Ignition switch removal INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual

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SEC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2590 ID DISCORD BCM-I-KEY
B2590 ID DISCORD BCM-I-KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001539145
Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification with BCM that allows the engine to start. BCM starts the engine
if the ID is OK and prevents the engine from
starting if the ID is not registered.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001539146
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2590 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-24, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC B2590 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to SEC-25, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539147
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> ID was unregistered.
NO >> BCM is malfunctioning. • Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-55, "
Removal and Installation".
• Perform initialization again
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2590 ID DISCORD BCM-I-
KEY The ID verification results between BCM and Intel-
ligent Key unit are NG. The registration is neces-
sary. •BCM
• Intelligent Key unit
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56

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VEHICLE SECURITY INDICATORSEC-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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VEHICLE SECURITY INDICATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001539158
• Vehicle security indicator is built in combination meter.
• NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System) and vehicle security system conditions are indicated by blink or illumina-
tion of vehicle security indicator.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001539159
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform “THEFT IND” in the “Active Test” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check vehicle security indicator operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SEC-49, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539160
1.SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP ACTIVE TEST
With CONSULT-III
Check "THEFT IND” in "ACTI VE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect BCM.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M18 terminal 23 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Security indicator lamp is OK.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check security indicator lamp condition by performing the self-diagnosis test. Refer to MWI-24, "
Diagnosis
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-76, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and combination meter connector.
Te s t i t e m D e s c r i p t i o n
THEFT IND ON
Vehicle security indicator ON
OFF OFF
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M18 23Ground ON
0
OFF Battery voltage
LIIA0523E
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SEC-114
< PRECAUTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000004874836
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000004874838
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
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SN
SONAR BUZZER CIRCUIT INSPECTIONSN-17
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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SONAR BUZZER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000004832346
When the A/T selector lever is not it park or neutral, a stationary object will be detected by the sonar sensors
causing the front or rear sonar buzzer to sound a tone. As the vehicle moves closer to the object, the rate of
the tone will increase. When the object is very cl ose to the vehicle, the tone will sound continuously.
Diagnosis Procedure (With Rear Sonar System)INFOID:0000000004832347
1.CHECK SONAR BUZZER
Refer to SN-18, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace sonar buzzer. Refer to SN-51, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK SONAR BUZZER CIRCUITS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sonar control unit connector and sonar buzzer connector.
3. Check continuity between sonar control unit harness connector (A) and sonar buzzer harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between sonar control unit harness connector and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Diagnosis Procedure (With Front and Rear Sonar System)INFOID:0000000004832348
1.CHECK BUZZERS
Refer to SN-18, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace buzzer. Refer to SN-51, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK BUZZER CIRCUITS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sonar control unit connec tors and sonar buzzer connectors.
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal Continuity
B56 (A) 3
B166 (B) 2
Ye s
71
AWNIA1576ZZ
Connector TerminalContinuity
B56 3, 7Ground No
AWNIA1504ZZ
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SN
SONAR SYSTEM OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT INSPECTIONSN-19
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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SONAR SYSTEM OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000004832350
The sonar system can be disabled by momentarily pressing the sonar system OFF switch. The sonar system
OFF indicator lamp will be illuminated when the sonar s ystem is OFF. Enabling the sonar system will cause
the sonar system OFF indicator to go out. The indica tor will flash if a malfunction exists in the system.
Diagnosis Procedure (With Rear Sonar System)INFOID:0000000004832351
1.CHECK REAR SONAR SYSTEM OFF SWITCH
Refer to SN-20, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace rear sonar system OFF switch. Refer to IP-14, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK REAR SONAR SYSTEM OFF SWITCH CIRCUITS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sonar control unit connector and rear sonar system OFF switch connector.
3. Check continuity between sonar control unit harness connector (A) and rear sonar system OFF switch harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between rear sonar system OFF switch har- ness connector and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Diagnosis Procedure (With Front and Rear Sonar System)INFOID:0000000004832352
1.CHECK SONAR SYSTEM OFF SWITCH
Refer to SN-20, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace sonar system OFF switch. Refer to IP-14, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK SONAR SYSTEM OFF SWITCH CIRCUITS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sonar control unit connector and sonar system OFF switch connector.
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal Continuity
B56 (A) 4
M116 (B) 5
Ye s
13 1
AWNIA1577ZZ
ConnectorTerminalContinuity
M116 1, 5
Ground No
2, 6 Yes
AWNIA1578ZZ
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

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SN-46
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTION
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000004874925
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000004874926
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

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SR-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000004894350
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution for SRS "AIR BAG" and "S EAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" Service
INFOID:0000000001602214
• Do not use electrical test equipment to check SRS ci rcuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
• Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery terminals and wait at least 3 min- utes.
For approximately 3 minutes after the terminals are remov ed, it is still possible for the air bags and seat belt
pre-tensioners to deploy. Therefore, do not work on any SRS connectors or wires until at least 3 minutes
have passed.
• The air bag diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with the arrow mark “ ⇐” pointing toward the front
of the vehicle for proper operation. Also check air bag diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or rust
before installation and replace as required.
• The spiral cable must be aligned with the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Do not attempt to
turn steering wheel or column after removal of steering gear.
• Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag module standing with the stud bolt side facing down.
• Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper function after replacing any components.
• After air bag inflates, the front instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
Occupant Classification System PrecautionINFOID:0000000001602215
Replace control unit and passenger front seat cushion as an assembly.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000004894349
NOTE:
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Page 3381 of 4083

DRIVER AIR BAG MODULESR-5
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
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ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001602201
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
• Do not attempt to repair or replace damaged direct-connect SRS component connectors. If a driver air bag direct-connect harness connector is damaged, the spiral cable must be replaced.
• Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery cables and wait at least
3 minutes.
• When servicing the SRS, do not work from directly in front of air bag module.
1. Remove the left and right side bolts.
2. Lift the driver air bag module from the steering wheel.
3. Disconnect the air bag harness and horn connectors, then remove the driver air bag module. • For removal/installation of the direct-connect SRS connectors, refer to SRC-9, "
Direct-connect SRS
Component Connectors".
CAUTION:
• When servicing the SRS, do not work from directly in front of air bag module.
• Always place air bag module wi th pad side facing upward.
• Do not insert any foreign object s (screwdriver, etc.) into air
bag module or harness connectors.
• Do not disassemble air bag module.
• Do not use old bolts after removal; replace with new bolts.
• Do not expose the air bag mo dule to temperatures exceeding
90° C (194 °F).
1. Horn harness 2. Steering wheel hook3. Inflator harness
4. Side lids RH/LH 5. Driver air bag module6. Steering wheel
WHIA0159E
LHIA0052E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

Page 3383 of 4083

SPIRAL CABLESR-7
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
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SPIRAL CABLE
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000004894348
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
• Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery cables and wait at least 3 minutes.
• When servicing the SRS, do not work from directly in front of air bag module.
1. Remove the steering wheel. Refer to ST-18, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the column cover upper and lower.
3. Remove wiper washer switch connector, then pinch the tabs at wiper and washer switch base and slide switch away from steer-
ing column to remove.
1. Steering wheel 2. Lighting and turn signal switch 3. Wiper and washer switch
4. Spiral cable 5. Driver air bag module connector 6. Column cover upper
7. Column assembly 8. Column cover lower9. Screw (Do not remove)
10. Screw A. Refer to ST-18, "
Removal and Instal-
lation"
AWHIA0141GB
LHIA0034E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

Page 3386 of 4083

SR-10
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001602203
The passenger air bag module originally installed in the vehicle uses direct-connect style harness connectors.
Service replacement passenger air bag modules use tab-locking style harness connectors. If the passenger
air bag module is replaced or if the direct-connect harness connectors are damaged, the vehicle wiring har-
ness must be modified to allow connection of the se rvice replacement passenger air bag module. Refer to
"Service Replacement Passenger Air Bag Module" within the INSTALLATION procedure in this section for wir-
ing harness modifiation procedure.
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
• Do not attempt to repair or replace damaged di rect-connect front passenger air bag module connec-
tors. If a direct-connect harness connector is damaged, the front passenger air bag must be
replaced and the wiri ng harness modified.
• Before servicing SRS, turn the ignition switch off, disco nnect both battery cables and wait at least
three minutes.
• Always work from the side of or under front passenger air bag module.
1. Remove the glove box. Refer to IP-17, "
Exploded View".
2. Remove two nuts (through glove box opening) retaining front passenger air bag module to instrument panel crossmember.
3. Disconnect the air bag module electrical connectors. • For removal/installation of the direct-connect SRS connectors, refer to SRC-9, "
Direct-connect SRS
Component Connectors".
4. Remove the instrument panel assembly from the vehicle. Refer to IP-12, "
Removal and Installation".
5. Remove front passenger air bag module nuts and remove air bag module from the instrument panel assembly.
CAUTION:
• When servicing the SRS, do not work from directly in front of
air bag module.
• Always place front passenger air bag module with caution label side facing upward.
• Do not insert any foreign object s (screwdriver, etc.) into air
bag module or harness connectors.
• Do not disassemble air bag module.
• Do not use old nuts after removal; replace with new nuts.
• Do not expose the front passenger air bag module to tempera- tures exceeding 90 °C (194 °F).
WHIA0110E
WHIA0111E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

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