Stop INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Manual PDF
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DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIXCCS-33
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2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec- tor E134 (B) terminal 3 and IC C unit harness connector B17 (A)
terminal 29.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 (A) terminal 29 and ground.
Are continuity test results as specified?
YES >> GO TO 7
NO >> • Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ICC brake switch. • Repair harness between ICC brake switch and ICC unit.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector E134 terminal 4 and ground.
Does battery voltage exist?
YES >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-70, "ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> • Check fuse or ICC brake hold relay power supply sys- tem harness.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
8.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch.
Does stop lamp switch operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 9
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8,
"ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
9.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. When brake pedal is not depressed, make sure that stop lamp does not illuminate.
Does the ICC brake hold relay check OK?
YES >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-70, "ICC Unit". Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 10
10.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
ALOIA0008ZZ
Battery voltage should exist
ALOIA0009ZZ
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CCS-34
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DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay E134 terminal 7and terminal 6.
Are continuity test results as specified?
YES >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-70, "ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION
TEST : ICC System Running Test".
11 . CHECK HARNESS THROUGH ICC UNIT, ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY, AND GROUND
1. Disconnect ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay harness connec- tors.
2. Check continuity between I CC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 47 and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E134 ter-
minal 1.
3. Check continuity between I CC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 47 and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec- tor E134 terminal 2 and ground.
Are continuity test results as specified?
YES >> GO TO 12
NO >> • Repair harness through ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay, or between ICC brake hold relay and ground.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Run-
ning Test".
12.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 1 and termi-
nal 2.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 13
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION
TEST : ICC System Running Test".
13.CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6659E
47 - 1
Continuity should exist.
47 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6660E
Continuity should exist.
SKIA6661E
Continuity should exist
(minimal resistance through coil will exist)
SKIA6662E
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CCS
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1. Connect connectors of ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. While performing active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVE ON) with CONSULT-III, check voltage between ICC unit harness
connector B17 terminal 47 and ground.
Does battery voltage exist?
YES >> GO TO 14
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-70, "
ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
14.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
E134 terminal 7 and ground.
Does battery voltage exist?
YES >> GO TO 15
NO >> • Check fuse or ICC brake hold relay power supply har- ness.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Run-
ning Test".
15.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec- tor E134 (B) terminal 6 and IC C unit harness connector B17 (A)
terminal 38.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 (A) terminal 38 and ground.
Are continuity test results as specified?
YES >> GO TO 16
NO >> • Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ICC unit or between ICC brake hold relay and stop lamp switch.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
16.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Connect ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay harness connectors.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform active test (STOP LAMP) with CONSULT-III, and make sure that stop lamps are illuminated.
Do the stop lamps illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 17
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8,
"ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
17.CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
47 - Ground
Battery voltage should exist
(during active test)
SKIA3075E
7 - Ground Battery voltage should exist
ALOIA0010ZZ
6 - 38 Continuity should exist.
38 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
ALOIA0011ZZ
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DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. While performing active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVEON) with CONSULT-III, chec k voltage between ICC unit harness
connector B17 terminal 29 and ground.
Are voltage readings as specified?
YES >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-70, "ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
29 - Ground Approx. 0V (during active test)
SKIA1200E
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ICC UNIT
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ICC UNIT
Terminal and Reference Value for ICC UnitINFOID:0000000001756742
Te r m i n a lWire col-
or Item Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition
switch Operation
1W/L Battery power supply OFF— Battery voltage
2W/L
5 P CAN-L —— —
7 B/R N-P RANGE ON A/T selector lever in "P" or "N"Battery voltage
10 V/R Brake booster signal ON—
14 L CAN-H —— —
19 B Ground
ON——
20 B
29 BR/W ICC brake switch
(normally closed) Selector le-
ver: Not in “N” or “P” position Depress the brake
pedal
0
Release the brake
pedal Battery voltage
30 L TX —— —
33 R/B Ignition switch power supply ON —
Battery voltage
38 R/G St op la mp sw i tc h
(normally open) OFFDepress the brake pedal
Release the brake pedal
0
39 V/W RX —— —
40 G Parking brake signal
ONParking brake is ON
0
Parking brake is OFF Battery voltage
42 R/B Ignition switch power supply —Battery voltage
46 B Ground ——
47 BR Stop lamp drive output signal Brake operating with ICC system
Battery voltage
Brake not operating with ICC sys-
tem 0
SKIA1243E
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CCS
ICC UNITCCS-55
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartINFOID:0000000001757410
× :Applicable
DTC
No. CONSULT-III screen terms ICC sys-
tem
warning lamp Fail-safe
Malfunctions detected where... Refer-
ence
page
Veh ic le-
to-vehi-cle dis-
tance
control mode Conven-
tional
(fixed
speed) cruise
control mode Brake as-
sist (with
preview
function)
11 CONTROL UNIT ×××× • ICC unit internal malfunctionCCS-22
12 VDC CONTROL UNIT ×××× • VDC malfunction
• Brake booster signal harness is
open or shorted CCS-23
20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
×××× • ICC unit detected CAN communi-
cation malfunction CCS-24
31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1
×××× • ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively low (less than 8V) CCS-25
34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2
×××× • ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively high. CCS-25
41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC
×××× • Wheel sensor malfunction
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction
• A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
function
•TCM malfunction CCS-26
43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC
×××× • VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tion CCS-27
45 BRAKE SW/ STOP L SW
×××× • ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch harness is open or shorted
• ICC brake switch or stop lamp switch is stuck to OFF
• ICC brake switch or stop lamp switch is stuck to ON CCS-28
46 OPERATION SW CIRC
××× • ICC steering switch harness or
spiral cable is open or shorted
• ICC steering switch malfunction CCS-30
74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR
××ו Laser beam of ICC sensor is off
the aiming point CCS-31
90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX
××ו Normally open terminal of stop
lamp relay is stuck CCS-32
92 ECM CIRCUIT
×××× •ECM malfunction
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
malfunction
• ICC unit malfunction CCS-37
96 NP RANGE
××× • Transmission range switch har-
ness is open or shorted
• Transmission range switch mal- function
•TCM malfunction CCS-38
97 AT CIRCUIT
××× •TCM malfunctionCCS-39
98 GEAR POSITION ××× •TCM malfunction
• A/T input speed sensor malfunc-
tion
• A/T vehicle speed sensor mal- function CCS-40
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CCS
ICC SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET (MAIN SWITCH TURNS ON/OFF)
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ICC SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET (M AIN SWITCH TURNS ON/OFF)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001744723
The ICC cannot be set in the following cases.
• When the vehicle speed is not in range of approx. 40 km/h (25 MPH) to 144 km/h (89 MPH).
• When the selector lever is in "N".
• While the brake is in operation.
• When the windshield wipers are operating.
1.CHECK CAUSE OF AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
1. With “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” in "WORK SUPPORT ", check if any cause of cancellation exists.
Is there a cause of cancellation stored?
YES >> • Cancel with appropriate cause. • For causes A, B, or C, go to specified diagnosis.A: “OPE SW VOLT CIRC” : Refer to CCS-30, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
B: “VHCL SPD UNMATCH” : Refer to CCS-26, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC".
C: “IGN LOW VOLT” : Refer to CCS-25, "
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1, DTC 34
POWER SUPPLY CIR2".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform -self-diagnosis to check for malfunctioning items.
Does the ICC have any DTC’s stored?
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary, erase DT C. Perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8,
"ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK SWITCHES AND VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
1. With "DATA MONITOR", check that the followi ng switches and vehicle speed signal operate normally.
A: VHCL SPEED SE B: NP RANGE SW
C: BRAKE SW D: SET/COAST SW
Do the monitor items display properly?
YES >> Replace ICC unit and erase DTC. Refer to CCS-70, "ICC Unit". Perform ICC system running test.
Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> • A: Refer to CCS-26, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC".
• B: Refer to CCS-61, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
• C: Refer to CCS-28, "
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SW".
• D: Refer to CCS-30, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731913
PRECAUTIONS FOR VEHICLE-TO-VEHICLE DISTANCE CONTROL MODE
• Intelligent Cruise Control is functionally limited. This never support careless driving and low visibility (rain,fog, etc.). Drive the vehicle safely. Keep a safe di stance between vehicles by decreasing the vehicle speed
according to the driving condition etc.
• Intelligent Cruise Control never stop the vehicle autom atically. Intelligent Cruise Control is automatically
released, and the buzzer sounds if any vehicle ahead is not detected when the vehicle speed is approxi-
mately 35 km (21.5 MPH) or less.
• Use this system when the vehicle speed does not extr emely change. This system may not properly function
when any vehicle cuts in, or when the vehicle ahead s uddenly applies the brake. Then, the warning (buzzer
and indication) activates.
• Never use Intelligent Cruise Control in the following conditions.
- A well-trafficed road, and a tight turn. It may cause any accident because the dr iving does not fit to the road condition.
- A slippery road (e.g., freezing, or snowy road) The vehicle may lose the control by wheelspin.
- The vehicle drives in bad whet her (rain, fog, snow etc.).
The distance from the vehicle ahead is not detected pr ecisely if the whether condition is bad. Intelligent
Cruise Control is released automatically if the wiper activates in low or high speed.
- The vehicle receives bright light (sunshine etc.). The distance from the vehicle ahead is not detected pr ecisely if bright light enters in the vehicle.
- Raindrop or snow is on the sensor.
The distance from the vehicle ahead is not detected prec isely if raindrop or snow attaches on the sensor.
- A steep downhill The setting vehicle speed may exceed if Intelligent Cruise Control does not detect the vehicle ahead. The
brake may heat up in the vehicle- to-vehicle distance control mode.
- A repeated uphill and downhill Intelligent Cruise Control may not detect the vehicl e ahead precisely. An accident may occur by tailgating.
- Maintaining proper vehicle distance is difficult due to frequent acceleration/deceleration. It may cause any accident because the driving does not fit to the road condition if keeping a proper vehicle-
to-vehicle distance is difficult.
- When entering in the highway interchange (swerving off the main line),
Unexpected accident may cause if the vehicle ahead drives slower
than the preset vehicle speed. T he vehicle-to-vehicle distance con-
trol mode accelerates automatically because the vehicle ahead is
not detected on the lane if the own vehicle or the vehicle ahead
changes the lane.
• Intelligent Cruise Control does not activate to the parking vehicles, and vehicles driving extremely slow er than the own vehicle. Never
hit the vehicle stopping at a tollgate, or the tail end of traffic jam.
• Intelligent Cruise Control does not activate to the vehicle edging way, and non-vehicle objects (passengers etc.).
• This function detects the reflector of the vehicle ahead. Intelligent Cruise Control may not detect the vehicle
ahead, and keep a proper vehicle-to-vehicle distance in t he following conditions. Drive the vehicle according
to the driving condition.
- The vehicle ahead installs the reflector higher (trailer etc.).
- The rear of the vehicle ahead is extremely dirt.
- The vehicle ahead or vehicle on other lanes splashes water or snow on the road.
- The vehicle ahead provides dark exhaust gas. Smoke blocks the visibility.
- The vehicle ahead attaches film on the reflector. The v ehicle ahead does not install the reflector. The reflec-
tor is broken.
- Extremely heavy load is on the rear seat or in the cargo area.
- The vehicle drives on a repeated uphill and downhill
EL-2980D
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ENGINE COOLANTCO-13
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12. Remove the non-vented reservoir cap.
13. Fill the cooling system reservoir tank to the specified level. Run the engine to warm up the cooling system
and top up the system as necessary befor e installing the vented reservoir cap.
FLUSHING COOLING SYSTEM
1. Drain the water from the engine cooling system. Refer to CO-11, "Changing Engine Coolant".
2. Fill the radiator and the reservoir tank (to the “MAX” line), with water. Reinstall the radiator cap and leave
the vented reservoir cap off.
3. Run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature.
4. Press the engine accelerator two or three times under no-load.
5. Stop the engine and wait until it cools down.
6. Drain the water from the engine cooling system. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine Coolant".
7. Repeat steps 2 through 6 until clear water begins to drain from the radiator.
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CO-14
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >
RADIATOR
RADIATOR
Checking RadiatorINFOID:0000000001538860
Check radiator for mud or clogging. If necessary, clean radiator as follows.
CAUTION:
• Be careful not to bend or damage the radiator fins.
• When radiator is cleaned without removal, remove all surrounding parts such as cooling fan, radia-tor shroud and horns. Then tape the harness and electrical connectors to prevent water from enter-
ing.
1. Apply water by hose to the back side of the radiator core vertically downward.
2. Apply water again to all radiator core surfaces.
3. Stop washing when dirt and debris no longer flow out from the radiator.
4. Blow air into the back side of radiator core vertically downward. • Use compressed air lower than 490 kPa (5 kg/cm
2, 71 psi) and keep distance more than 30 cm (11.8 in).
5. Blow air again into all the radiator core surfaces until no water sprays out.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56