DTC INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual

Page 2866 of 3061

TF-44
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CAUTION:
• If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication
line.
• If “VHCL SPEED SEN·AT [P1808]”, “ABS OP SIG [P1830]”, “VDC OP SIG [P1831]” or “TCS OP SIG [P1832]” is displayed, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS system.
• If “VHCL SPEED SEN·AT [P1808]”, is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for A/T system.
NOTE:
• If "SHIFT ACT POSI SW [P1818]" or “SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819]” is displayed, first erase self-diagnostic results. ("SHIFT ACT POSI SW
[P1818]" or “SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819]” may be displayed after installing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
• If “CL PRES SW [P1827]” or “LINE PRES SW [P1828]” is displayed only while driving in reverse, check the continuity of “R” position
on A/T PNP switch. When there is nothing wrong with the electrical system, check the hydraulic system.
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results
1. Perform applicable inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
SHIFT ACT CIR
[P1819]• Transfer control device actuator circuit is shorted or open. (Mal-
functions are detected when transfer shift relay circuit is open/
shorted or relay monitor circuit is open/shorted.)
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control device drive circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shut off relay.TF-72, "Transfer Control Device"
Malfunction is detected in transfer shut off relay.TF-51, "Power Supply Circuit for
Transfer Control Unit"
ENGINE SPEED SIG
[P1820]• Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is output from
ECM through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.TF-76, "Engine Speed Signal
(ECM)"
DUTY SOLENOID
[P1822]• Proper voltage is not applied to clutch pressure solenoid valve
due to open or short circuit.TF-76, "Clutch Pressure Sole-
noid"
2-4WD SOLENOID
[P1823]• Proper voltage is not applied to 2-4WD solenoid valve due to open
or short circuit.TF-80, "2-4WD Solenoid"
MOTOR RELAY
[P1824]• Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in
transfer motor or motor relay.TF-84, "Transfer Motor"
OIL TEMP SEN
[P1826]• Signal voltage from fluid temperature sensor is abnormally high
(Transfer fluid temperature is abnormally low) while driving.TF-90, "Transfer Fluid Tempera-
ture"
CLUTCH PRES SW
[P1827]• Improper signal from clutch pressure switch is input due to open or
short circuit.
• Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure switch or hydraulic circuit.TF-92, "Clutch Pressure Switch"
LINE PRES SW
[P1828]• Improper signal from line pressure switch is input due to open or
short circuit.
• Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hydraulic circuit.TF-94, "Line Pressure Switch"
THROTTLE POSI SEN
[P1829]• Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal position signal that is
output from ECM through CAN communication.
• Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormal-
ly high or low.TF-97, "Throttle Position Signal
(ECM)"
ABS OP SIG
[P1830]• Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is output from
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) through CAN commu-
nication.TF-97, "ABS Operation Signal
(ABS)"
VDC OP SIG
[P1831]• Malfunction is detected in VDC operation signal that is output from
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) through CAN commu-
nication.TF-98, "VDC Operation Signal
(ABS)"
TCS OP SIG
[P1832]• Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that is output from
ABS through CAN communication.TF-98, "TCS Operation Signal
(ABS)"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]• Malfunction has been detected from CAN communication line.TF-99, "CAN Communication
Line"
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY
BE REQUIRED.• No NG item has been detected. — Items (CONSULT-II screen
terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Check item

Page 2867 of 3061

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TF-45
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Start engine and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE” on CONSULT-II screen to erase DTC memory.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform applicable diagnosis.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
Refer to GI-36, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure".
Display Item List
×: Standard –: Not applicable
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELEC-
TION FROM
MENU
VHCL/S SEN·FR [km/h] or [mph]×–×Wheel speed calculated by ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
Signal input with CAN communication line.
VHCL/S SEN·RR [km/h] or [mph]×–×Wheel speed calculated by TCM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
ENGINE SPEED [rpm]×–×Engine speed calculated by ECM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
THRTL POS SEN [V]×–×Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor sig-
nal voltage is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
FLUID TEMP SE [V]×–×Transfer fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V]×–×Power supply voltage for transfer control unit.
2WD SWITCH [ON/OFF]×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
AUTO SWITCH [ON/OFF]×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
LOCK SWITCH [ON/OFF]×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
(LOCK means 4H of 4WD shift switch.)
4L SW [ON/OFF]×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
(4L means 4LO of 4WD shift switch.)
N POSI SW TF [ON/OFF]×–×Neutral-4LO switch signal status is displayed.
ATP SWITCH [ON/OFF]×–×ATP switch signal status is displayed.
WAIT DETCT SW [ON/OFF]×–×Wait detection switch status is displayed.
LINE PRES SW [ON/OFF]×–×Line pressure switch status is displayed.
CL PRES SW [ON / OFF]×–×Clutch pressure switch status is displayed.
N POSI SW AT [ON/OFF]זדN” position signal of A/T PNP switch status is
displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
R POSI SW AT [ON/OFF]זדR” position signal of A/T PNP switch status is
displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
P POSI SW AT [ON/OFF]זדP” position signal of A/T PNP switch status is
displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
ABS OPER SW [ON/OFF]×–×ABS operation signal status is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
VDC OPER SW [ON/OFF]×–×VDC operation signal status is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
TCS OPER SW [ON/OFF]×–×TCS operation signal status is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.

Page 2872 of 3061

TF-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CAUTION:
• If “CAN communication” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line.
• If “ABS operation signal”, “VDC operation signal" or “TCS operation signal" is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for ABS system.
• If “Output shaft revolution signal” is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for A/T system.
NOTE:
• If "actuator position switch" or “actuator circuit” is displayed, first erase self-diagnostic results. ("Actuator position switch" or “actuator
circuit” may be displayed after installing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
• If “clutch pressure switch” or “line pressure switch” is displayed only while driving in reverse, check the continuity of “R” position on A/
T PNP switch. When there is nothing wrong with the electrical system, check the hydraulic system.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
• In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
• However, this information is erased by turning ignition switch “OFF” after performing self-diagnostics or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-II.
17ABS operation signal
(from ABS)• Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is
output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.TF-97, "ABS Operation
Signal (ABS)"
18 Wait detection switch• Improper signal from wait detection switch is input due to
open or short circuit.TF-60, "Wait Detection
Switch"
19 Actuator motor• Motor does not operate properly due to open or short cir-
cuit in actuator motor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When
4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor is not
operated)
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay and
transfer shift low relay.TF-64, "
Actuator Motor",
TF-51, "
Power Supply
Circuit for Transfer Con-
trol Unit"
20Actuator position
switch• Improper signal from actuator position switch is input due
to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator position switch.TF-69, "Actuator Posi-
tion Switch"
21 Actuator circuit• Transfer control device actuator circuit is shorted or open.
(Malfunctions are detected when motor relay circuit is
open/shorted or relay transfer shift circuit is open/short-
ed.)
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control device drive circuit.TF-72, "
Transfer Control
Device"
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shut off relay.TF-51, "
Power Supply
Circuit for Transfer Con-
trol Unit"
22VDC operation signal
(from VDC)• Malfunction is detected in VDC operation signal that is
output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.TF-98, "VDC Operation
Signal (ABS)"
23TCS operation signal
(from TCS)• Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that is
output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.TF-98, "TCS Operation
Signal (ABS)"
24PNP switch signal
(from TCM)• When A/T PNP switch signal is malfunctioning or commu-
nication error between the vehicles.TF-63, "PNP Switch
Signal (TCM)"
Repeats flickering
every 2 to 5 sec.— Circuits that the self-diagnosis covers have no malfunction. —
Repeats flickering
every 0.25 sec.Data erase display• Power supply failure of memory back-up.
• Battery performance is poor.TF-51, "
Power Supply
Circuit for Transfer Con-
trol Unit"
No flickeringPNP switch or 4WD
shift switch• PNP switch or 4WD shift switch circuit is shorted or open.TF-63, "
PNP Switch
Signal (TCM)", TF-57,
"4WD Shift Switch"
Flickering pattern or
flickering conditionItems Malfunction Check items

Page 2874 of 3061

TF-52
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 10A fuses No. 26 located in fuse and fusible link box and No. 59 located in the fuse and relay
box. Refer to PG-3
.
• 20A fuse No. 53 located in the IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-3
.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector terminals
47.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector terminal
29.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69
terminal 1, and 3.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 2 and
transfer control unit harness connector terminal 30.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 5 and
transfer control unit harness connector terminals 16 and 22.
• Battery and ignition switch. Refer to PG-3
.
• Transfer shut off relay. Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor E142 terminals 3, 6, E143 terminal 45 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-115, "
Removal and Installation".
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E14216 - Ground
Battery voltage 22 - Ground
E14329 - Ground
30 - Ground 0V
47 - Ground Battery voltage
WDIA0166E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2691E

Page 2875 of 3061

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-53
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shut off relay. Refer to TF-22, "
Location of Electrical Parts" .
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shut off relay termi-
nals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
5. If NG, replace the transfer shut off relay. Refer to TF-22, "
Loca-
tion of Electrical Parts" .
Transfer Control UnitINFOID:0000000003532530
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT 1 [P1802]”, “CONTROL UNIT 2 [P1803]”, “CONTROL UNIT 3 [P1804]” or “CONTROL
UNIT 4 [P1809]” displayed?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-115, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >> Inspection End.
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to TF-48, "Self-Diagnosis Proce-
dure" and TF-48, "Self-Diagnosis Procedure" .
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate AD converter?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-115, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >> Inspection End.
Output Shaft Revolution Signal (TCM)INFOID:0000000003532531
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to TF-48, "
Self-Diagnosis Procedure" ..
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
OFF No
SCIA1245E

Page 2876 of 3061

TF-54
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-51, "
Power Supply Circuit for Transfer Control Unit"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again. Refer to TF-48, "
Self-Diagnosis Procedure".
Vehicle Speed Sensor (ABS)INFOID:0000000003532532
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-26, "
CONSULT-II Func-
tion (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again. Refer to BRC-26,
"CONSULT-II Function (ABS)".
Neutral-4LO SwitchINFOID:0000000003532533
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Monitored item Content Condition Display value
N POSI SW TF [ON/
OFF]Condition of neutral-4LO
switch• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4HOFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator mo-
tor is operating.)OFF → ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.)ON → OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON

Page 2878 of 3061

TF-56
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor E143 terminal 25 and neutral-4LO switch harness connector
F60 terminal 13.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between neutral-4LO switch harness connec-
tor F60 terminal 12 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK 4LO SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Remove neutral-4LO switch. Refer to TF-22, "
Location of Electrical Parts".
4. Push and release neutral-4LO switch and check continuity
between neutral-4LO switch terminals 12 and 13.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace neutral-4LO switch. Refer to TF-22, "
Location
of Electrical Parts".
5.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-115, "
Removal and Installation".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)Continuity should exist.
SDIA2694E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2695E
Terminal Condition Continuity
12 - 13Push neutral-4LO switch Yes
Release neutral-4LO switch No
SDIA2696E

Page 2882 of 3061

TF-60
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace 4WD shift switch.
5.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-115, "
Removal and Installation".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 second.)
2. Disconnect 4WD shift switch harness connector.
3. Operate 4WD shift switch and check continuity between 4WD
shift switch terminals.
4. If NG, replace the 4WD shift switch.
Wait Detection SwitchINFOID:0000000003532535
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Connector Terminal Condition Continuity
M1411 - 24WD shift switch: 2WD Yes
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H and
4LONo
1 - 34WD shift switch: AUTO Yes
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H and
4LONo
1 - 44WD shift switch: 2WD No
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H and
4LOYe s
1 - 54WD shift switch: 4H Yes
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO,
and 4LONo
1 - 64WD shift switch: 4LO Yes
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO and
4HNo
WDIA0205E

Page 2885 of 3061

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-63
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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4. Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity
between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace wait detection switch. Refer to TF-22, "
Loca-
tion of Electrical Parts".
5.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-115, "
Removal and Installation".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Remove wait detection switch. Refer to TF-22, "
Location of Electrical Parts".
4. Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity
between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.
5. If NG, replace the wait detection switch. Refer to TF-22, "
Loca-
tion of Electrical Parts".
PNP Switch Signal (TCM)INFOID:0000000003532536
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to AT-83, "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Condition Continuity
10 - 11Push wait detection switch Yes
Release wait detection switch No
SDIA2704E
Terminal Condition Continuity
10 - 11Push wait detection switch Yes
Release wait detection switch No
SDIA2704E

Page 2886 of 3061

TF-64
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again. Refer to AT-83, "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)".
Actuator MotorINFOID:0000000003532537
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Monitored item Content Condition Display value
SHIFT ACT1 [ON/OFF]Output condition to ac-
tuator motor (High)• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (“Wait” function is op-
erating.)ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT AC MON1 [ON/OFF]Check signal for trans-
fer control unit signal
output• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (“Wait” function is op-
erating.)ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT ACT2 [ON/OFF]Output condition to ac-
tuator motor (Low)• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (“Wait” function is op-
erating.)ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT AC MON2 [ON/OFF]Check signal for trans-
fer control unit signal
output• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (“Wait” function is op-
erating.)ON
Except the above OFF
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
4 Y/L Transfer shift high relay• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
13 G/B Transfer shift low relay• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed4WD shift switch: 4LO to 4H (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
33 R/LTransfer shift high relay moni-
tor• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)Battery voltage
Except the above 0V

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