sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual

Page 1555 of 4083

EC-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control sy stem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41 Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56

Page 1556 of 4083

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-257
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c
ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent or kinked.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-241, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11 .CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-258, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
12.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 13.
No >> GO TO 15.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.5 kg (5.5 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
BBIA0351E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

Page 1557 of 4083

EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351629
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa (mmHg, inHg) Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

Page 1558 of 4083

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-259
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351630
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap
fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351631
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap duri ng the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0455
0455 EVAP control system
gross leak detected EVAP control system has a very large leak
such as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control
system does not operate properly. • Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and
EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube)
leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the cir- cuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control sole- noid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is
missing or damaged.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

Page 1563 of 4083

EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-190, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-248, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-416
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
19.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and f uel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 20.
NG >> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
20.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-418, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
21.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351637
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1. Wipe clean valve housing.
SEF445Y
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

Page 1565 of 4083

EC-266
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351633
This diagnosis detects very small leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve, using the intake manifold vacuum in the same way as conventional EVAP small leak
diagnosis.
If ECM judges a leak which corresponds to a very sm all leak, the very small leak P0456 will be detected.
If ECM judges a leak equivalent to a smal l leak, EVAP small leak P0442 will be detected.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0456
0456 Evaporative emission
control system very
small leak (negative
pressure check) • EVAP system has a very small leak.
• EVAP system does not operate prop-
erly. • Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is miss- ing or damaged
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge vol- ume control solenoid valve
PBIB1026E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

Page 1569 of 4083

EC-270
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts
until the end of test.)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg),
then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
• Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to EC-37, "
Description" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Refer to EC-498, "
Removal and Installation" .
• EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to EC-241, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP cani ster vent control valve and O-ring.
9.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 10.
No (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.5 kg (5.5 lb).
OK or NG
BBIA0443E
SEF200U
BBIA0351E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

Page 1570 of 4083

P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-271
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 12.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
12.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to increase “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to EC-37, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-238, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-190, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-248, "
Component Inspection".
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56

Page 1571 of 4083

EC-272
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-37, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
19.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 20.
20.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-416
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
21.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and f uel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
22.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-418, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 23.
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
23.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to MWI-34, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351638
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

Page 1573 of 4083

EC-274
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351639
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the combination meter. The combination meter sends the fuel level
sensor signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351640
NOTE:
•If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-87
.
• If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-88
.
When the vehicle is parked, naturally the fuel level in the fuel tank is stable. It means that output signal of the
fuel level sensor does not change. If ECM senses sloshi ng signal from the sensor, fuel level sensor malfunc-
tion is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351641
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and wait maximum of 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-274, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351642
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-5, "
METER SYSTEM : System Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to MWI-34, "
Component Inspection".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
BBIA0402E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0460
0460 Fuel level sensor circuit
noise Even though the vehicle is parked, a signal be-
ing varied is sent from the fuel level sensor to
ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 371-380 381-390 391-400 401-410 411-420 421-430 431-440 441-450 451-460 ... 1000 next >