DTC INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual

Page 1583 of 3061

EC-500
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003532031
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
• : To body ground
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
BBIA0745E
Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
PBIB2617E

Page 1584 of 3061

DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-501
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532032
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532033
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532034
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-447
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003532035
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
•Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
•Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
BBIA0744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN• Engine speed: Idle
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554
1554Battery current sensor performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor

Page 1585 of 3061

EC-502
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-504, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground for 10 seconds.
The voltage should be above 2.3V at least once.
3. If NG, go to EC-504, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB2615E
PBIB2616E

Page 1586 of 3061

DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-503
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000003532036
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2767E

Page 1587 of 3061

EC-504
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532037
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 R/YSensor power supply
(Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 BSensor ground
(Battery current sensor)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
71 R Battery current sensor[Engine is running]
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Idle speedApproximately 2.6 - 3.5V
BBIA0354E
BBIA0744E

Page 1588 of 3061

DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-505
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer toEC-506, "
Component Inspection". Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9891J
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1589 of 3061

EC-506
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003532038
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
• : To body ground
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
BBIA0745E
Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
PBIB2617E

Page 1590 of 3061

DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
EC-507
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532039
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-30, "
System Description" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532040
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532041
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-444
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532042
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB2640E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW • Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW • Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW • Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Re-
leasedOFF
SET SW • Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DIST SW • Ignition switch: ONDISTANCE switch: Pressed ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564
1564ICC steering switch• An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is
stuck ON.• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ICC steering switch
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
•ECM

Page 1591 of 3061

EC-508
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and
wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it
and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds,
then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release
it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Press DISTANCE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it
and wait at least 10 seconds.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-510, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y

Page 1592 of 3061

DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
EC-509
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000003532043
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2127E

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