air condition INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
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PCS
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWPCS-3
< BASIC INSPECTION > [IPDM E/R]
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1. GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred).
>> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DTC
1. Check DTC.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
- Record DTC and freeze frame data.
- Erase DTC.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5
3. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in “DATA MONI TOR” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relationship between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5
4. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in “DATA MONI TOR” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relationship between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6
5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the display ed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.
At this time, always connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle, and check diagnostic results in real time.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
• Perform Component Function Check if DTC Confirmation Procedure is not included in Service Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternat ive though DTC cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 8
NO >> Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
6. PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION
Perform a basic inspection of the IPDM E/R.
Inspection End>>GO TO 7
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM
Detect malfunctioning system according to PCS-6, "
System Description" based on the confirmed symptom in
step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis or der based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 8
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
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PCS
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
PCS-19
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [IPDM E/R]
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER
DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001696496
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
Monitor Item ConditionValue/Status
MOTOR FAN REQ Engine idle speed Changes depending on engine
coolant temperature, air conditioner
operation status, vehicle speed,
etc.0 - 100 %
A/C COMP REQ A/C switch OFF
OFF
A/C switch ON ON
TA I L & C L R R E Q Lighting switch OFF
OFF
Lighting switch 1ST, 2ND, HI or AUTO (Light is illuminated) ON
HL LO REQ Lighting switch OFF
OFF
Lighting switch 2ND HI or AUTO (Light is illuminated) ON
HL HI REQ Lighting switch OFF
OFF
Lighting switch HI ON
FR FOG REQ Lighting switch 2ND or AUTO (Light
is illuminated) Front fog lamp switch OFF OFF
• Front fog lamp switch ON
• Daytime light activated (Canada
only) ON
HL WASHER REQ NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored. OFF
FR WIP REQ Ignition switch ON Front wiper switch OFF
STOP
Front wiper switch INT 1LOW
Front wiper switch LO LOW
Front wiper switch HI HI
WIP AUTO STOP Ignition switch ON Front wiper stop position
STOP P
Any position other than front wiper
stop position ACT P
WIP PROT Ignition switch ON Front wiper operates normally OFF
Front wiper stops at fail-safe opera-
tion
BLOCK
ST RLY REQ Ignition switch OFF or ACC
OFF
Ignition switch START ON
IGN RLY Ignition switch OFF or ACC
OFF
Ignition switch ON ON
RR DEF REQ Rear defogger switch OFF
OFF
Rear defogger switch ON ON
OIL P SW Ignition switch OFF, ACC or engine running
OPEN
Ignition switch ON CLOSE
DTRL REQ Daytime light system requested OFF with CONSULT-III.
OFF
Daytime light system reques ted ON with CONSULT-III. ON
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PG
PRECAUTIONSPG-3
< PRECAUTION >
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5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the
″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of al l control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Power Generation Variable Voltage Control SystemINFOID:0000000001538888
CAUTION:
For this model, the battery current sensor that is installed to the negative battery cable measures the
charging/discharging current of the battery and performs various engine controls. If an electrical com-
ponent is connected directly to the negative battery terminal, the current flowing through that compo-
nent will not be measured by the battery current sensor. This condition may cause a malfunction of
the engine control system and battery discharge m ay occur. Do not connect an electrical component
or ground wire directly to the battery terminal.
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PWC-4
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work FlowINFOID:0000000001735643
DETAILED FLOW
1. OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Interview the customer to obtain the malfunction information (conditions and environment when the malfunc-
tion occurred) as much as possible when the customer brings the vehicle in.
>> GO TO 2
2. REPRODUCE THE MALFUNCTION INFORMATION
Check the malfunction on the vehicle that the customer describes.
Inspect the relation of the symptoms and the condition when the symptoms occur.
>> GO TO 3
3. IDENTIFY THE MALFUNCTIONING S YSTEM WITH “SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS”
Use “Symptom diagnosis” from the symptom inspection re sult in step 2 and then identify where to start per-
forming the diagnosis based on possible causes and symptoms.
>> GO TO 4
4. IDENTIFY THE MALFUNCTIONING PA RTS WITH “COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS”
Perform the diagnosis with “Component diagnosis” of the applicable system.
>> GO TO 5
5. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the specified malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 6
6. FINAL CHECK
Check that malfunctions are not reproduced when obtaini ng the malfunction information from the customer,
referring to the symptom inspection result in step 2.
Are the malfunctions corrected?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
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PWC-10
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
COMMON ITEM
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)INFOID:0000000004874941
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions for each system.
NOTE:
It can perform the diagnosis modes except the following for all sub system selection items.
RETAINED PWR
RETAINED PWR : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - RETAINED PWR)INFOID:0000000004874944
Data monitor
Diagnosis mode Function Description
WORK SUPPORT Changes the setting for each system function.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays the diagnosis results judged by BCM. Refer to BCS-50, "
DTCIndex".
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR Monitors the reception status of CAN communication viewed from BCM.
DATA MONITOR The BCM input/output signals are displayed.
ACTIVE TEST The signals used to activate each device are forcibly supplied from BCM.
ECU IDENTIFICATION The BCM part number is displayed.
CONFIGURATION • Enables to read and save the vehicle specification.
• Enables to write the vehicle specification when replacing BCM.
System
Sub system selection item Diagnosis mode
WORK SUPPORT DATA MONITOR ACTIVE TEST
BCM BCM ×
Door lock DOOR LOCK ×××
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER ×
Warning chime BUZZER ××
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP ×××
Exterior lamp HEAD LAMP ×××
Wiper and washer WIPER ×××
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps FLASHER ××
Air conditioner AIR CONDITONER ×
Intelligent Key system INTELLIGENT KEY ×
Combination switch COMB SW ×
Immobilizer IMMU ××
Interior room lamp battery saver BATTERY SAVER ×××
Back door open TRUNK ××
RAP (retained accessory power) RETAINED PWR ×××
Signal buffer system SIGNAL BUFFER ××
TPMS (tire pressure monitoring sys-
tem) AIR PRESSURE MONITOR
×××
Vehicle security system PANIC ALARM ×
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PWC-16
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear power window switch LH or RH.
3. Check continuity between rear power window switch LH or RHconnector D203 (LH), D303 (RH) terminals 1, 7 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH
Check rear power window switch.
Refer to PWC-16, "
REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH : Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace rear power window switch. Refer to PWC-117, "
Removal and Installation".
REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH : Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001735660
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH
Check rear power window switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Rear power window switch is OK.
NO >> Replace rear power window switch. Refer to PWC-117, "
Removal and Installation".
1 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
7 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
LIIA2044E
Terminal Power window switch condition Continuity
25 UP
Ye s
14
14
NEUTRAL
15
24 DOWN
15
ALKIA0289ZZ
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PWC-18
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER WINDOW MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK POWER WINDOW MOTOR
Check front power window motor LH.
Refer to PWC-18, "
DRIVER SIDE : Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace power window motor LH. Refer to GW-9, "
Removal and Installation".
DRIVER SIDE : Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001735664
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH
Does motor operate by connecting the battery voltage directly to power window motor?
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Front power window motor LH is OK.
NO >> Replace front power window motor LH. Refer to GW-9, "
Removal and Installation".
PASSENGER SIDE
PASSENGER SIDE : DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735665
Door glass moves UP/DOWN by receiving the signal from main power window and door lock/unlock switch or
power window and door lock/unlock switch RH.
PASSENGER SIDE : Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001735666
1. CHECK POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCIUT
Does power window motor operate with operating main power window and door lock/unlock switch or power
window and door lock/unlock switch RH?
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Front power window motor RH is OK.
NO >> Refer to PWC-18, "
PASSENGER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure".
PASSENGER SIDE : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735667
Front Power Window Mo tor RH Circuit Check
1. CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH RH OUTPUT SIGNAL
Main power window and door
lock/unlock switch connector Te r m i n a l
GroundContinuity
D7 (A) 8
No
11
Te r m i n a l Motor condition
(+) (–)
12 D OW N
21 U P
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POWER WINDOW MOTORPWC-19
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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1. Disconnect front power window motor RH.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between front power window motor RH connector and ground.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Replace power window and door lock/unlock switch RH. Refer to PWC-116, "
Removal and Instal-
lation".
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power window and door lock/unlock switch RH.
3. Check continuity between power window and door lock/unlock switch RH connector (A) and front power window motor RH con-
nector (B).
4. Check continuity between power window and door lock/unlock switch RH connector (A) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH
Check front power window motor RH.
Refer to PWC-19, "
PASSENGER SIDE : Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace front power window motor RH. Refer to GW-9, "
Removal and Installation".
PASSENGER SIDE : Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001735668
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH
Does motor operate by connecting the battery voltage directly to front power window motor RH?
Te r m i n a l Front power
window motor RH condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Front power window
motor RH connector Te r m i n a l
D104 2
Ground UP Battery voltage
DOWN 0
1 UP
0
DOWN Battery voltage
ALKIA1302ZZ
Power window and door lock/unlock
switch RH connector Te r m i n a l
Front power window
motor RH connector
Terminal Continuity
D105 (A) 8
D104 (B) 2
Ye s
91
Power window and door
lock/unlock switch RH con- nector Terminal
Ground Continuity
D105 (A) 8
No
9
ALKIA1020ZZ
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POWER WINDOW MOTORPWC-21
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH
Check rear power window motor LH.
Refer to PWC-21, "
REAR LH : Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace rear power window motor LH. Refer to GW-13, "
Removal and Installation".
REAR LH : Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001735672
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH
Does motor operate by connecting the battery voltage directly to rear power window motor LH?
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Rear power window motor LH is OK.
NO >> Replace rear power window motor LH. Refer to GW-13, "
Removal and Installation".
REAR RH
REAR RH : DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735673
Door glass moves UP/DOWN by receiving the signal from main power window and door lock/unlock switch or
rear power window switch RH.
REAR RH : Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001735674
1. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH CIRCUIT
Does rear power window motor RH operate with operat ing main power window and door lock/unlock switch or
rear power window switch RH?
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Rear power window motor RH is OK.
NO >> Refer to PWC-21, "
REAR RH : Diagnosis Procedure".
REAR RH : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735675
Rear Power Window Mo tor RH Circuit Check
1. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH RH OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between rear power window switch RH connector D303 terminals 4, 5 and ground.
Te r m i n a l Motor condition
(+) (–)
21 D OW N
12 U P
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
D303 4
Ground Closing
0
Opening Battery voltage
5 Closing Battery voltage
Opening 0
LIIA2365E
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PWC-22
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER WINDOW MOTOR
OK or NG
OK >> Replace rear power window switch RH. Refer to PWC-117, "Removal and Installation".
NG >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH RH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear power window switch RH and rear power win- dow control unit RH.
3. Check continuity between rear power window switch RH con- nector D303 terminals 4, 5 and rear power window control unit
RH connector D309 terminals 9, 10.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH
Check rear power window motor RH.
Refer to PWC-22, "
REAR RH : Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace rear power window motor RH. Refer to GW-13, "
Removal and Installation".
REAR RH : Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001735676
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH
Does motor operate by connecting the battery voltage directly to rear power window motor RH?
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Rear power window motor RH is OK.
NO >> Replace rear power window motor RH. Refer to GW-13, "
Removal and Installation".
4 - 9
: Continuity should exist.
5 - 10 : Continuity should exist.
LIIA1379E
Te r m i n a l
Motor condition
(+) (–)
21 D OW N
12 U P
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56