal
E61 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB8375E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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5. PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
6. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT
Check ICC brake switch for proper installation, and adjust the switch if necessary. Refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE
PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> 1. Adjust ICC brake switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch. Refer to ACS-69, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
8. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC brake switch
connectorTe r m i n a l
E111 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB9335E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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13. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
14. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
(A) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector (B).
4. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between stop lamp switch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Stop lamp switch
connectorTe r m i n a l
E124 3 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0833E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E124 4 E30 30 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E124 4 No
PKIC0834E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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13. CHECK ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC sensor integrated unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “ACTIVE TEST” (“STOP LAMP”: “STP LMP DRIVE
ON”) with CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC brake hold
relay harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
14. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Terminals
ConditionVoltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC brake hold
relay connectorTerminal
E80 2 GroundDuring
“ACTIVE TEST”12 V
PKIB9342E
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC brake hold relay
connectorTerminal
E80 3 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB9343E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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19. PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
20. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT
Check stop lamp switch for proper installation, and adjust the switch if necessary. Refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE
PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> 1. Adjust stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
21. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to ACS-69, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> 1. Replace stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
22. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 23.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Stop lamp switch
connectorTe r m i n a l
E124 3 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0833E
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ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTION
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ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTIONPFP:00000
ICC Steering SwitchNKS004DS
1. Disconnect ICC steering switch.
2. Check resistance between terminals by pressing each switch.
ICC Brake Hold RelayNKS004DT
Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminals.
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp SwitchNKS004DU
Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.
Check each switch after adjusting brake pedal, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" .
Terminals Switch Condition Resistance [kΩ]
18 21MAINPressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 5.5
CANCELPressed Approx. 0.3
Released Approx. 5.5
DISTANCEPressed Approx. 0.7
Released Approx. 5.5
SET/COASTPressed Approx. 1.4
Released Approx. 5.5
RESUME/ACCELERATE Pressed Approx. 2.6
Released Approx. 5.5
PKIB9345E
terminals condition Continuity
35Applying battery voltage to between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
No battery voltage No
PKIB9346E
terminals Condition Continuity
12When brake pedal is depressed No
When brake pedal is released Yes
PKIC0597E
terminals Condition Continuity
12When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
34When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
PKIC0695E
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PRECAUTIONS
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NCS001JC
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineNCS001JD
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative termi-
nal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, sole-
noid valves, etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
Page 87 of 4647
AT-8
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Precautions NCS001JE
Before connecting or disconnecting the A/T assembly har-
ness connector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
the battery cable from the negative terminal. Because bat-
tery voltage is applied to TCM even if ignition switch is
turned OFF.
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) Confirmation Procedure”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed
in the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
When removing the transmission from a vehicle, do not use the
companion flange section at the rear end of the transmission as
a support point. (VK45DE models only)
Always use the specified brand of ATF. Refer to MA-12, "Fluids
and Lubricants" .
Use lint-free paper not cloth rags during work.
After replacing the ATF, dispose of the waste oil using the meth-
ods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Before proceeding with disassembly, thoroughly clean the out-
side of the transmission. It is important to prevent the internal
parts from becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign mat-
ter.
Disassembly should be done in a clean work area.
Use lint-free paper or towels for wiping parts clean. Common
shop rags can leave fibers that could interfere with the operation
of the transmission.
Place disassembled parts in order for easier and proper assem-
bly.
All parts should be carefully cleaned with a general purpose,
non-flammable solvent before inspection or reassembly.
Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the
transmission is disassembled.
It is very important to perform functional tests whenever they are indicated.
The valve body contains precision parts and requires extreme care when parts are removed and serviced.
Place disassembled valve body parts in order for easier and proper assembly. Care will also prevent
springs and small parts from becoming scattered or lost.
Properly installed valves, sleeves, plugs, etc. will slide along bores in valve body under their own weight.
Before assembly, apply a coat of recommended ATF to all parts. Apply petroleum jelly to protect O-rings
and seals, or hold bearings and washers in place during assembly. Do not use grease.
Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings, seals and gaskets when assembling.
SEF289H
SEF217U
SCIA0490E