Ins INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Service Manual

Page 1526 of 3371

DTC P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
EC-335
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H60
1. CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Unit Inspection" .
2. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationUBS00H61
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to FL-5, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .

Page 1528 of 3371

DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
EC-337
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-
II.
9. Touch “ON” and drain fuel approximately 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-
5/8 Imp gal) and stop it.
10. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
11. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
12. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
13. Confirm whether the voltage changes more than 0.03V during
step 7 to 10 and 10 to 12.
If NG, go to EC-337, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
NOTE:
Start from step 8, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8
Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line. Refer to EC-46, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Drain fuel by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) from the fuel tank using proper equipment.
7. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
8. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
9. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
10. If NG, go to EC-337, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H65
1. CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Unit Inspection" .
2. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationUBS00H66
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to FL-5, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
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Page 1530 of 3371

DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
EC-339
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H6A
1. CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Unit Inspection" .
2. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationUBS00H6B
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to FL-5, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .

Page 1532 of 3371

DTC P0500 VSS
EC-341
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-341, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H6G
1. CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Refer to BRC-11, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1534 of 3371

DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
EC-343
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H6K
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-140, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-44, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-44, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-44, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1536 of 3371

DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-345
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H6O
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-140, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-44, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-44, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-44, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1537 of 3371

EC-346Revision: August 2007
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionUBS00H6P
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H6Q
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H6R
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-424, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H6S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-348, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0365E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
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Page 1539 of 3371

EC-348Revision: August 2007
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H6U
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 RPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 W/LSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E

Page 1540 of 3371

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-349
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-350, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
BBIA0365E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1541 of 3371

EC-350Revision: August 2007
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2004 QX56
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H6V
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and Installation UBS00H6W
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-31, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E

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