check engine INFINITI QX4 2005 Factory Owner's Manual

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-57
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6. CHECK LOCK-UP
When releasing accelerator pedal from D5, check lock-up from D5 to L/U.
Refer to AT- 5 9 , "Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears" .
With CONSULT-II
Select “TCC SOLENOID 0.00A” with the “MAIN SIGNAL” mode for A/T.
Does it lock-up?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “A/T Does Not Perform Lock-up” on the diagnostics worksheet, then con-
tinue the road test.
7. CHECK LOCK-UP HOLD
Does it maintain lock-up status?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition” on the diagnostics worksheet, then
continue the road test.
8. CHECK LOCK-UP RELEASE
Check lock-up cancellation by depressing brake pedal lightly to decelerate.
With CONSULT-II
Select “TCC SOLENOID 0.00A” with the “MAIN SIGNAL” mode for A/T.
Does lock-up cancel?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Lock-up Is Not Released” on the diagnostics worksheet, then continue the
road test.
9. CHECK SHIFT-DOWN D5 → D4
Decelerate by pressing lightly on the brake pedal.
With CONSULT-II
Read the gear position and engine speed.
When the A/T shift-down D5
→ D4, does the engine speed drop smoothly back to idle?
YES >> 1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Go to Cruise test - Part 2 (Refer to AT- 5 7
).
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Engine Speed Does Not Return to Idle” on the diagnostics worksheet, then
continue the road test. Go to Cruise test - Part 2 (Refer to AT- 5 7
).
Cruise Test - Part 2ECS00CEI
1. CHECK STARTING FROM D1
1. Move selector lever the “D” position.
2. Accelerate at half throttle.
With CONSULT-II
Read the gear position.
Does it start from D1?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1” on the diagnostics worksheet, then
continue the road test.

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AT-58
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
2. CHECK SHIFT-UP D1 → D2
Press the accelerator pedal down all the way and inspect whether or not the transmission shifts up (D1 → D2)
at the correct speed.
Refer to AT-59, "Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears" .
With CONSULT-II
Read the gear position, throttle position and vehicle speed.
Does the A/T shift-up D1
→ D2 at the correct speed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Vehicle Does Not Shift: D1 → D2” on the diagnostics worksheet, then con-
tinue the road test.
3. CHECK SHIFT-UP D2 → D3
Press the accelerator pedal down all the way and inspect whether or not the transmission shifts up (D2 → D3)
at the correct speed.
Refer to AT-59, "Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears" .
With CONSULT-II
Read the gear position, throttle position and vehicle speed.
Does the A/T shift-up D2
→ D3 at the correct speed?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Vehicle Does Not Shift: D2 → D3” on the diagnostics worksheet, then con-
tinue the road test.
4. CHECK SHIFT-UP D3 → D4 AND ENGINE BRAKE
When the transmission changes speed D3 → D4, return the accelerator pedal.
Does the A/T shift-up D3
→ D4 and apply the engine brake?
YES >> 1. Stop the vehicle.
2. See AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 3" .
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Vehicle Does Not Shift: D3 → D4” on the diagnostics worksheet, then con-
tinue the road test.
Cruise Test - Part 3ECS00CEJ
1. CHECK SHIFT-DOWN
During D
5 driving, move gear selector from D → 4 → 3 → 2 → 1.
With CONSULT-II
Read the gear position.
Is downshifting correctly performed?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Vehicle does not shift” at the corresponding position (5th → 4th, 4th → 3rd,
3rd → 2nd, 2nd → 1st) on the diagnostics worksheet, then continue the road test.
2. CHECK ENGINE BRAKE
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in 1
1 position?
YES >> 1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Carry out the self-diagnostics. Refer to AT-85, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Vehicle Does Not Decelerate By Engine Brake” on the diagnostics work-
sheet, then continue trouble diagnosis.

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AT-60
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Symptom ChartECS00CEN
The diagnostics item numbers show the sequence for inspection. Inspect in order from item 1.
Overhaul and inspect inside the A/T only if A/T fluid condition is NG. Refer to AT-50, "A/T FLUID
CHECK" .
No. Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic ItemReference
page
1
Shift
ShockLarge shock. (“N” →“
D” position)
Refer to AT-183,
"Large Shock (“N” to
“D” Position)" .ON vehicle1. Engine idle speedEC-77
2. Engine speed signalAT - 11 3
3. Accelerator pedal position sensorAT- 1 2 3
4. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 2 8
5. ATF temperature sensorAT- 1 2 6
6. ATF pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valveAT- 1 6 0,
AT- 1 4 4
7. CAN communication lineAT-9 5
8. Fluid level and stateAT-5 0
9. Line pressure testAT-5 1
10. Control valve with TCMAT- 2 3 1
OFF vehicle11. Forward brake (Parts behind drum support is impossible
to perform inspection by disassembly. Refer to AT-1 6 , AT- 1 7
.)AT- 2 6 2
2Shock is too large
when changing D1 →
D
2 .ON vehicle1. Accelerator pedal position sensorAT- 1 2 3
2. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 2 8
3. ATF pressure switch 5 and direct clutch solenoid valveAT- 1 6 4,
AT- 1 4 8
4. CAN communication lineAT-9 5
5. Engine speed signalAT - 11 3
6. Turbine revolution sensorAT- 1 3 1
7. Vehicle speed sensor A/T and vehicle speed sensor MTRAT- 1 0 8,
AT- 1 3 3
8. Fluid level and stateAT-5 0
9. Control valve with TCMAT- 2 3 1
OFF vehicle 10. Direct clutchAT- 2 9 6
3Shock is too large
when changing D2 →
D
3 .ON vehicle1. Accelerator pedal position sensorAT- 1 2 3
2. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 2 8
3. ATF pressure switch 6, high and low reverse clutch sole-
noid valveAT- 1 6 6,
AT- 1 5 2
4. CAN communication lineAT-9 5
5. Engine speed signalAT - 11 3
6. Turbine revolution sensorAT- 1 3 1
7. Vehicle speed sensor A/T and vehicle speed sensor MTRAT- 1 0 8,
AT- 1 3 3
8. Fluid level and stateAT-5 0
9. Control valve with TCMAT- 2 3 1
OFF vehicle 10. High and low reverse clutchAT- 2 9 4

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-83
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CONSULT-II Function (A/T)ECS00CEP
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-II electrically displays shift timing and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each sole-
noid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timing and the CONSULT-II display. If the difference is
noticeable, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sensors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical
parts using applicable diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) displayed on CONSULT-II and that indicated in Service Man-
ual may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:
–Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,
–Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual refers to the point where shifts start, and
–Gear position displayed on CONSULT-II indicates the point where shifts are completed.
3. Display of solenoid valves on CONSULT-II changes at the start of shifting, while gear position is displayed
upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).
TCM diagnostic mode Description
WORK SUPPORTSupports inspections and adjustments. Commands are transmitted to the TCM for setting the status
suitable for required operation, input/output signals are received from the TCM and received data is
displayed.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays TCM self-diagnosis results.
DATA MONITOR Displays TCM input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
ACTIVE TEST Operation of electrical loads can be checked by sending drive signal to them.
FUNCTION TESTConducted by CONSULT-II instead of a technician to determine whether each system is “OK” or
“NG”.
ECU PART NUMBER TCM part number can be read.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
AT F T E M P S E 1
0°C (32° F) - 20°C (68°F) - 80°C (176°F)2.2 - 1.8 - 0.6 V
AT F T E M P S E 22.2 - 1.7 - 0.45 V
TCC SOLENOIDWhen perform slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4 A
When perform lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N”,“P” position. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
VHCL/S SE·A/T During drivingApproximately matches the
speedometer reading.
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningClosely matches the tachometer
reading.
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches the
engine speed.
VHCL/S SE·MTR During drivingApproximately matches the
speedometer reading.

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-85
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CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
For details, refer to the separate “CONSULT-II Operations Man-
ual”.
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data
link connector, which is located in instrument lower panel on
driver side.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”.
5. Touch “A/T”.
If “A/T” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link
Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
6. Perform each diagnostic test mode according to each service
procedure.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
After performing AT-85, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , place check marks for results on the AT-45,
"DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET" . Reference pages are provided following the items.
1. Perform “CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE” Refer to AT - 8 5 , "
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE" .
2. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
BBIA0369E
BCIA0029E
BCIA0030E
BCIA0031E

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AT-98
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CEV
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
Is any malfunction of the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, GO TO LAN section.
Refer to LAN-3, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"
.
NO >>INSPECTION END
PCIA0061E

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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-101
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TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CF2
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONEC-
TOR.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R
connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
9 B/R Starter relaySelector lever in "N" and "P" positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in "N'', "P'' positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
PCIA0056E
Item ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(Wirer color)Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter
relayE12248
(B/R)Ground"N'' and "P'' Battery voltage
"R'' and "D'' 0V
LCIA0320E
Item ConnectorTerminal
(Wire color)Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 9 (B/R)
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E122 48 (B/R)
WCIA0427E

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AT-102
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
3. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231, "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Starter relay, Refer to SC-10, "STARTING SYSTEM" .
IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2"
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-99, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item ConnectorTerminal (Wire
Color) Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 9 (G)
Ye s
TCM connector F502 8 (G)
SCIA5440E

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DTC P0700 TCM
AT-103
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DTC P0700 TCMPFP:31036
DescriptionECS00CLQ
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CLR
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-II is detected when the TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseECS00CLS
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CLT
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 1 0 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CLU
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, AT-103, "
DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231,
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0030E
BCIA0031E

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AT-106
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CF9
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed
as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-168, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSISelector lever in “N”,“P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
PCIA0034E

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