relay INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Manual PDF
Page 1300 of 3371
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-109
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the park/
neutral position (PNP) switch signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
[ON/OFF] condition of the power steering sys-
tem (determined by the signal voltage of the
power steering pressure sensor signal) is indi-
cated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the electri-
cal load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON and/
or lighting switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch and
lighting switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition
switch signal.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater
fan switch signal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop
lamp switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec]×
Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width
compensated by ECM according to the input
signals.When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
INJ PULSE-B2
[msec]
IGN TIMING
[BTDC]×
Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM
according to the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
“Calculated load value” indicates the value of
the current air flow divided by peak air flow.
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s]
Indicates the mass air flow computed by ECM
according to the signal voltage of the mass air
flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V
[%]
Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve control value computed
by the ECM according to the input signals.
The opening becomes larger as the value
increases.
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF]×
The air conditioner relay control condition
(determined by ECM according to the input
signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition
determined by ECM according to the input sig-
nals.
VENT CONT/V
[ON/OFF]
The control condition of the EVAP canister
vent control valve (determined by ECM
according to the input signals) is indicated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY
[ON/OFF]
Indicates the throttle control motor relay con-
trol condition determined by the ECM accord-
ing to the input signals.
COOLING FAN
[HI/OFF]
The control condition of the cooling fan (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input signals)
is indicated.
ON: Operating
OFF: Stop Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
Page 1303 of 3371
EC-112Revision: August 2007
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2004 QX56
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-55, "SYSTEM READINESS TEST (SRT) CODE" .
SRT Work Support Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
A/C switch OFF
Shift lever N
Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan ON and OFF
using CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.
Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V
Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN
Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-II.
VENT CON-
TROL/V
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF
with the CONSULT-II and listen
to operating sound.Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
Page 1310 of 3371
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-119
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PW/ST SIGNALEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
LOAD SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd.ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFF.OFF
IGNITION SW
Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan is operating. ON
Heater fan is not operating OFF
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
no loadIdle 2.0 - 2.8 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
no loadIdle 14° - 18° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25° - 45° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
no loadIdle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
no loadIdle 3.0 - 9.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 9.0 - 28.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
no loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after starting engine)0%
2,000 rpm —
AIR COND RLY
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above conditions OFF
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 99°C
(210°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 100°C (212°F) and 104°C
(219°F) at vehicle speed less than 40
km/h (25 MPH)ON
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreON MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Page 1320 of 3371
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-129
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H0G
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 9.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK 10A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (No. 59, located in the fuse and relay box).
OK or NG
OK >> Reinstall fuse. GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness or connectors
Replace fuse
3. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 B/R Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B
B/WECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
Page 1341 of 3371
EC-150Revision: August 2007
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H11
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A >> GO TO 3.
B >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed1.1 - 1.4V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.7 - 2.0V
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W /BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1348 of 3371
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-157
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H19
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed1.1 - 1.4V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.7 - 2.0V
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1479 of 3371
EC-288Revision: August 2007
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 L/YEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal is not depressed even
slightly, after starting engine.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine).11 - 1 4 V
111 W /BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0051E
Page 1560 of 3371
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-369
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H7M
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3LThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released0 - 14V
5L/BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
BBIA0354E
Page 1561 of 3371
EC-370Revision: August 2007
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2004 QX56
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB11 71 E
Page 1562 of 3371
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-371
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6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
2. Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace.Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
55 Should not exist
4 Should exist
6 5 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1480E