engine INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual

Page 1535 of 3061

EC-452
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531965
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
TCM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
Then the TCM sends the PNP switch signal to the ECM via combination meter.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531966
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531967
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531968
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-455, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ONSelector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Combination meter
•TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except the above position OFF
SEF212Y

Page 1536 of 3061

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-453
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-455, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003531969
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-455, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF213Y
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except the above positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E

Page 1540 of 3061

DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-457
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531972
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve
timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-
ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531973
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531974
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531975
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-461, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 20°CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuitAn excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake valve timing control position
sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft sprock-
et P1145
11 4 5
(Bank 2)
ENG SPEED More than idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
SEF058Y

Page 1542 of 3061

DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-459
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 YIntake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 1)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000rpm0 - 1.0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2046E

Page 1544 of 3061

DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-461
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531977
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 LIntake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2046E
BBIA0354E

Page 1547 of 3061

EC-464
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer
to EC-464
.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003531979
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR (BANK 2)
Removal
1. Remove engine room cover using power tool. Refer to EM-12, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove air duct and resonator assembly. Refer to EM-15, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) connector.
4. Remove intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (1)
from intake valve control solenoid cover (bank 2) (3).
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Replace the O-ring (2) of the intake valve timing control position sensor with a new one, then lubricate
O-ring with engine oil before installing.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR (BANK 1)
Removal
1. Remove engine room cover using power tool. Refer to EM-12, "Removal and Installation".
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) connector.
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
LBIA0475E
Intake valve timing control position sensor bolt : 9.6 N·m (0.98 kg-m, 85 in-lb)

Page 1548 of 3061

DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-465
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Remove intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) (1)
from intake valve control solenoid cover (bank 1) (3).
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Replace the O-ring (2) of the intake valve timing control position sensor with a new one, then lubricate
O-ring with engine oil before installing.
LBIA0476E
Intake valve timing control position sensor bolt : 9.6 N·m (0.98 kg-m, 85 in-lb)

Page 1550 of 3061

DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-467
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531981
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531982
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531983
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-467, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531984
Go to BRC-11.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• TCS related parts
SEF058Y

Page 1551 of 3061

EC-468
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531985
NOTE:
•If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-145
.
•If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-147
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531986
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531987
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-468, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531988
Go to BRC-11.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication lineECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously.• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y

Page 1552 of 3061

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-469
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531989
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
•If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-145
.
•If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-147
.
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [HI/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531990
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2060E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG• Engine: After warming up, idle the
engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON

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