Can communication INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Workshop Manual

Page 258 of 3371

CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
AT-187
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002IC
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002ID
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT - 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 3 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal OperationMonitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E

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AT-188
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002IE
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002IF
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-93, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-103, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals 3 and 4.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace dam-
aged parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2126E

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TOW MODE SWITCH
AT-189
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
TOW MODE SWITCHPFP:25129
DescriptionUCS002IG
When tow mode switch is “ON”, tow mode switch signals are sent to TCM from combination meter by CAN
communication line.Then it`s a tow mode condition.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002IH
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT - 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 3 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check the voltage between tow mode switch connector terminal
1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK TOW MODE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect tow mode switch connector.
3. Check continuity between tow mode switch connector M254 ter-
minals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace tow mode switch.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Harness for short or open between combination meter connector terminal 35 and tow mode switch con-
nector terminal 1.
Harness for short or open between tow mode switch connector terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
ConditionTo w m o d e
switchData (Approx.)
When ignition switch is turned to “ON”ON 0V
OFF Battery voltage
SCIA5156E
Condition Continuity
To w m o d e s w i t c h “ O N ” Ye s
To w m o d e s w i t c h “ O F F ” N o
SCIA5157E

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-191
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSPFP:00007
AT CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnUCS002II
SYMPTOM:
AT CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to
“ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT - 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 3 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector (vehi-
cle side) and ground. Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT —"
.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
5. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector (vehi-
cle side) and ground. Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT —"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harnhess connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 6
10A fuse (No. 3, located in the fuse block)
10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector No.Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color)Vo ltag e
TCM F91 (P) - Ground
Battery voltage 2 (P) - Ground
6 (Y/R) - Ground
SCIA2105E
Item Connector No.Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color)Voltage
TCM F91 (P) - Ground
Battery voltage
2 (P) - Ground
6 (Y/R) - Ground 0V
SCIA2104E

Page 266 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-195
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT- 6 2 , "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Val-
ues" .
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Large Shock (“N” to “D” Position)UCS002IM
SYMPTOM:
A noticeable shock occurs when the selector lever is shifted from the “N” to “D” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate A/T fluid temperature sensor, engine speed signal, accelerator pedal
position sensor, ATF pressure switch 1, front brake solenoid valve, CAN communication line?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-131, "DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT" , AT-115, "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" ., AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1705
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR" , AT-175, "DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1" , AT-
151, "DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNI-
CATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. ENGINE IDLE SPEED
Check the engine idle speed. Refer to EC-32, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair.
3. CHECK CONTROL CABLE
Check the control cable.
Refer to AT- 2 3 4 , "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to AT-234, "
Adjustment of A/
T Position" .
LCIA0324E

Page 269 of 3371

AT-198
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In “R” PositionUCS002IN
SYMPTOM:
The vehicle does not creep in the “R” position. Or an extreme lack of acceleration is observed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate accelerator pedal position sensor, ATF pressure switch 6, high and low
reverse clutch solenoid valve, CAN communication line, PNP switch?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT - 1 2 9 , "DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR" , AT - 1 8 4 , "DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6" , AT-163, "DTC P1767 HIGH AND
LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" , AT-103, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" , AT-109, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONTROL CABLE
Check the control cable.
Refer to AT-234, "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to AT-234, "
Adjustment of A/
T Position" .
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT-13, "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
4. CHECK STALL TEST
Check stall revolution with selector lever in “1” and “R” positions.
Refer to AT-58, "
STALL TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
OK in “1” position, NG in “R” position>>GO TO 5.
NG in both “1” and “R” positions>>GO TO 8.
LCIA0324E
SAT6 3 8A
SAT4 9 3G

Page 272 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-201
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In “D” PositionUCS002IO
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle does not creep forward when selecting “D” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate accelerator pedal position sensor, CAN communication line, PNP
switch?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-129, "DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR" , AT - 1 0 3 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" , AT-109, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEU-
TRAL POSITION SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONTROL CABLE
Check the control cable.
Refer to AT- 2 3 4 , "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to AT-234, "
Adjustment of A/
T Position" .
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
4. CHECK STALL TEST
Check stall revolution with selector lever in “D” position. Refer to AT-
58, "STALL TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 7.
LCIA0324E
SAT6 3 8A
SAT4 9 3G

Page 286 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
10. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Val-
ues" .
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-68,
"Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.13).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T Does Not Perform Lock-upUCS002IU
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not perform lock-up at the specified speed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate torque converter clutch solenoid valve, engine speed signal, turbine rev-
olution sensor, accelerator pedal position sensor, CAN communication?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 8 , "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" , AT-115, "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" , AT- 1 3 4 , "DTC
P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR" , AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR" , AT-103, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Refill ATF.
SAT6 3 8A

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-217
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-68,
"Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.24).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT- 6 3 , "
Cruise Test - Part 1" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Val-
ues" .
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-68,
"Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.24).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionUCS002IV
SYMPTOM:
The lock-up condition cannot be maintained for more than 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate torque converter clutch solenoid valve, engine speed signal, turbine rev-
olution sensor, CAN communication?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 8 , "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" , AT-115, "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" , AT- 1 3 4 , "DTC
P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR" , AT-103, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.

Page 290 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-68,
"Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.25).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Lock-up Is Not ReleasedUCS002IW
SYMPTOM:
The lock-up condition cannot be cancelled even after releasing the accelerator pedal.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate torque converter clutch solenoid valve, engine speed signal, turbine rev-
olution sensor, CAN communication?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 8 , "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" , AT-115, "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" , AT- 1 3 4 , "DTC
P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR" , AT-103, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT- 6 3 , "
Cruise Test - Part 1" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Val-
ues" .
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

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