speed sensor INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Service Manual

Page 1513 of 3371

EC-322Revision: August 2007
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2004 QX56
12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to EC-24, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 14.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-290, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-229, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.Vacuum should exist.
PBIB1678E

Page 1531 of 3371

EC-340Revision: August 2007
DTC P0500 VSS
2004 QX56
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionUBS00H6C
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The c combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN commu-
nication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H6D
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H6E
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-341, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-341, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckUBS00H6F
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
ENG SPEED More than 1,600 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 6.9 msec
Selector lever Except P or N position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF 1 96 Y

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DTC P0500 VSS
EC-341
C
D
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EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-341, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H6G
1. CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Refer to BRC-11, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1533 of 3371

EC-342Revision: August 2007
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
2004 QX56
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionUBS00H6H
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H6I
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H6J
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-44, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-649,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-343, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expectedThe idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
SEF 1 74 Y

Page 1535 of 3371

EC-344Revision: August 2007
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
2004 QX56
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionUBS00H6L
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H6M
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H6N
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-44, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-649,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-345, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expectedThe idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
SEF 1 74 Y

Page 1537 of 3371

EC-346Revision: August 2007
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionUBS00H6P
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H6Q
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H6R
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-424, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H6S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-348, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0365E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF 0 58 Y

Page 1539 of 3371

EC-348Revision: August 2007
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H6U
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 RPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 W/LSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E

Page 1545 of 3371

EC-354Revision: August 2007
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2004 QX56
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionUBS00H71
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H72
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H73
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H74
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-358, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1031
1031
(Bank 1)Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
lowThe current amperage in the heated air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater P1051
1051
(Bank 2)
P1032
1032
(Bank 1)Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
highThe current amperage in the heated air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater P1052
1052
(Bank 2)
SEF 0 58 Y

Page 1547 of 3371

EC-356Revision: August 2007
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2O/BA/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
PBIB1584E

Page 1549 of 3371

EC-358Revision: August 2007
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H76
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BR/WA/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
PBIB1584E
BBIA0354E

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