key INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual

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SEC-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005197366
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows
the engine to start. BCM starts the communication with
ECM if ignition switch is turned ON and starts the engine if the ID is OK. ECM prevents the engine from start-
ing if the ID is not registered.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005197367
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1611 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to SEC-26, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC B1611 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-27, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005197368
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> ID was unregistered.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.PEPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys. For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> BCM is malfunctioning.
NO >> GO TO 3
3.PEPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys. For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> ECM is malfunctioning.
NO >> GO TO 4
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1611 ID DISCORD IMMU-
ECM The ID verification results between BCM and ECM
are NG. The registration is necessary. •BCM
•ECM
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P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECMSEC-43
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>> Inspection End.
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SEC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005197369
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows
the engine to start. BCM starts the communication with
ECM if ignition switch is turned ON and starts the engine if the ID is OK. ECM prevents the engine from start-
ing if the ID is not registered.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005197370
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to SEC-26, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-27, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005197371
1.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Does the engine start?
YES >> BCM was malfunctioning.
NO >> ECM is malfunctioning. • Replace ECM.
• Perform ECM re-communicating function.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-
IMMU Inactive communication between ECM and BCM • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or short)
•BCM
•ECM
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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEYSEC-45
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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005197372
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005197373
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005197374
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-80, "Wiring Diagram - IVIS".
1.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to SEC-120, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.CHECK IVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning. • Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-
KEY • Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Mechanical key is malfunctioning. • Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Mechanical key
• NATS antenna amp.
•BCM
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SEC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-59,
"Removal and Installation". Perform initialization with
CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III
Operation Manual”.
5.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
1. Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter- minal 2 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation". Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
LIIA1280E
3 - Ground: Continuity should exist.
LIIA1283E
LIIA1281E
Te r m i n a l s
Position of ignition key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + ) ( - )
2G ro un d Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch ON Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEYSEC-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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6.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal
4 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning.
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation". Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
LIIA1282E
Te r m i n a l s
Position of ignition key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + ) ( - )
4G ro u nd Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch ON Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

Page 3399 of 4210

SEC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005197375
Performs ID verification through BCM when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005197376
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005197377
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> Mechanical key was unregistered.
NO >> BCM is malfunctioning. • Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation".
• Perform initialization again
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1615 DIFFERENCE OF
KEY The ID verification results between BCM and me-
chanical key are NG. The registration is necessary.
Mechanical key
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITSEC-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147118
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-94, "Wiring Diagram - INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/
ENGINE START FUNCTION -".
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
3. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector M70 terminals 6, 11 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace Intelligent Key unit power supply circuit.
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
M70 terminal 12 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power supply and ground circuits are OK.
NO >> Repair or replace the Intelligent Key unit ground circuit.
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005282706
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-49, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
Connector Terminals Ignition switch position
M70 (+) (–) OFF
ON
6 Ground 0V Battery voltage
11 Battery voltage Battery voltage
WIIA1171E
12 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
WIIA1172E
Terminal No. Signal nameFuses and fusible link No.
57 Battery power supply 22 (15A)
70 F (50A)
11 Ignition ACC or ON 4 (10A)
38 Ignition ON or START 59 (10A)
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SEC-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Connector Te r m i n a l s
Power
source Condition Voltage (V) (Ap-
prox.)
(+) (-)
M18 11 Ground
ACC
power
supply Ignition
switch
ACC or
ON Battery voltage
38 Ground Ignition
power
supply Ignition
switch ON or START Battery voltage
M20 57 Ground
Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch OFF Battery voltage
70 Ground Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch
OFF Battery voltage
LIIA2415E
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M20 67 Yes
LIIA0915E
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KEY CYLINDER SWITCHSEC-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147120
The main power window and door lock/unlock switch det ects condition of the door key cylinder switch and
transmits to BCM as the LOCK or UNLOCK signal.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005147121
1.CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
Check "KEY CYL LK-SW" AND "KEY CYL UN-SW" in DATA MONITOR mode for “POWER DOOR LOCK
SYSTEM” with CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Key cylinder switch is OK.
NO >> Refer to SEC-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147122
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-69, "Wiring Diagram - VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM".
1.CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH LH
With CONSULT-III
Check front door lock assembly LH (key cylinder switch) ("KEY CYL LK-SW") and ("KEY CYL UN-SW) in
DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT–III.
• When key inserted in left front key cylinder is turned to LOCK:
• When key inserted in left front key cylinder is turned to UNLOCK:
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between main power window and door lock/unlock
switch connector D7 terminals 4, 6 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Key cylinder switch signal is OK.
Monitor item Condition
KEY CYL LK-SW Lock
: ON
Neutral / Unlock : OFF
KEY CYL UN-SW Unlock
: ON
Neutral / Lock : OFF
KEY CYL LK-SW : ON
KEY CYL UN-SW : ON
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
Condition of left front key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
D7 4
Ground Neutral/Unlock
5
Lock 0
6 Neutral/Lock
5
Unlock 0
LIIA0566E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

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