ground INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual

Page 1359 of 5598


DAS-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
WARNING BUZZER CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
4.CHECK WARNING BUZZER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between the ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
5.CHECK WARNING BUZZER OPERATION
1. Connect the warning buzzer connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Apply ground to warning buzzer terminal 2.
4. Check condition of the warning buzzer.
Does warning buzzer sound?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit.
NO >> Replace the warning buzzer.
ADAS control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M61 12 Not existed
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DAS
LDW & LDP SYSTEM SYMPTOMSDAS-395
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [LDW & LDP]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
LDW & LDP SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000006223833
NOTE:
For the operational conditions of Lane Departure Warn ing (LDW) and Lane Departure Prevention (LDP), refer
to the following descriptions.
LDW: DAS-277, "
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING (LDW ) SYSTEM : System Description"
LDP: DAS-280, "LANE DEPARTURE PREVENTION (L DP) SYSTEM : System Description"
Symptom Possible cause Inspection item/Reference page
Indicator/warning lamps do not
illuminate when ignition switch
OFF ⇒ ON Lane departure warning
lamp (Yellow) does not illu-
minate.
 Combination meter
 ADAS control unit Lane departure warning lamp
does not turned ON
Refer to
DAS-397, "
Description"
LDP ON indicator lamp
(Green) does not illuminate.  Combination meter
 ADAS control unit LDP ON indicator lamp does not
turned ON
Refer to
DAS-398, "
Description"
Warning systems ON indica-
tor does not illuminate.  Harness between ADAS
control unit and warning sys-
tems switch
 Warning systems switch
 ADAS control unit Warning systems ON indicator
circuit
Refer to
DAS-391, "
Component
Function Check"
Lane departure warning
lamp (Yellow) and LDP ON
indicator lamp (Green) does
not illuminate.  Combination meter
 ADAS control unit  Lane departure warning lamp
does not turned ON
Refer to DAS-397, "Descrip-
tion"
 LDP ON indicator lamp does
not turned ON
Refer to DAS-398, "
Descrip-
tion"
All of indicator/warning
lamps does not illuminate;
 Lane departure warning
lamp (Yellow)
LDP ON indicator lamp (Green)
 Warning systems ON indi- cator  Power supply and ground cir-
cuit of ADAS control unit
 ADAS control unit Power supply and ground circuit
of ADAS control unit
Refer to
DAS-387, "
ADAS CON-
TROL UNIT : Diagnosis Proce-
dure"
LDW system is not activated.
(Indicator/warning lamps illumi-
nate when ignition switch OFF
⇒ ON) Warning systems ON indica-
tor is not turned ON
⇔ OFF
when operating warning
systems switch  Harness between ADAS
control unit and warning sys-
tems switch
 Harness between warning systems switch and ground
 Warning systems switch
 ADAS control unit Warning systems switch circuit
Refer to
DAS-389, "
Component
Function Check"
Warning buzzer is not
sounding.
(Lane departure warning
lamp is activated.)  Harness between the IPDM
E/R and warning buzzer
 Harness between ADAS control unit and warning
buzzer
 Harness between warning buzzer and ground
 Warning buzzer
 ADAS control unit Warning buzzer circuit
Refer to
DAS-393, "
Component
Function Check"
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DAS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ADAS CONTROL UNIT)
DAS-419
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [BSW]
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 It displays for up to 5 minutes and then stops.
 If multiple malfunctions exist, up to 6 DTCs can be stored in memory at the most, and the most recent
one is displayed first.
WHEN THE ON BOARD SELF-DIAGNOSIS DOES NOT START
If the on board self-diagnosis does not start, check the following items.
HOW TO ERASE ON BOARD SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine, and then start the on board self-diagnosis.
3. Press the CANCEL switch 5 times, and then press the DIS-
TANCE switch 5 times under the condition that the on board
self-diagnosis starts.
NOTE:
 Complete the operation within 10 seconds after pressing the
CANCEL switch first.
 If the operation is not completed within 10 seconds, repeat the procedure from step 1.
4. DTC 55 is displayed after erasing. NOTE:
DTCs for existing malfunction can not be erased.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF, and finish the diagnosis.
CONSULT-III Function (ICC/ADAS)INFOID:0000000006223858
APPLICATION ITEMS
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication using ADAS control unit.
WORK SUPPORT
Assumed abnormal part Inspection item
Information display Combination meter malfunction Check that the self-diagnosis function of the combina-
tion meter operates. Refer to
MWI-29, "
On Board Diag-
nosis Function"
ICC steering switch malfunction
Perform the inspection for DTC“C1A06”. Refer to CCS-
94, "Diagnosis Procedure"Harness malfunction between ICC steering switch and ECM
ECM malfunction
ADAS control unit malfunction  Check power supply and ground circuit of ADAS con-
trol unit. Refer to DAS-62, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
 Perform SELF-DIAGNOSIS for “ICC/ADAS”with
CONSULT-III, and then check the malfunctioning
parts. Refer to DAS-38, "
DTC Index".
PKIB8373E
Diagnosis mode Description
Work Support Displays causes of automatic system cancellation occurred during system control
Self Diagnostic Result Displays the name of a malfunctioning system stored in the ADAS control unit
Data Monitor Displays ADAS control unit input/output data in real time
Active Test Enables an operational check of a load by transmitting a driving signal from the ADAS control unit to
the load
Ecu Identification Displays ADAS control unit part number
CAN Diag Support Monitor Displays a reception/transmission state of CAN communication and ITS communication
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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DAS-438
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[BSW]
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
Fail-safe
INFOID:0000000006223862
If a malfunction occurs in each system, ADAS contro l unit cancels each control, sounds a beep, and turns ON
the warning lamp or indicator lamp.
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
1
(V/W)
Ground Warning systems
switch
InputIgnition
switch ON When warning systems
switch is not pressed
12 V
When warning systems
switch is pressed 0 V
3
(R/Y) IBA OFF switch Input Ignition
switch
ON When IBA OFF switch is
not pressed
12 V
When IBA OFF switch is
pressed 0 V
4
(LG/B) Warning systems ON
indicator
OutputIgnition
switch ON Warning systems ON indi-
cator ON
0 V
Warning systems ON indi-
cator OFF 12 V
5
(R) ICC brake hold relay
drive signal
OutputIgnition
switch ON —12 V
At “STOP LAMP” test of
“Active test” 0 V
6
(B) Ground — Ignition
switch ON —0 V
7
(L) ITS communication-H — — — —
8
(Y) ITS communication-L — — — —
12
(G/R) Warning buzzer signal Output Ignition
switch ON Warning buzzer operation 0 V
Warning buzzer not oper-
ating
12 V
14
(L) CAN -H — — — —
15
(P) CAN -L — — — —
16
(W/G) Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery Voltage
System Buzzer Warning lamp/Indicator lamp Description
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode High-pitched
toneICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode High-pitched
tone
ICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Intelligent Brake Assist (IBA) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Forward Collision Warning (FCW) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Distance Control Assist (DCA) High-pitched
tone
ICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Lane Departure Warning (LDW) — Lane departure warning lamp Cancel
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 1409 of 5598


DAS-444
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[BSW]
SIDE RADAR LH
SIDE RADAR LH
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000006223865
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006223866
FAIL-SAFE CONTROL BY DTC
If a malfunction occurs in the side radar, ADAS control
unit cancels the control. Then the BSW warning lamp in
the combination meter illuminates.
Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
BEAM DISTANCE NOTE:
The item is displayed, but it is not used.

BEAM POSITION NOTE:
The item is displayed, but it is not used. —
SIDE RADAR MALF Side radar is normal.
Off
Side radar is malfunctioning. On
BLOCKAGE COND Side radar is not blocked. Off
Side radar is blocked. On
ACTIVATE OPE When the side radar is factory-default mode. (“Deactivate” condition) Off
When the side radar is normal usage mode. (“Activate” condition) On
VEHICLE DETECT Side radar does not detect a vehicle. Off
Side radar detects a vehicle. On
JSOIA0244ZZ
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
Output
2
(B) Ground Ground — — 0 V
3
(Y) — ITS communication-L — — —
4
(L) — ITS communication-H — — —
5
(W/G) Ground Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch ON —
6
(BR) Ground BSW indicator Output Approx. 2 sec. after ignition switch OFF
⇒ ON
(bulb check) 6 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 1411 of 5598


DAS-446
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[BSW]
SIDE RADAR RH
SIDE RADAR RH
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000006223869
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006223870
FAIL-SAFE CONTROL BY DTC
Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
BEAM DISTANCE NOTE:
The item is displayed, but it is not used.

BEAM POSITION NOTE:
The item is displayed, but it is not used. —
SIDE RADAR MALF Side radar is normal.
Off
Side radar is malfunctioning. On
BLOCKAGE COND Side radar is not blocked. Off
Side radar is blocked. On
ACTIVATE OPE When the side radar is factory-default mode. (“Deactivate” condition) Off
When the side radar is normal usage mode. (“Activate” condition) On
VEHICLE DETECT Side radar does not detect a vehicle. Off
Side radar detects a vehicle. On
JSOIA0244ZZ
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
Output
1
(B/Y) Ground Right/Left switching signal Input — 0 V
2
(B) Ground Ground — — 0 V
3
(Y) — ITS communication-L — — —
4
(L) — ITS communication-H — — —
5
(W/G) Ground Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch ON —
6
(L/R) Ground BSW indicator Output Approx. 2 sec. after ignition switch OFF
⇒ ON
(bulb check) 6 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 1436 of 5598


DAS
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
DAS-471
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the BSW system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A01” or “C1A02” is detected as t he current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is
“C1A01” or “C1A02” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-471, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223883
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT PO WER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check power supply and ground circuit of ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-512, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT :
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A01 (1) POWER SUPPLY
CIR The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains less than 7.9 V for 5 seconds
 Connector, harness, fuse
 ADAS control unit
C1A02
(2) POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2 The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains more than 19.3 V for 5 seconds
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Page 1444 of 5598


DAS
C1B51 BSW/BSI INDICATOR SHORT CIRCUITDAS-479
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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C1B51 BSW/BSI INDICATOR SHORT CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223895
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if the “C1B51” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR
RIGHT/LEFT”.
Is the
“C1B51” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-479, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223896
1.CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect side radar harness connector and BSW indicator harness connector.
3. Check continuity between side radar harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
2.REPLACE THE SIDE RADAR
1. Replace the side radar.
2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if the “C1B51” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR RIGHT/LEFT”
Is the DTC
“C1B51” detected?
YES >> Replace the side radar. Refer to DAS-523, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
C1B51 BSW/BSI IND SHORT CIR Short circuit in BSW indicator
circuit is detected. (Over cur-
rent is detected)  BSW indicator circuit
 BSW indicator
 Side radar
Side radar
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B74 (LH) 6Not existed
B243 (RH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 1445 of 5598


DAS-480
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
C1B52 BSW/BSI INDI
CATOR OPEN CIRCUIT
C1B52 BSW/BSI INDICATOR OPEN CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223897
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the BSW system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1B52” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR
RIGHT/LEFT”.
Is the
“C1B52” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-480, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223898
1.CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect side radar harness connecto r and BSW indicator harness connector.
3. Check continuity between side radar harnes s connector and BSW indicator harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
2.CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 2
Check continuity between BSW indicator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
3.CHECK SIDE RADAR VOLTAGE OUTPUT
1. Connect side radar harness connector.
2. Check voltage between BSW indicator harness connector and ground.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
C1B52 BSW/BSI IND OPEN CIR Open circuit in BSW indicator circuit is detected.  BSW indicator circuit
 BSW indicator
 Side radar
Side radar BSW indicator
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B74 (LH) 6 D73 (LH)
1Existed
B243 (RH) D74 (RH)
BSW indicator
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
D73 (LH) 4Existed
D74 (RH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 1446 of 5598


DAS
C1B52 BSW/BSI INDICATOR OPEN CIRCUITDAS-481
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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N P AIs the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BSW indicator.
NO >> Replace side radar. Refer to DAS-523, "
Removal and Installation".
BSW indicator
GroundCondition
Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
D73 (LH) 1 Ignition switch
OFF
⇒ ON
(Approx. 2 sec.) 6 V
D74 (RH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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