display INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
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MOTOR RELAY MON
[ON/OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output • Accelerator pedal de-
pressed
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
or 4LO (A/T selector lever
P or N position) OFF
(ON for approx. 2
sec. after shifting to P and N.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO
or 4LO (Except for A/T se-
lector lever P or N posi-
tion) ON
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T
selector lever P position) OFF
(ON for approx. 2
sec. after shifting to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Ex-
cept for A/T selector lever
P position) ON
4WD FAIL LAMP [ON/
OFF] Condition of 4WD warn-
ing lamp 4WD warning lamp: ON
ON
4WD warning lamp: OFF OFF
2WD IND [ON/OFF] Condition of 4WD shift in-
dicator lamp (2WD indi-
cator lamp) 2WD indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: OFF
OFF
2WD indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: ON ON
AUTO IND [ON/OFF] Condition of 4WD shift in-
dicator lamp (AUTO indi-
cator lamp) AUTO indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: OFF
OFF
AUTO indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: ON ON
LOCK IND [ON/OFF] Condition of 4WD shift in-
dicator lamp
(Lock indi-
cator lamp) Lock indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: OFF
OFF
Lock indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: ON ON
4L IND [ON/OFF] Condition of 4LO indica-
tor lamp condition 4LO indicator lamp: OFF
OFF
4LO indicator lamp: ON ON
ATP IND [ON/OFF] Condition of ATP indica-
tor lamp ATP indicator lamp: ON
ON
ATP indicator lamp: OFF OFF
SHIFT POS SW1 [ON/
OFF] Condition of actuator po-
sition switch 1
(Low) • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H OFF
SHIFT POS SW2 [ON/
OFF] Condition of actuator po-
sition switch 2
(High) • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4H,
AUTO or 2WD
ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO OFF
SHIFT ACT1 [ON/OFF] Output condition to actu-
ator motor (High) • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (Wait function is op-
era
ti
ng.
) ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT AC MON1 [ON/
OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (Wait function is op-
erating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT ACT2 [ON/OFF] Output condition to actu-
ator motor (Low) • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (Wait function is oper-
ating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Monitored item [Unit]
Content ConditionDisplay value
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DLN-84
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
PHYSICAL VALUES
Terminal Layout
SHIFT AC MON2 [ON/
OFF]Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (Wait function is oper-
ating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
T/F F SPEED [km/h] or
[mph] Displayed, but do not use.
A/T R SPEED [km/h] or
[mph] Condition of vehicle
speed sensor A/T (Out-
put speed sensor)
During driving Approximately
matches the out-
put shaft speed.
AT GEAR POSI [1/2/3/4/
5] Condition of A/T selector
lever position
Displays actual A/T gear position. 1
2
3
4
5
Monitored item [Unit]
Content ConditionDisplay value
WDIA0378E
Te r m i n a lWire
color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
1 GR 2-4WD shift solenoid valve • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
0V
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO Battery voltage
2 B/W 4WD shift indicator lamp
(2WD indica
tor lamp) 2WD indicator lamp: OFF
Battery voltage
2WD indicator lamp: ON 0V
3 B Ground Always0V
4 Y/L Transfer shift high relay • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)
Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
5 W/B 4WD warning lamp 4WD warning lamp: ON
0V
4WD warning lamp: OFF Battery voltage
6 B Ground Always0V
7 L CAN-H ——
8 P CAN-L ——
9G/W 4WD shift switch
(2WD) Ignition switch: ON4WD shift switch: 2WD
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO 0V
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TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-97
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CAUTION:
• If CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] or CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010] is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for CAN communication line.
• If ABS OP SIG [P1830], VDC OP SIG [P1831] or TCS OP SIG [P 1832] is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS
system.
• If VHCL SPEED SEN·AT [P1807] is displayed, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for A/T system.
NOTE:
• If SHIFT ACT POSI SW [P1818] or SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] is disp layed, first erase self-diagnostic results. (SHIFT ACT POSI SW
[P1818] or SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] may be displayed after installing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
• If CL PRES SW [P1827] or LINE PRES SW [P1828] is displayed only while driving in reverse, check the continuity of R position o n
transmission range switch. When there is no malfunction found in the electrical system, check the hydraulic system.
FLASH CODE CHART
[P1826] OIL TEMP SEN Signal voltage from transfer fluid temperature sen-
sor is abnormally high (Transfer fluid temperature is
abnormally low) while driving. Refer to
DLN-67.
[P1827] CLUTCH PRES SW • Improper signal from clutch pressure switch is in-
put due to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure switch or
hydraulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-70
.
[P1828] LINE PRES SW • Improper signal from line pressure switch is input
due to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hy-
draulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-73
.
[P1829] THROTTLE POSI SEN • Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal posi-
tion signal that is output from ECM through CAN
communication.
• Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or low. Refer to
DLN-76
.
[P1830] ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-77
.
[P1831] VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication.
Refer to
DLN-78
.
[P1832] TCS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-79
.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
Flashing pattern
ItemDiagnostic item is detected when... Reference
2 Vehicle speed signal
(from A/T) • Malfunction is detected in output speed sensor signal that
is output from TCM through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to DLN-26
.
3 Clutch pressure sole-
noid signal Proper voltage is not applied to clutch pressure solenoid
valve due to open or short circuit.
Refer to DLN-53
.
4 2-4WD solenoid signal Proper voltage is not applied to 2-4WD solenoid valve due
to open or short circuit. Refer to DLN-57
.
5 Transfer motor Transfer motor does not operate properly due to open or
short circuit in transfer motor or transfer motor relay.
Refer to DLN-61
.
6 Vehicle speed signal
(from ABS) • Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to DLN-27
.
7 CAN communication Malfunction has been detected from CAN communication
line. Refer to LAN-51
.
8 AD converter AD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunction-
ing. Refer to DLN-24
.
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2008 QX56
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TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-99
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CAUTION:
• If CAN communication is displayed wi th other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line.
• If ABS operation signal, VDC operation signal or TCS operation si gnal is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
ABS system.
• If Output speed sensor signal is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for A/T system.
NOTE:
• If actuator position switch or actuator circuit is displayed, first erase self-diagnostic results. (Actuator position switch o r actuator circuit
may be displayed after installing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
• If clutch pressure switch or line pressure switch is displayed only while driving in reverse, check the continuity of R positi on on trans-
mission range switch. When there is no malfunction found in the electrical system, check the hydraulic system.
Repeats flickering
every 0.25 sec.
Data erase display • Power supply failure of memory back-up.
• Battery performance is poor. Refer to DLN-22
.
No flickering Transmission range
switch or 4WD shift
switch Transmission range switch or 4WD shift switch circuit is
shorted or open.
Refer to DLN-38
or
DLN-31
.
Flashing pattern
ItemDiagnostic item is detected when... Reference
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DLN-112
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
HEAVY TIGHT-CORNER BRAKING SYMPTOM OCCURS
HEAVY TIGHT-CORNER BR
AKING SYMPTOM OCCURS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737197
This symptom occurs when the vehicle is accelerati ng in 4WD and the steering wheel is turned fully either
direction. It may feel like a bump or being pushed fr om behind. A small amount of this bumping feeling is
acceptable under certain road conditions. The transfer case may be adjusted using the CONSULT-III to com-
pensate for this condition.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737198
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NOTE:
• Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions in AUTO mode. This is not a malfunction.
• Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs when vehicle is driven in the following conditions: 4WD shift
switch is 4H or 4LO, steering wheel is turned fully to either side.
1.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-18, "
CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
Is CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SYSTEM FOR 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
Perform trouble diagnosis for 4WD shift switch system. Refer to DLN-31, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Perform self diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-63, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
Is any malfunction deteced by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CLUT CH PRESSURE SOLENOID
Perform trouble diagnosis for clutch pressure solenoid system. Refer to DLN-70, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-80, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK TRANSFER INNER PARTS
1. Disassemble transfer assembly. Refer to DLN-140, "
Disassembly and Assembly".
2. Check transfer inner parts.
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DLN-114
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
ATP SWITCH
ATP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737199
The ATP indicator is ON when the transfer case is not in neutral.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737200
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK ATP SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of ATP SWITCH.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND ATP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the ATP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 40 and ATP switch harness connector F55 ter-
minal 8.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Condition Display value
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch
: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Connector TerminalConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E143 40 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor
is operating.)
0V
Except the above Battery
voltage
SDIA2755E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2756E
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EC-10
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VK56DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
2.CHECK DTC*1
1. Check DTC*1 .
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC*
1 is displayed.
- Record DTC*
1 and freeze frame data*2 . (Print them out with CONSULT-III or GST.)
- Erase DTC*
1 . (Refer to EC-462, "DTC Index" .)
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC*
1 and the symptom described by the cus-
tomer. (Symptom Matrix Chart is useful. Refer to EC-481, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .)
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC*1 is displayed>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC*
1 is not displayed>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC*
1 is displayed>>GO TO 5.
3.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer (except MIL ON).
DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the displayed DTC* , and then make sure that DTC*
1 is detected
again.
If two or more DTCs*
1 are detected, refer to EC-461, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" and determine trouble
diagnosis order.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data*
2 is useful if the DTC*1 is not detected.
• Perform Overall Function Check if DTC Confirma tion Procedure is not included on Service Manual. This
simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC*
1 cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Overall Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC*
1 by DTC Confirmation
Procedure.
Is DTC*
1 detected?
Yes >> GO TO 10.
No >> Check according to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident" .
6.PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION
Perform EC-13, "
Basic Inspection" .
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 7.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 9.
7.PERFORM SPEC IN DATA MONITOR MODE
With CONSULT-III
Make sure that “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “B/FUEL SCHDL”, and “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are within the SP
value using CONSULT-III “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode. Refer to EC-75
.
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DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWEC-11
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Are they within the SP value?
Yes >> GO TO 9.
No >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-76, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is malfunctioning part detected?
Yes >> GO TO 11.
No >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYST EM BY SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Detect malfunctioning system according to EC-481, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" based on the confirmed symp-
tom in step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnostic Procedure in EC section described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection
is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure. For details, refer to Circuit Inspection in GI-
34, "Work Flow".
Is malfunctioning part detected?
Yes >> GO TO 11.
No >> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related ECM terminals using CON- SULT-III. Refer to EC-429, "
ECM Terminal and Reference Value", EC-426, "CONSULT-lll Refer-
ence Value in Data Monitor Mode".
11 .REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.
3. Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it, refer to EC-462, "
DTC Index".
>> GO TO 12.
12.FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check again,
and then make sure that the malfunction have been repaired securely.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and make sure
that the symptom is not detected.
OK or NG
NG (DTC*1 is detected)>>GO TO 10.
NG (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6.
OK >> 1. Before returning the vehicle to the cu stomer, make sure to erase unnecessary DTC*
1 in ECM
and TCM (Transmission Control Module). (Refer to EC-462, "
DTC Index" and TM-30, "OBD-
II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".)
2. If the completion of SRT is needed, drive vehicle under the specific driving pattern. Refer to EC-462, "
DTC Index".
3. INSPECTION END
*1: Include 1st trip DTC.
*2: Include 1st trip freeze frame data.
DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET
Description
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTEC-13
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
Basic InspectionINFOID:0000000001351329
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leaks
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Headlamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-III or GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-III
1. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
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EC-18
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VK56DE]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
With CONSULT-III
1. Check the VIN of the vehicle and note it. Refer to
GI-20, "Model Variation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
3. Select “VIN REGISTRATION ” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
4. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.
Accelerator Pedal Released Position LearningINFOID:0000000001351333
DESCRIPTION
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully released position of the accel-
erator pedal by monitoring the accelerator pedal positi on sensor output signal. It must be performed each time
harness connector of accelerator pedal pos ition sensor or ECM is disconnected.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Throttle Valve Closed Position LearningINFOID:0000000001351334
DESCRIPTION
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning is an operation to l earn the fully closed position of the throttle valve by
monitoring the throttle position sensor output signal . It must be performed each time harness connector of
electric throttle control actuator or ECM is disconnected.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF wait at least 10 seconds. Make sure that throttle valve moves during above 10 seconds by confirming the operating sound.
Idle Air Volume LearningINFOID:0000000001351335
DESCRIPTION
Idle Air Volume Learning is an operation to learn the idle air volume that keeps each engine within the specific
range. It must be performed under any of the following conditions:
• Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
• Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
PREPARATION
Before performing Idle Air Volume Learning, make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the follo wing conditions are missed for even a moment.
• Battery voltage: More than 12.9V (At idle)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100 °C (158 - 212° F)
• Selector lever: P or N
• Electric load switch: OFF (Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
On vehicles equipped with daytime light systems, if the parking brake is applied before the engine is
start the headlamp will not be illuminated.
• Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
• Vehicle speed: Stopped
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- With CONSULT-III: Drive vehicle until “ATF TEMP SE 1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “A/T” system indi- cates less than 0.9V.
- Without CONSULT-III: Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56