INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
Page 1611 of 4171
EC-284
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0607 ECM
P0607 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771330
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771331
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771332
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771333
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-284, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
5. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-284, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
4. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and regist ration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-6, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCT ION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
3. Perform EC-17, "VIN Registration"
.
4. Perform EC-18, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5. Perform EC-18, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6. Perform EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0607
0607 CAN communication bus When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.
ECM
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1612 of 4171
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-285
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771567
This self-diagnosis has the on
e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771568
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-285, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771569
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643 Sensor power supply circuit
short ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure se nsor circuit is short-
ed.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
BBIA0354E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1613 of 4171
EC-286
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 7 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-244, "Component Inspection"
.)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-279, "Component Inspection"
.)
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-310, "Component Inspection"
.)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-376, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
BBIA0361E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
JMBIA0601ZZ
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-432, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE
CONTROL SYSTEM -"
49Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1
Battery current sensor terminal 1
68 Power steering pressure sensor terminal 1
90 APP sensor terminal 7
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1614 of 4171
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-287
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal position assembly.
2. Perform EC-18, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3. Perform EC-18, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4. Perform EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1615 of 4171
EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771570
When the selector lever position is P or N, trans
mission range signal from the TCM is sent to ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771571
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771572
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771573
Use this procedure to check the overall function of t he transmission range signal circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position
switch The transmission range signal is not changed in
the process of engine starting and driving. Harness or connectors
[The transmission range signal circuit is
open or shorted.]
Combination meter
TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except the above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1616 of 4171
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-289
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (transmission range
signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771574
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to TM-30, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to STR-18
.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 8. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F14, E5
Harness connectors E152, M31
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
Condition (Gear position) Voltage (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except the above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1617 of 4171
EC-290
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 8 and A/T assembly terminal 9. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace.
9.REPLACE COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-102, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1618 of 4171
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-291
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771575
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve
timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-
ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771576
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771577
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c
onducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771578
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
SEF359Z
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprock-
et
P1145
11 4 5
(Bank 2)
ENG SPEED More th
an idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1619 of 4171
EC-292
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1140, P1145 IVT CONT
ROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL PO SITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen- sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between intake va lve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSI TION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0354E
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2) 2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) 3. Drive belt
4. Radiator hose 5. Intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1)6. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
PBIB2613E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1620 of 4171
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-293
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSIT ION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing contro l position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-294, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EC-493
.
8.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-200, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-204, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EC-493
.
10.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick- up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-62, "Inspec-
tion after Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56