battery INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Service Manual
Page 1592 of 3383
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-381
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EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionUBS00H4R
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H4S
Specification data are reference values.
SensorInput signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensorThrottle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Selector lever: P or N
No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal: Not depressed
even slightly, after starting engine)
0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 1593 of 3383
EC-382Revision: November 2009
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2006 QX56
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H4T
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H4U
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-385, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0444
0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 1595 of 3383
EC-384Revision: November 2009
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 L/Y EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after starting engine.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine). 11 - 14V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 BR
BR
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0051E
Page 1596 of 3383
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-385
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H4W
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0366E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2245E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1600 of 3383
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-389
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EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H52
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-391, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1602 of 3383
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-391
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EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H54
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V ” in “ACTIVE TEST ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve. Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 7 L / Y EVAP canister vent control
valve
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1679E
Page 1603 of 3383
EC-392Revision: November 2009
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2006 QX56
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi- nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E41, C1
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0443E
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1609 of 3383
EC-398Revision: November 2009
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HB6
1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-400, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 7 L / Y EVAP canister vent control
valve
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
BBIA0443E
Page 1639 of 3383
EC-428Revision: November 2009
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2006 QX56
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H5U
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
If any of following conditions are met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehi-
cle for more than 1 hour.
–Fuel filler cap is removed.
–Fuel is refilled or drained.
–EVAP component parts is/are removed.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met. FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32 °C (32 - 90 °F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35 °C (32 - 95 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0 °C (32 °F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining
fuel until the output voltage condition of the “FUEL LEVEL SE ” meets within the range above and leave
the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Select “EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456 ” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
5. Make sure that “OK ” is displayed.
If “NG ” is displayed, refer to EC-430, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT-II screen, go
to EC-71, "
Basic Inspection" .
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve properly.
PBIB0837E
Page 1651 of 3383
EC-440Revision: November 2009
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
2006 QX56
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:25060
Component DescriptionUBS00H67
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the combination meter. The combination meter sends the fuel level
sensor signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H68
NOTE:
If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1010. Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This diagnosis indicates the former, to detect open or short circuit malfunction.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H69
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at ignition
switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-441, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0402E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0462
0462 Fuel level sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Combination meter
Fuel level sensor
P0463
0463
Fuel level sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF195Y