engine INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Service Manual

Page 223 of 3371

AT-152
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002GH
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “FR/B SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-151, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-241, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
FR/B SOLE-
NOIDFront brake engaged. Refer to AT-2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
SCIA4793E

Page 225 of 3371

AT-154
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS002G I
Front brake solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehi-
cle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be
shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002GJ
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002GK
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “FR/B SOLENOID FNCT” with CONSULT-II or P1759 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 1 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 1 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseUCS002GL
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
Front brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002GM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd
 4th Gear (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1759) is detected, refer to AT-155, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1757) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1841) is detected, go to AT- 1 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
FR/B SOLENOIDFront brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES SW 1Front brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
BCIA0030E

Page 226 of 3371

DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
AT-155
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002G N
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd
 4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 1” and electrical
current value of “FR/B SOLENOID”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 5 4 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
FR/B SOLE-
NOIDFront brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES
SW 1Front brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
SCIA4796E

Page 228 of 3371

DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-157
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS002GO
Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle
speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the
optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002G P
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002GQ
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “D/C SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P1762 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseUCS002G R
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Direct clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002G S
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st
 2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 1 5 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx) (A)
D/C SOLENOIDDirect clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.0 - 0.05
BCIA0030E

Page 229 of 3371

AT-158
DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002GT
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “D/C SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-157, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-241, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
D/C SOLE-
NOIDDirect clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT - 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 ASCIA4793E

Page 231 of 3371

AT-160
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS002GU
Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch,
vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be
shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002GV
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002GW
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “D/C SOLENOID FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or P1764 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 5 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseUCS002GX
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
Direct clutch solenoid valve
 ATF pressure switch 5
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002GY
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st
 2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1764) is detected, refer to AT-161, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to AT- 1 8 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
D/C SOLENOIDDirect clutch disengaged. Refer to AT-2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT-2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES SW 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT-2 1
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT-2 1
.OFF
BCIA0030E

Page 232 of 3371

DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
AT-161
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002GZ
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st
 2nd gear), and confirm
the display actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5” and electrical cur-
rent value of “D/C SOLENOID”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 6 0 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx)
D/C SOLENOIDDirect clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES SW 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Direct clutch disengage. Refer to AT-2 1
.OFF
SCIA4797E

Page 234 of 3371

DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-163
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS002H0
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP
switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002H1
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002H2
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “HLR/C SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P1767 without CONSULT-II is detected
under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseUCS002H3
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002H4
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 2nd
 3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 1 6 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx) (A)
HLR/C SOLHigh and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05
BCIA0030E

Page 235 of 3371

AT-164
DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002H5
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “HLR/C SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-163, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-241, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
HLR/C SOLHigh and low reverse clutch disengaged.
Refer to AT- 2 1
.0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer to AT- 2 1
.0 - 0.05 ASCIA4793E

Page 237 of 3371

AT-166
DTC P1769 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1769 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
PFP:31940
DescriptionUCS002H6
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
PNP switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears
will then be shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002H7
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002H8
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “HLR/C SOL FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or P1769 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 6 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseUCS002H9
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002HA
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 2nd
 3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1769) is detected, refer to AT-167, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to AT- 1 6 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to AT- 1 8 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
HLR/C SOL High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
BCIA0030E

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