BATTERY INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual

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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-487
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217987
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM fr
om the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-487, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217988
1.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Start engine and run it at idle.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2A00 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1)
circuit range/performance)  The output voltage computed by ECM from
the A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side
for a specified period.
 The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for
a specified period.  A/F sensor 1
 A/F sensor 1 heater
 Fuel pressure
 Fuel injector
 Intake air leaks
P2A03 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2)
circuit range/performance)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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EC-490
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217989
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-490, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217990
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 10 A fuse (No. 3)
 Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
 Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) Brake pedalSlightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 147
(ASCD brake switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0
Fully released Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E109 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLINGEC-495
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ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217997
1.CHECK COOLING FAN FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
NOTE:
Speed changes gradually as the percentage changes.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches at least 98°C (209 °F).
2. Check that cooling fan speed increase.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-495, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217998
1.CHECK DRIVE BELT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the drive belt is not broken.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace drive belt.
2.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect electrically-controlled c ooling fan coupling harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electrically-controll ed cooling fan coupling harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between electrically-cont rolled cooling fan coupling harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING CONTROL SIGNAL
WITH CONSULT-III
+ −Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Connector TerminalF39 1 Ground Battery voltage
+ −Continuity
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Connector TerminalF39 6 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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EC-498
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218002
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-498, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-498, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218003
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel inje ctor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
+
−Voltag e
ECM
Connector Terminal
F 111 46
Ground Battery voltage
51
E80 111
11 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-501
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HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218005
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-501, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218006
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
Monitor Item Condition Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V Engine speed: Idle 980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
ECM
Condition Voltage
+ −
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F110 105 E80 175 [Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
 Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending
on rpm at idle BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
JPBIA3340ZZ
JPBIA3341ZZ
+

Continuity
ECM High pressure fuel pump
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F110 105
F24 1
Existed
11 0 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 2527 of 5598


ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-503
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218008
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-503, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218009
1.CHECK DTC WITH ADAS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to DAS-21, "
CONSULT-III Function (ICC/ADAS)" and DAS-38, "DTC Index".
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Perform the Diagnosis Procedur e corresponding to the detected DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch) Brake pedalSlightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 147
(ICC brake switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0 V
Fully released Battery voltage
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch) Brake pedalSlightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 2528 of 5598


EC-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
 10 A fuse (No. 3)
 Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-445, "
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ICC brake s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 147
(ICC brake switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0
Fully released Battery voltage
ICC brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E68 2 Ground Battery voltage
ICC brake switch Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 2531 of 5598


IGNITION SIGNALEC-507
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to
EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Go to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser
 Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between condenser harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 171
175 Battery voltage
172
Condenser Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F8 1 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Condenser Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 61 F8 1 Existed
Condenser Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F8 2 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-510, "
Component Inspection (Condenser)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace condenser.
7.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connector F22 and E46
 Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F22
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
Ignition coil Ground Voltage
Cylinder Connector Terminal
1F75 3
Ground Battery voltage
2F76 3
3F77 3
4F78 3
5F79 3
6F80 3
7F81 3
8F82 3
Ignition coil
Ground Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal
1F75 2
Ground Existed
2F76 2
3F77 2
4F78 2
5F79 2
6F80 2
7F81 2
8F82 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 2536 of 5598


EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers. NOTE:
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-512, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218018
1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −Voltag e
FPCM
Connector Terminal B41 10 Ground Battery voltage
+ −Continuity
FPCM
Connector Terminal B41 5 Ground Existed
+ −
Continuity
FPCM ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 8
E80 125
Existed
9142
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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