fuse diagram INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2006Pages: 3383, PDF Size: 51.76 MB
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BL-146
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 2
Non self-diagnosis related item
*: CONSULT-II self-diagnostic results display screen “no malfunction is detected ”.
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Symptom Diagnostic Procedure
(Reference page) System
(Malfunctioning part or mode) Reference Part No. Of Illustra-
tion On System Diagram
Security indicator does not light
up*. PROCEDURE 6
(BL-154
) Combination meter (security
indictor lamp)
—
Open circuit between fuse and
BCM —
BCM A
WIIA0550E
Page 1139 of 3383

DI-18
COMBINATION METERS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionEKS00BC3
1. CHECK FUSES
Check for blown combination meter fuses.
Refer to DI-10, "Wiring Diagram — METER —" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-
4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the harness for open between combination meter and fuse.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
Combination meter Battery
19
Ignition switch ON or START 14
Ignition switch ACC or ON 4
TerminalsIgnition switch position
(+) (– )OFFACC ON
Connector Terminal
M24 1
Ground 0V
Battery
voltage Battery
voltage
8 Battery
voltage Battery
voltage Battery
voltage
24 0V 0VBattery
voltage
WKIA1815E
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(– )
Connector Terminal
M24 17 Ground Yes
WKIA1526E
Page 1171 of 3383

DI-50
WARNING CHIME
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Preliminary CheckEKS00BCV
INSPECTION FOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check for blown BCM fuse or fusible link.
Refer to DI-46, "Wiring Diagram — CHIME —" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-
4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connectors M18 and M20.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness for open between BCM and fuse.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M20 terminal 67 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Unit Power source Fuse or fusible link No.
BCM Battery
f
Ignition switch ON or START 59
TerminalsIgnition switch position
(+) (– )O FFO N
Connector Terminal
M20 70
GroundBattery volt-
age Battery volt-
age
M18 38 0VBattery volt-
age
WKIA2072E
Continuity should exist.
LIIA0915E
Page 1176 of 3383

WARNING CHIMEDI-55
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
3. CHECK FRONT DOOR SWITCH LH
Check continuity between front door switch LH terminal 2 and
exposed metal of switch while pressing and releasing switch.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS-20, "BCM" .
NG >> Replace the front door switch LH.
Key Warning Chime Does Not OperateEKS00BCZ
1. CHECK FUSE
Check if the key switch fuse [No. 19, located in the fuse block (J/B)] is blown. Refer to DI-46, "
Wiring Diagram
— CHIME —" .
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace the fuse. Be sure to repair the cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
With key removed from the ignition key cylinder and the front door LH open, turn the lighting switch to 1st or
2nd position.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to DI-53, "
All Warning Chimes Do Not Operate" or DI-54, "Key Warning Chime and Light
Warning Chime Do Not Operate (Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Operate)" .
When front door switch
LH is released
: Continuity should exist.
When front door switch
LH is pressed : Continuity should not
exist.
WKIA2023E
Page 1189 of 3383

DI-68
REAR SONAR SYSTEM
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Preliminary CheckEKS00BD9
INSPECTION FOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. CHECK FUSE
Check for blown rear sonar system fuse.
Refer to DI-63, "
Wiring Diagram — SONAR —" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of problem before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-4,
"POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect sonar control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between sonar control unit connector B56 termi- nal 8 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness for open between sonar control unit and fuse.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between sonar control unit B56 terminal 6 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Check harness ground circuit.
Unit Power Source Fuse
Sonar control unit ON or START 12
TerminalsIgnition switch position
(+) (-) ON or START
Connector Terminal
B56 8 Ground Battery voltage
WKIA1145E
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(– )
Connector Terminal
B56 6 Ground Yes
WKIA1146E
Page 1360 of 3383

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-149
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12. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
13. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
14. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F32, E2
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1372 of 3383

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATEREC-161
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-162, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 7. Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0376E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1380 of 3383

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATEREC-169
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0435E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0112E
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 21
P0057, P0058 25 22
Continuity should exist.
Page 1568 of 3383

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-357
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42, 44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injector, EC-599, "
Wiring Dia-
gram" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-600, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7. Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB1527E
Spark should be generated.
BBIA0380E
PBIB2325E
Page 1718 of 3383

DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-507
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
4. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ICC brake hold relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 3 and ICC brake switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0471E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0059E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0470E