display INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U0113 or U1003 is displayed with DTC P
0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006412038
1.CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness c onnector and VVEL control module harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0113 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Lost communicat ion with VVEL
control module) When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosi
s) with VVEL control
module for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(VVEL CAN communication line is
open or shorted)
ECM
VVEL control module
U1003 When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission related di
agnosis) with VVEL
control module for 2 seconds or more.
ECM VVEL control module Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 161
F56 24
Existed
166 11
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EC-174
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace.
4.REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
Replace VVEL control module. Refer to EC-536, "
Removal and Installation".
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “ERASE”.
5. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-173, "
DTC Logic".
WITH GST
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select Service $04 with GST.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-173, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC U0113 or U1003 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displayed with DTC P0607, fi
rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217771
1.CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness c onnector and VVEL control module harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1024 VVEL CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(VVEL CAN communication) When VVEL control module cannot transmitting
or receiving CAN communication signal with
ECM for 2 seconds or more.
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of VVEL control module. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted)
ECM
VVEL control module
ECM VVEL control module Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 161
F56 24
Existed
166 11
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EC-176
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace.
4.REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
1. Replace VVEL control module.
2. Perform additional service when replac ing VVEL control module. Refer to EC-144, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “ERASE”.
5. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-175, "
DTC Logic".
WITH GST
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select Service $04 with GST.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-175, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC U1024 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform additional service when replacing ECM. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-177
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075
or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-193, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 25 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis con- tent) Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1
[Intake valve timing control
performance (bank 1)]
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree. Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P0021
INT/V TIM CONT-B2
[Intake valve timing control
performance (bank 2)]
ENG SPEED Less than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70
°C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
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P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOREC-187
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P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P006A or P0101 is displayed with other DTC,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 88 km/h (55 MPH) under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses
4. Check 1st trip DTC. WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. With selector lever in D position, accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 88 km/h (55 MPH) under
the following conditions:
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P006A MAP-MAF CORELTION-B1
(Manifold pressure
- mass air
flow correlation) A difference exceeding the specified value develops
between a value transmitted from the manifold absolute
pressure sensor to ECM and an estimated intake pres-
sure of intake manifold calculated by ECM, based on a
mass sir flow sensor signal. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Manifold absolute pressure
sensor
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
Intake air leaks
Intake air temperature sen- sor
P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance) A difference exceeding the specified value develops
between a signal transmitted from the mass air flow
sensor to ECM.
Mass air flow sensor
ACCEL SEN 1 1.4 – 2.0 V
Selector lever D position
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P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-195
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P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217784
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0087 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1197.
DTC P0087 or P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 60 sec- onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III reaches at least
70 °C (158 °F).
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60 °C (140 °F) or less.
2. Start the engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0087 High fuel pressure too low The following condition continues for 5
seconds or more after engine start (re-
gardless of water temperature): Target
fuel pressure
− Actual fuel pressure ≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2, 392 psi)
Harness or connectors(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel system
P0088 high fuel pressure too high The following condition continues for 5
seconds or more after engine start (re-
gardless of water temperature):Actual
fuel pressure
− Target fuel pressure ≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2, 392 psi)
P0090 High pressure fuel pump per-
formance Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa
(15 bar, 15.3 kg/ cm
2, 217.5 psi) or less
for 3 seconds or more during engine rev.
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EC-198
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P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217787
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P008A is displayed with DTC P1197, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197. Refer to
EC-397, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. NOTE:
When replacing ECM, warm up the engine until “C OOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-
III reaches at least 70 °C (158 °F).
3. Let the engine at idle for 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217788
1.PERFORM LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Refer to EC-512, "
Component Function Check".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform low pressure fuel pump diagnosis. Refer to EC-512, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1. Start the engine.
2. Visually check that the low fuel pressure system has no fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PIPING AND HOSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P008A Low fuel pressure too low A condition of low fuel pressure 0.23
MPa (2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm
2, 33.35 psi)
or less continues for 5 seconds or more
after warming up the engine. Harness or connectors
(The low pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
Low pressure fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator
Low pressure fuel system
Out of gas
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EC-206
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P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLU TE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0106 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Accelerate the vehicle from 0 to 88 km/h (0 to 55 MPH) under the following conditions: CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
4. Check 1st trip DTC. WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
3. With selector lever in D position, accelerate the v ehicle from 0 to 88 km/h (0 to 55 MPH) under the follow-
ing conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0106 ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
circuit range/performance] A difference exceeding the specified
value develops between a value
transmitted from the manifold abso-
lute pressure (MAP) sensor to ECM
and an estimated intake pressure of
intake manifold calculated by ECM. Harness or connectors
(The manifold absolute pressure
(MAP) sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor
Intake air leaks
ACCEL SEN 1 1.4 – 2.0 V
Selector lever D position
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EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217793
1.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect manifold absolute pressu re (MAP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between manifold absolute pr essure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P010A ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor circuit] An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor circuit is shorted.)
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F65 1 Ground Approx. 5
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 3 F110 70 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56