Relay INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Workshop Manual

Page 1044 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-31
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-43, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
CV1
[C1164]Front side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (cut valve) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
CV2
[C1165]Rear side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (cut valve) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
SV1
[C1166]Front side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (suction valve) is
open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power sup-
ply or ground.
SV2
[C1167]Rear side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (suction valve) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
PUMP MOTOR (Note 3)
[ C 1111 ]During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor
turns OFF or when control line for actuator motor relay is open.BRC-44, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor
turns ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power voltage is too
low.BRC-46, "
ABS/TCS/
VDC Control Unit Power
and Ground Systems
Inspection"
ST ANGLE SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not fin-
ished.BRC-55, "
Inspection For
Self-diagnosis Result
"ST ANGLE SEN SIG-
NAL""
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
[C1156]CAN communication line or steering angle sensor has generated
an error.BRC-40, "Steering Angle
Sensor System"
G-SENSOR
[ C 111 3 ]Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of longitu-
dinal G-sensor is open or shorted.BRC-41, "Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ]Internal malfunction of ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)BRC-40, "ABS/TCS/
VDC Control Unit
Inspection"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]
CAN communication line is open or shorted.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunc-
tion
Battery voltage for ECM is suddenly interrupted for approxi-
mately 0.5 second or more.BRC-54, "
CAN Commu-
nication System Inspec-
tion" (Note 2) Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system

Page 1045 of 3371

BRC-32
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Note 1. If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power
supply voltage in addition to wheel sensor circuit check.
Note 2. If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for
CAN communication line first.
Note 3: "ACTUATOR RLY" on the CONSULT-II self-diagnosis results indicates the malfunction of the actuator
motor relay or circuit.
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. After turning OFF the ignition switch, connect CONSULT-II and the CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data
link connector.
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]Lateral G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of lateral G-sen-
sor is open or shorted.BRC-41, "Ya w R a t e /
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]Brake fluid level drops or circuit between ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or
shorted.BRC-47, "Brake Fluid
Level Switch System
Inspection"
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
BRC-39, "
Engine Sys-
tem Inspection"
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ACTUATOR RLY
[C1140]ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.BRC-44, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
[C1142]ABS pressure sensor circuit malfunction.BRC-51, "Pressure Sen-
sor System Inspection"
VARIANT CODING
[C1170]V coding is not malfunctioning.BRC-40, "ABS/TCS/
VDC Control Unit
Inspection"
ACTIVE BOOSTER SOLENOID
NG
[C1178]Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster servo is open or shorted.BRC-48, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
DELTA S SEN NG
[C1179]Delta stroke sensor malfunctioning, or signal line of delta stroke
sensor is open or shorted.BRC-49, "Delta Stroke
Sensor System Inspec-
tion"
ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE
NG
[C1181]Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster response is open or shorted.
BRC-48, "
Active Booster
System Inspection"BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
[C1184]Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of brake
release switch is open or shorted.
ACC CU INTERNAL NG
[C1185]ICC control unit circuit malfunction.BRC-54, "
ICC System
Inspection"
BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
[C1189]Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.BRC-48, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system

Page 1047 of 3371

BRC-34
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –××Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
OFF LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××OFF Lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF)–××ABS motor relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF)– ××ABS actuator relay signal (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
CV1
(ON/OFF)––×Front side switch-over solenoid
valve (cut valve) (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
CV2
(ON/OFF)––×Rear side switch-over solenoid
valve (cut-valve) (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
SV1
(ON/OFF)––×Front side switch-over solenoid
valve (suction valve) (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
SV2
(ON/OFF)––×Rear side switch-over solenoid
valve (suction valve) (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
VDC FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×VDC fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
TCS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×TCS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
ABS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×ABS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×EBD fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
FLUID LEV SW
(ON/OFF)×–×Brake fluid level switch (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×EBD operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×ABS operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
TCS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×TCS operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed. Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU

Page 1048 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-35
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
×: Applicable
–: Not applicableVDC SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×VDC operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD WARN LAMP – –×Brake warning lamp (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
SLCT LVR POSI×××Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
R POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
4WD FAIL REQ – –×The state of 4WD controller is dis-
played by CAN communication sig-
nal.
2WD/4WD – –×It recognizes on software whether it
is 2WD and whether it is in 4WD
state.
BST OPER SIG – –×Active booster operation (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
PRESS SENSOR×–×Brake pressure detected by pres-
sure sensor is displayed.
CRANKING SIG – –×The input state of the key SW
START position signal is displayed.
PRESS SEN 2 – –×Brake pressure detected by pres-
sure sensor is displayed.
DELTA S SEN – –×The amount of stroke sensor move-
ments in the active booster
detected by DELTA S SEN is dis-
played.
RELEASE SW NO – –×Release switch signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. "ON" indicates
that the brake pedal is depressed.
"OFF" is that the brake pedal is
released.
RELEASE SW NC – –×Release switch signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. "OFF" indi-
cates that the brake pedal is
depressed on. "ON" is that the
brake pedal is released.
OHB FAIL – –×OHB fail status is displayed.
HBA FAIL – –×HBA fail status is displayed.
OHB SIG – –×OHB operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
HBA SIG – –×HBA operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
PRES CTRL ACC – –×Pressure control state (ON/OFF) is
displayed. It is applied only to an
ICC vehicle.
PRES FAIL ACC – –×Pressure control fail state (ON/
OFF) is displayed. It is applied only
to an ICC vehicle.
STP OFF RLY – –×Stop lamp relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU

Page 1050 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-37
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
ABS Motor
Touch “ON” and “OFF” on the screen. Check that ABS motor relay
operates as shown in table below.
NOTE:
If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal
stroke may change. This is normal.
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds
after operation starts.
Operation ON OFF
ABS actuator relay ON ON
ABS motor relay ON OFF
SFIA0593E

Page 1057 of 3371

BRC-44
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
3. CHECKING SOLENOID POWER AND GROUND
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125 and body ground.
2. Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E125 and body ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Actuator Motor, Motor Relay, and Circuit InspectionEFS003R4
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
connector E125Body
groundMeasured
value
(Approx.)
32 (B/Y) — 12V
WFIA0195E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
connector E125Body
groundMeasured
value Ω
(Approx.)
16 (B) — 0 Ω
47 (B) — 0 Ω
WFIA0196E
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY

Page 1058 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-45
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
3. CHECKING ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125 and body ground.
2. Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) connector E125 and body ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Stop Lamp Switch System InspectionEFS003R5
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and stop lamp switch connec-
tor E38.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
connector E125Body
groundMeasured
value
(Approx.)
1 (Y) — 12V
WFIA0209E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
harness connector E125Body
groundMeasured
value Ω
(Approx.)
16 (B) — 0Ω
47 (B) — 0Ω
WFIA0196E
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW

Page 1059 of 3371

BRC-46
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
3. STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E125 terminal 41 (R/B) and body
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
Removal and Installation" .
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.
2. Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 terminal 41 (R/B) and
stop lamp relay harness connector E12 terminal 4 (R/B).
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Refer to LT-103, "
STOP LAMP" .
ABS/TCS/VDC Control Unit Power and Ground Systems InspectionEFS003R6
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.Brake pedal depressed : Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
Brake pedal not depressed : Approx. 0V
WFIA0198E
Continuity should exist
LFIA0218E
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE

Page 1147 of 3371

DI-44
WARNING CHIME
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
System DescriptionEKS007EF
FUNCTION
Power is supplied at all times
through 50A fusible link (letter f , located in the fuse and fusible link box)
to BCM terminal 70, and
through 10A fuse [No. 19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to key switch and key lock solenoid terminal 3.
With ignition switch in ON or START position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 59, located in the fuse and relay box)
to BCM terminal 38.
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 67
through body grounds M57, M61, and M79.
NOTE:
When ignition key warning chime, light warning chime, and seat belt warning chime are required at the same
time, the priorities for each chime are the following.
1. Light warning chime
2. Ignition key warning chime
3. Seat belt warning chime
IGNITION KEY WARNING CHIME
With the key inserted in the ignition switch, the ignition switch in OFF position, and the driver's door open, the
warning chime will sound.
Power is supplied
through key switch and key lock solenoid terminal 4
to BCM terminal 37.
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 47
through front door switch LH terminal 2.
Front door switch LH is case grounded.
BCM detects key inserted into the ignition switch, and sends key warning signal to combination meter via CAN
communication lines. When the combination meter receives key warning signal, it sounds warning chime.
LIGHT WARNING CHIME
With the key removed from the ignition switch, the driver's door open, and the lighting switch (part of the com-
bination switch) in 1st or 2nd position, the warning chime will sound. [Except when headlamp battery saver
control operates (5 minutes after ignition switch is turned to OFF or ACC position) and headlamps do not illu-
minate.]
Signal is supplied
from combination switch (lighting switch) terminals 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10
to BCM terminals 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 32, 33, 34, 35 and 36.
NOTE:
BCM detected lighting switch in 1st or 2nd position. Refer to BCS-3, "
COMBINATION SWITCH READING
FUNCTION" .
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 47
through front door switch LH terminal 2.
Front door switch LH is case grounded.
BCM detects headlamps are illuminated, and sends light warning signal to combination meter CAN communi-
cation lines. When the combination meter receives light warning signal, it sounds warning chime.
SEAT BELT WARNING CHIME
When the ignition switch is turned ON with the seat belt unfastened (seat belt buckle switch LH unfastened),
warning chime will sound for approximately 6 seconds.

Page 1163 of 3371

DI-60
REAR SONAR SYSTEM
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
System DescriptionEKS007ET
FUNCTION
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 12 , located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to sonar control unit terminal 8, and
through 10A fuse [No. 51, located in the IPDM E/R]
to back-up lamp relay terminals 1 and 3.
Ground is supplied
to sonar control unit terminal 6
through body grounds B7 and B19.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, and the transmission gear selector lever in the R posi-
tion, power is supplied
to sonar control unit terminal 5
from back-up lamp relay terminal 5.
With power and ground supplied, transmission gear selector lever in R position, and the rear sonar system
OFF switch ON, the rear sonar system will detect obstacles within 1.8 m (5.9 ft.) of the rear sonar sensors.
The vehicle operator is notified of obstacles by varied rate of tone from the sonar buzzer depending on dis-
tance of obstacle being sensed.
REAR SONAR SYSTEM OFF SWITCH
With power and ground supplied to the sonar control unit, transmission gear selector lever in R position, the
sonar system can be disabled and the sonar buzzer silenced by momentarily pressing the rear sonar system
OFF switch. The rear sonar system OFF indicator lamp will be illuminated in the rear sonar system OFF
switch.
To disable the rear sonar system, ground is supplied
to sonar control unit terminal 13
through rear sonar system OFF switch terminal 1
through rear sonar system OFF switch terminal 2
from body grounds M57, M61, and M79.
To light the rear sonar system OFF indicator, power is supplied
to the rear sonar system OFF switch terminal 5
from sonar control unit terminal 4.
Ground is supplied
to the rear sonar system OFF switch terminal 6
from body grounds M57, M61, and M79.
The rear sonar system and buzzer will be disabled and the rear sonar system OFF indicator will be illuminated
until the ignition switch is turned OFF. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the rear sonar system will be
enabled. Depressing the rear sonar system OFF switch momentarily will enable the rear sonar system also.
Enabling the rear sonar system will cause the rear sonar system OFF indicator to go out.
SONAR BUZZER
With power supplied to the sonar control unit and the transmission gear selector lever in R position, a station-
ary object that is at least 7.0 cm (2.8 in.) wide and 1.0 m (39.0 in.) tall and that is closer than 1.8 meters (5.9 ft.)
will be detected by the rear sonar sensors, causing the sonar buzzer to sound a tone. As the vehicle moves
closer to the object, the rate of the tone will increase. When the object is less than 25.0 cm (10 in.) from the
rear bumper, the tone will sound continuously.
Power is supplied
to sonar buzzer terminal +
from sonar control unit terminal 7.
Ground is supplied
to sonar buzzer terminal -
from sonar control unit terminal 3.

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